Nissan Pathfinder (2009 year). Manual - part 324

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2009 year). Manual - part 324

 

 

EC-606

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000003936530

1.

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.

a.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

b.

Turn ignition switch ON.

c.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Wait at least 5 seconds.

4.

Check DTC.

5.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-606, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003936531

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-568, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

BBIA0539E

1.

Engine coolant temperature (ETC) 
sensor

2.

Intake manifold

: Vehicle front

BBIA0775E

2009 Pathfinder

P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

EC-607

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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EC

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3.

Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING RART

Check the following.
• Harness connector F38, F275
• Harness for open or short between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

 OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connector F38, F275
• Harness for open and short between ECT sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-607, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003936532

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Voltage: Approximately 5 V

PBIB0080E

Continuity should exist.

2009 Pathfinder

EC-608

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

1.

Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.

2.

If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

PBIB2005E

Engine coolant temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

Resistance (k

)

20 (68)

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

 0.236 - 0.260

SEF012P

2009 Pathfinder

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

EC-609

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000003936533

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement. 
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometer which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from
these signals and controls the throttle valve in response to driving
conditions via the throttle control motor.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000003936534

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000003936535

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
1.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

3.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-609, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003936536

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

PBIB0145E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0122
0122

Throttle position sensor 
2 circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 
2 is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)

• Electric throttle control actuator 

(TP sensor 2)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

(APP sensor 2)

P0123
0123

Throttle position sensor 
2 circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 
2 is sent to ECM.

Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode

The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10 
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor. 

2009 Pathfinder

EC-610

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-568, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 2 and ECM terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit.

4.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

BBIA0539E

BBIA0371E

Voltage: Approximately 5 V

PBIB2604E

Continuity should exist.

ECM terminal

Sensor terminal

Reference Wiring Diagram

47

Electric throttle control actuator terminal 2

EC-899, "Wiring Diagram - ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM -"

91

Accelerator pedal position sensor terminal 1

2009 Pathfinder

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

EC-611

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

 CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-843, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1.

Replace the accelerator pedal assembly.

2.

Perform 

EC-500, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

3.

Perform 

EC-500, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

4.

Perform 

EC-500, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 4 and ECM terminal 66.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 69 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-612, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 10.

10.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace the electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Perform 

EC-500, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

3.

Perform 

EC-500, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>> INSPECTION END

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

2009 Pathfinder

EC-612

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003936537

THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Perform 

EC-500, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Shift selector lever to the D position. 

5.

Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal)
and ground, 69 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.

6.

If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.

7.

Perform 

EC-500, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

8.

Perform 

EC-500, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

Terminal

Accelerator pedal

Voltage

50
(Throttle position sensor 1)

Fully released

More than 0.36V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

69
 (Throttle position sensor 2)

Fully released

Less than 4.75V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

PBIB1530E

2009 Pathfinder

P0125 ECT SENSOR

EC-613

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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P0125 ECT SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000004333346

The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.

<Reference data>

*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.

CAUTION:

Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000003936539

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000003936540

CAUTION:

Be careful not to overheat engine.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is above 31

°

C (88

°

F).

If it is above 31

°

C (88

°

F), the test result will be OK.

If it is below 31

°

C (88

°

F), go to following step.

4.

Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.

SEF594K

Engine coolant temperature

[

°

C (

°

F)]

Voltage* (V)

Resistance (k

)

–10 (14)

4.4

7.0 - 11.4

20 (68)

3.5

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

2.2

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.9

0.236 - 0.260

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0125
0125

Insufficient engine coolant 
temperature for closed loop 
fuel control

• Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not 

practical, even when some time has passed 
after starting the engine.

• Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for 

closed loop fuel control.

• Harness or connectors

(High resistance in the circuit)

• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Thermostat

2009 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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