Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual - part 6

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual - part 6

 

 

ADP-34

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

B2117 ADJ PEDAL MOTOR

B2117 ADJ PEDAL MOTOR

Description

INFOID:0000000005256637

• The pedal adjusting sensor is installed to pedal adjusting motor assembly.

• The resistance of pedal adjusting sensor is changed according to the forward/backward position of pedal

assembly.

• The terminal voltage of automatic drive positioner control unit will be changed according to a change of

pedal adjusting sensor resistance. Automatic drive positioner control unit calculates the pedal position from

the voltage.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005256638

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

 STEP 1

Turn ignition switch ON.

>> GO TO 2

2.

 STEP 2

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected? 

YES

>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

ADP-34, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005256639

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

ADP-126, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

 CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING MECHANISM

Check the following.

• Operation malfunction caused by pedal adjusting mechanism deformation or pinched harness or other for-

eign materials

• Operation malfunction and interference with other parts by poor installation
Is the inspection result normal

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part and check again.

2.

 CHECK FUNCTION

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check “PEDAL MOTOR” in "Active test" mode with CONSULT-III. 

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2117

ADJ PEDAL MOTOR

When any manual or automatic operations are not 
performed, if motor operation is detected for 0.1 
second or more, status is judged "Output error".

• Harness and connectors

(pedal adjusting sensor circuit is 
opened/shorted, pedal adjusting 
sensor power supply circuit is 
opened/shorted.)

• Pedal adjusting sensor

Test item

Description

 PEDAL MOTOR

The pedal adjusting motor is activated by receiving the drive signal.

2010 Pathfinder

B2117 ADJ PEDAL MOTOR

ADP-35

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

K

L

M

A

B

ADP

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Pedal adjusting motor circuit is OK.

NO

>> GO TO 3

3.

 CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING MOTOR CIRCUIT HARNESS CONTINUITY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect automatic drive positioner control unit and pedal

adjusting motor assembly.

3. Check continuity between automatic drive positioner control unit

connector M34 terminals 37, 45 and pedal adjusting motor

assembly connector E109 terminals 1, 2.

4. Check continuity between automatic drive positioner control unit

connector M34 terminals 37, 45 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

 CHECK AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSITIONER CONTROL UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL

1. Connect the automatic drive positioner control unit and pedal

adjusting motor assembly.

2. Check voltage between automatic drive positioner control unit

connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace pedal adjusting motor assembly. Refer to 

BR-23, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5

5.

 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace automatic drive positioner control unit. Refer to 

ADP-162, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

37 - 1

: Continuity should exist.

45 - 2

: Continuity should exist.

37 - Ground

: Continuity should not exist.

45 - Ground

: Continuity should not exist.

LIIA1755E

Connec-

tor

Terminals

Condition

Voltage (V) 

(Approx.)

(+)

(-)

M34

37

Ground

Pedal adjusting switch ON 
(FORWARD operation)

Battery voltage

Other than above

 0

45

Pedal adjusting switch ON 
(BACKWARD operation)

Battery voltage

Other than above

0

PIIA4806E

2010 Pathfinder

ADP-36

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

B2120 ADJ PEDAL SENSOR

B2120 ADJ PEDAL SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000005256640

• The pedal adjusting sensor is installed in the pedal adjusting motor assembly.

• The resistance of pedal adjusting sensor is changed according to the forward/backward position of pedal

assembly.

• The terminal voltage of automatic drive positioner control unit will be changed according to a change of

pedal adjusting sensor resistance. Automatic drive positioner control unit calculates the pedal assembly

position from the voltage.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005256641

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

 STEP 1

Turn ignition switch ON.

>> GO TO 2

2.

 STEP 2

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC is detected? 

YES

>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

ADP-36, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005256642

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

ADP-126, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

 CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING SENSOR SIGNAL

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “PEDAL SEN” in “Data monitor” mode with CONSULT-III. 

3. Check the pedal adjusting sensor signal under the following condition. 

Is the value normal?

YES

>> Pedal adjusting circuit is OK.

NO

>> GO TO 2

2.

CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING SENSOR CIRCUIT HARNESS CONTINUITY

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2120

ADJ PEDAL SENSOR

The input voltage of pedal adjusting sensor is 0.5V 
or less or 4.5V or higher, for 0.5 seconds or more.

• Harness and connectors

(Pedal adjusting sensor circuit is 
opened/shorted, pedal adjusting 
sensor power supply circuit is 
opened/shorted.)

• Pedal adjusting sensor

Monitor item

Condition

Value

PEDAL SEN

Pedal position

Forward

0.5V

Backward

4.5V

2010 Pathfinder

B2120 ADJ PEDAL SENSOR

ADP-37

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

K

L

M

A

B

ADP

N

O

P

1. Disconnect automatic drive positioner control unit and pedal

adjusting motor assembly. 

