Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual - part 260

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual - part 260

 

 

EC-172

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0138, P0158 HO2S2

P0138, P0158 HO2S2

Component Description

INFOID:0000000005257155

The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),

monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.

Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1

are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-

nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.

This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-

age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-

tions.

Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for

engine control operation.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005257156

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/

F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer switching

time. 

MALFUNCTION A

To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors

whether the voltage is unusually high during various driving condi-

tions such as fuelcut.

MALFUNCTION B

To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors

whether the minimum voltage of sensor is sufficiently low during var-

ious driving conditions such as fuelcut.

SEF327R

PBIB1848E

PBIB2376E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0138
0138
(Bank 1)

Heated oxygen sensor 2 cir-
cuit high voltage

A)

An excessively high voltage from the 
sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2

P0158
0158
(Bank 2)

B)

The minimum voltage from the sensor 
is not reached to the specified voltage.

• Harness or connectors 

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector

2010 Pathfinder

P0138, P0158 HO2S2

EC-173

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

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A

EC

N

P

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DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257157

Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.

If DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

 With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
9. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-174, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 With GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

 With CONSULT-III

TESTING CONDISION:

For better results, perform DTC WORK SUPPORT at a temperature of 0 to 30 

°

C (32 to 86 

°

F).

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70

°

C (158

°

F).

9. Open engine hood.
10. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1146” (for DTC P138) or “HO2S2 (B2) P1166” (for DTC P0158) of “HO2S2” in “DTC

WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.

11. Follow the instruction of CONSULT-III.

NOTE:

It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.

12. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.

If “NG” is displayed, refer to 

EC-174, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If “CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED” is displayed, perform the following.

a. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
b. Return to step 1.

Overall Function Check

INFOID:0000000005257158

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

2010 Pathfinder

EC-174

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0138, P0158 HO2S2

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st

trip DTC might not be confirmed.

 With GST

1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 55 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and

ground.

8. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load

at least 10 times.

(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)

The voltage should be below 0.18V at least once during this

procedure.

If the voltage can be confirmed in step 6, step 7 is not nec-

essary.

9. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage. Or

check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D

position with “OD” OFF.

The voltage should be below 0.18V at least once during this

procedure.

10. If NG, go to 

EC-174, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257159

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-100, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

PBIB1607E

BBIA0539E

2010 Pathfinder

P0138, P0158 HO2S2

EC-175

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

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F

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EC

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O

1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and ECM terminal 78.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Continuity should exist.

BBIA0540E

DTC

Terminals

Bank

ECM

Sensor

P0138

74

1

1

P0158

55

1

2

Continuity should exist.

DTC

Terminals

Bank

ECM

Sensor

P0138

74

1

1

P0158

55

1

2

Continuity should not exist.

2010 Pathfinder

EC-176

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0138, P0158 HO2S2

3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK HO2S2 CONNECTOR FOR WATER

Check connectors for water.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to 

EC-178, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-100, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA

 

With CONSULT-III

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.

3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.

4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected?

Is it difficult to start engine?

 

Without CONSULT-III

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF.

Water should not exist.

BBIA0539E

2010 Pathfinder

P0138, P0158 HO2S2

EC-177

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

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3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart

and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.

4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-

nector.

5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.

6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to 

EC-53, "Emission-related

Diagnostic Information"

.

7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.

8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected?

Is it difficult to start engine?

Yes or No

Yes

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172, P0175. Refer to 

EC-192, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"

.

No

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and ECM terminal 78.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

BBIA0541E

Continuity should exist.

BBIA0540E

2010 Pathfinder

EC-178

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0138, P0158 HO2S2

2. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to 

EC-178, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005257160

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

 With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item

with CONSULT-III.

DTC

Terminals

Bank

ECM

Sensor

P0138

74

1

1

P0158

55

1

2

Continuity should exist.

DTC

Terminals

Bank

ECM

Sensor

P0138

74

1

1

P0158

55

1

2

Continuity should not exist.

2010 Pathfinder

P0138, P0158 HO2S2

EC-179

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

D

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F

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7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to 

±

25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is 

25%.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

 Without CONSULT-III

1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 55 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and

ground.

6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load

at least 10 times.

(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)

The voltage should be above 0.68V and below 0.18V at least

once during this procedure.

If the voltage can be confirmed at step 6, step 7 is not nec-

essary.

7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or

check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D

position with “OD” OFF.

The voltage should be above 0.68V and below 0.18V at least

once during this procedure.

8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

PBIB3458E

PBIB1607E

2010 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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