Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual - part 255

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual - part 255

 

 

EC-132

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0116 ECT SENSOR

2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

Engine coolant temperature

°

C (

°

F)]

Resistance (k

20 (68)

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260

SEF012P

2010 Pathfinder

P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

EC-133

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000005257108

The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine

coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the

ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant

temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to

the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-

mistor decreases as temperature increases.

<Reference data>

*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.

CAUTION:

Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-

age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005257109

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminate.

SEF594K

Engine coolant temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Voltage* V

Resistance k

-10 (14)

4.4

7.0 - 11.4

20 (68)

3.5

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

2.2

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.9

0.236 - 0.260

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble Diagnosis 

Name

DTC Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

P0117
0117

Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Engine coolant temperature sensor 

P0118
0118

Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

2010 Pathfinder

EC-134

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257110

1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-

ducting the next step.

a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-134, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257111

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-100, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness

connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

Detected items

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Engine coolant temper-

ature sensor circuit

Engine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the following condition.
CONSULT-III displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.

Condition

Engine coolant temperature decided 

(CONSULT-III display)

Just as ignition switch is turned ON or START

40

°

C (104

°

F)

Approx. 4 minutes or more after engine starting

80

°

C (176

°

F)

Except as shown above

40 - 80

°

C (104 - 176

°

F)

(Depends on the time)

When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates while 
engine is running.

BBIA0539E

BBIA0542E

2010 Pathfinder

P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

EC-135

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

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K

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M

A

EC

N

P

O

3. Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with

CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 67.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-135, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005257112

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor

terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB0080E

Continuity should exist.

PBIB2005E

2010 Pathfinder

EC-136

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

<Reference data>

2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

Engine coolant temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Resistance k

20 (68)

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260

SEF012P

2010 Pathfinder

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

EC-137

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000005257113

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,

throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to

the throttle valve movement. 

The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are

a kind of potentiometer which transform the throttle valve position

into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. The

ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from

these signals and controls the throttle valve opening angle in

response to driving conditions via the throttle control motor.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005257114

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminate.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257115

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-137, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257116

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

PBIB0145E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0122
0122

Throttle position sensor 
2 circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 
2 is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The TP sensor 2 circuit is open or short-
ed.)
(The APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)

• Electric throttle control actuator

(TP sensor 2)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

(APP sensor 2)

P0123
0123

Throttle position sensor 
2 circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 
2 is sent to ECM.

Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode

The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10 
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor. 

2010 Pathfinder

EC-138

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-100, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal

2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 2 and ECM terminal 47.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

BBIA0539E

BBIA0543E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB2604E

Continuity should exist.

ECM terminal

Sensor terminal

Reference Wiring Diagram

47

Electric throttle control actuator terminal 2

EC-438

91

APP sensor terminal 1

2010 Pathfinder

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

EC-139

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

D

E

F

G

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M

A

EC

N

P

O

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-376, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

2. Perform 

EC-25, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

3. Perform 

EC-25, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

4. Perform 

EC-25, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 4 and ECM terminal 66.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 69 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 3.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-140, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 10.

10.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.

2. Perform 

EC-25, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

3. Perform 

EC-25, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

2010 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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