2. Check continuity between automatic drive positioner connector

and pedal adjusting motor connector.

3. Check continuity between automatic drive positioner control unit

connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace pedal adjusting motor assembly. Refer to 

BR-23, "Removal and Installation"

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

Continuity

A

B

Automatic drive positioner 

control unit: M33

8

Pedal adjust-
ing motor as-

sembly: E110

4

Yes

C

Automatic drive positioner 

control unit: M34

33

5

Yes

41

3

Yes

Connector

Terminal

Ground

Continuity

A

Automatic drive positioner control 

unit: M33

8

No

B

Automatic drive positioner control 

unit: M34

33

No

41

No

LIIA2236E

2010 Pathfinder

ADP-38

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

B2126 DETENT SW

B2126 DETENT SW

Description

INFOID:0000000005256643

• Park position switch is installed on A/T shift selector. It is turned OFF when the A/T selector lever is in P

position.

• The driver seat control unit judges that the A/T selector lever is in P position if continuity does not exist in this

circuit.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005256644

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

 STEP 1

Drive the vehicle at 7

±

4km/h or more.

>> GO TO 2

2.

 STEP 2

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected? 

YES

>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

ADP-38, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005256645

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

ADP-107, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

 CHECK DTC

Check “Self diagnostic result” for BCM with CONSULT-lll.
Are other DTCs detected?

YES

>> Check The DTC.

NO

>> GO TO 2

2.

 CHECK PARK POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “P POSI SW” in “Data Monitor” mode with CONSULT-lll.

3. Check park position switch signal under the following condition. 

Is the status normal?

YES

>> A/T shift selector (park position switch) circuit is OK.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2126

DETENT SW

A/T selector lever is in P position and the vehicle 
speed of 7

±

4km/h is detected.

• Harness and connectors

(Park position switch circuit is 
opened/shorted.)

• Park position switch
• Combination meter

(CAN communication )

Monitor item

Condition

Status

P POSI SW

A/T selector lever

P position

OFF

Other than above

ON

2010 Pathfinder

B2126 DETENT SW

ADP-39

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

K

L

M

A

B

ADP

N

O

P

NO

>> GO TO 3

3.

 CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR (PARK POSITION SWITCH) HARNESS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/T shift selector and driver seat control unit.

3. Check continuity between A/T shift selector connector M158 (A)

terminal 4  and driver seat control unit connector B202 (B) termi-

nal 21.

4. Check continuity between A/T shift selector connector M158 (A)

terminal 4 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

 CHECK PARK POSITION SWITCH

Check continuity between A/T shift selector (park position switch)

terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5

NO

>> Replace A/T shift selector. Refer to 

TM-170, "Removal

and Installation"

.

5.

 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace driver seat control unit. Refer to 

SE-25, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

4 - 21

: Continuity should exist.

4 - Ground

: Continuity should not exist.

ALJIA0498ZZ

Terminals

Condition

Continuity

2

4

P position

Yes

Other than P position

No

ALJIA0499ZZ

2010 Pathfinder

ADP-40

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

B2128 UART COMMUNICATION LINE

B2128 UART COMMUNICATION LINE

Description

INFOID:0000000005256646

Driver seat control unit performs UART communication with the automatic drive positioner control unit using 2

communication lines, TX and RX line. Driver seat control unit receives the operation signals of pedal adjusting

switch, door mirror remote control switch, set switch and memory switch and the position signals of adjustable

pedal sensor and door mirror sensor from the automatic drive positioner control unit and transmits the opera-

tion request signal.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005256647

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

 STEP 1

Turn ignition switch ON.

>> GO TO 2

2.

 STEP 2

Operate pedal adjusting switch for more than 2 seconds.

>> GO TO 3

3.

 PROCEDURE 3

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected? 

YES

>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

ADP-40, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005256648

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

ADP-107, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

 CHECK UART COMMUNICATION LINE CONTINUITY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect driver seat control unit and automatic drive posi-

tioner control unit.

3. Check continuity between driver seat control unit harness con-

nector and automatic drive positioner control unit harness con-

nector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2128

UART COMM

The communication between driver seat control unit 
and automatic drive positioner control unit is interrupt-
ed for a period of time.

• UART communication line

(UART communication line is 
open or shorted)

• Driver seat control unit
• Automatic drive positioner 

control unit

Driver seat control 

unit connector

Terminal

Automatic drive positioner 

control unit connector

Terminal

Continuity 

PIIA4598E

2010 Pathfinder

B2128 UART COMMUNICATION LINE

ADP-41

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

K

L

M

A

B

ADP

N

O

P

4. Check continuity between driver seat control unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

B202

1

M33

10

Yes

17

26

Driver seat control unit con-

nector

Terminal

Ground

Continuity 

B202

1

No

17

2010 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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