Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual - part 272

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual - part 272

 

 

EC-268

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

5. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
6. Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” is more than 0

°

C (32

°

F).

7. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
9. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-268, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 With GST

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check that voltage between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel tank tem-

perature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7. Select Service $07 with GST.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-268, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257253

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-100, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor (2) harness

connector.

-

Fuel filler pipe (top of frame view) (1)

-

EVAP canister vent control valve (3)

-

EVAP canister (4)

-

Drain filter (5)

-

: Vehicle front

2. Check sensor harness connector for water.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness connector.

3.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

PBIB1110E

BBIA0539E

Water should not exist.

AWBIA0134ZZ

2010 Pathfinder

P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-269

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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2. Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor

terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors C1, E41

• Harness connectors E5, F14

• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal

67.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors C1, E41

• Harness connectors E5, F14

• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND

SHORT

1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 32 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal

2. 

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> GO TO 8.

8.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors C1, E41

• Harness connectors E5, F14

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB0138E

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

2010 Pathfinder

EC-270

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK RUBBER TUBE

1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.

2. Check the rubber tube for clogging, vent and kinked.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower, repair or replace rubber tube.

10.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Refer to 

EC-253, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.

11.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-271, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

12.

CHECK DRAIN FILTER

Refer to 

EC-271, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> Replace drain filter.

13.

CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER

1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor

attached.

2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 14.

No

>> GO TO 16.

14.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER

Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor

attached.

The weight should be less than 2.0 kg (4.4 lb).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 16.

NG

>> GO TO 15.

15.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• EVAP canister for damage

• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and drain filter for clogging or poor connection

BBIA0558E

2010 Pathfinder

P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-271

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

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>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.

16.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005257254

EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.

Always replace O-ring with a new one.

2. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM

terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.

CAUTION:

• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Never apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm

2

, -13.53 psi) or

pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/cm

2

, 14.59 psi).

4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

DRAIN FILTER

1. Check visually for insect nests in the drain filter air inlet.
2. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
3. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
4. Blow air into port A and check that it flows freely out of port B.
5. Block port B.
6. Blow air into port A and check that there is no leakage.
7. If NG, replace drain filter.

Applied vacuum kPa

(kg/cm

2

, psi)

Voltage V

Not applied

1.8 - 4.8

-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87)

2.1 to 2.5V lower than above value

PBIB1173E

PBIB3641E

2010 Pathfinder

EC-272

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005257255

This diagnosis detects a very large leak (fuel filler cap fell off etc.) in EVAP system between the fuel tank and

EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

CAUTION:

• Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the

MIL may come on.

• If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may come on.

• Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257256

CAUTION:

Never remove fuel filler cap during the DTC Confirmation Procedure.

NOTE:

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0455
0455

EVAP control system 
gross leak detected

EVAP control system has a very large leak such 
as fuel filler cap fell off, EVAP control system 
does not operate properly.

• Fuel filler cap remains open or fails to 

close.

• Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
• Incorrect fuel filler cap used
• Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap.
• Leak is in line between intake manifold 

and EVAP canister purge volume control 
solenoid valve.

• Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister 

vent control valve.

• EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
• EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) 

leaks

• EVAP purge line rubber tube bent.
• Loose or disconnected rubber tube
• EVAP canister vent control valve and the 

circuit

• EVAP canister purge volume control so-

lenoid valve and the circuit

• Fuel tank temperature sensor
• O-ring of EVAP canister vent control 

valve is missing or damaged.

• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve
• ORVR system leaks

PBIB3640E

2010 Pathfinder

P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-273

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

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Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve

properly.

• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-

ducting the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” when the fuel level is between 1/4 and 3/4 full and vehicle is placed

on flat level surface.

Open engine hood before conducting the following procedures.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1. Tighten fuel filler cap securely until ratcheting sound is heard.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Make sure that the following conditions are met.

COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 70

°

C (32 - 158

°

F)

INT/A TEMP SE: 0 - 60

°

C (32 - 140

°

F)

6. Select “EVP SML LEAK P0442/P1442” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode

with CONSULT-III.

Follow the instruction displayed.

NOTE:

If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on the CONSULT-III screen, go to

EC-20, "Basic Inspection"

.

7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed.

If “NG” is displayed, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode and make sure that “EVAP GROSS LEAK

[P0455]” is displayed. If it is displayed, refer to 

EC-273, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If P0442 is displayed, perform Diagnostic Procedure for DTC P0442 

EC-237, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

NOTE:

Be sure to read the explanation of 

EC-53, "Emission-related Diagnostic Information"

 before driving vehicle.

1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle according to 

EC-53, "Emission-related Diagnostic Information"

.

3. Stop vehicle.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
5. Select Service $07 with GST.

• If P0455 is displayed on the screen, go to 

EC-273, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

• If P0442 is displayed on the screen, go to Diagnostic Procedure, for DTC P0442, 

EC-237

.

• If P0441 is displayed on the screen, go to Diagnostic Procedure for DTC P0441, 

EC-232

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257257

1.

CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.

SEF915U

2010 Pathfinder

EC-274

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

2.

CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION

Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> 1. Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.

2. Retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.

3.

CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION

Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE

Refer to 

EC-45, "Description"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.

5.

CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE

Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks, improper connection or

disconnection.

Refer to 

EC-45, "Description"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or reconnect the hose.

6.

CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE

Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Check the following.

• EVAP canister vent control valve is installed properly.

Refer to 

EC-498, "Removal and Installation"

.

• EVAP canister vent control valve.

Refer to 

EC-498, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring.

8.

INSTALL THE PRESSURE PUMP

To locate the EVAP leak, install EVAP service port adapter and pres-

sure pump to EVAP service port securely.

NOTE:

Improper installation of the EVAP service port adapter to the

EVAP service port may cause leaking.

BBIA0550E

2010 Pathfinder

P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-275

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

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With CONSULT-III>>GO TO 9.

Without CONSULT-III>>GO TO 10.

9.

CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK

 

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE” of “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.

3. Touch “START” and apply pressure into the EVAP line until the pressure indicator reaches the middle of

the bar graph.

CAUTION:

• Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
• Never exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm

2

, 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.

4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak

detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details.

Refer to 

EC-45, "Description"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

10.

CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK

 

Without CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve (3). The

valve will close. (Continue to apply 12 volts until the end of test.)

-

Fuel filler pipe (top of frame view) (1)

-

EVAP control system pressure sensor (2)

-

EVAP canister (4)

-

Drain filter (5)

-

: Vehicle front

3. Pressurize the EVAP line using pressure pump with 1.38 to 2.76

kPa (0.014 to 0.028 kg/cm

2

, 0.29 to 0.4 psi), then remove pump

and EVAP service port adapter.

CAUTION:

• Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
• Never exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm

2

, 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.

SEF916U

SEF200U

AWBIA0134ZZ

2010 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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