Nissan Pathfinder (2009 year). Manual - part 295

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2009 year). Manual - part 295

 

 

EC-374

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P2135 TP SENSOR

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-371, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1.

Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

2.

Perform 

EC-25, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

3.

Perform 

EC-25, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

4.

Perform 

EC-25, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 4 and ECM terminal 66.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 1, ECM
terminal 69 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-375, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 10.

10.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace the electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Perform 

EC-25, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

3.

Perform 

EC-25, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>> INSPECTION END

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

2009 Pathfinder

P2135 TP SENSOR

EC-375

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

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>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000004297618

THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Perform 

EC-25, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Set selector lever to D. 

5.

Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal),
69 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.

6.

If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.

7.

Perform 

EC-25, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

8.

Perform 

EC-25, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

Terminal

Accelerator pedal

Voltage

50
(Throttle position sensor 1)

Fully released

More than 0.36V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

69
 (Throttle position sensor 2)

Fully released

Less than 4.75V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

PBIB1608E

2009 Pathfinder

EC-376

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P2138 APP SENSOR

P2138 APP SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000004297619

The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000004297620

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-302

.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000004297621

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
1.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

3.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-377, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

PBIB1741E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2138
2138

Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor circuit range/
performance 

Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM 
compared with the signals from APP sensor 1 
and APP sensor 2.

• Harness or connector

(The APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open 
or shorted.)
(The TP sensor circuit is shorted.)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

(APP sensor 1 and 2)

• Electric throttle control actuator

(TP sensor 1 and 2)

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10 
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor. 

2009 Pathfinder

P2138 APP SENSOR

EC-377

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

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Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004297622

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-95, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between APP sensor terminals 2 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester. 

1.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

BBIA0539E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

BBIA0556E

PBIB2608E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB2611E

2009 Pathfinder

EC-378

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P2138 APP SENSOR

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 91.
Refer to wiring diagram.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit.

5.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-202, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

7.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Perform 

EC-25, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

3.

Perform 

EC-25, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>> INSPECTION END

8.

CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminals 4 and ECM terminal 82, APP sensor terminal 5
and ECM terminal 83.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 106 and APP sensor terminal 3, ECM terminal 98 and
APP sensor terminal 6.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

Continuity should exist.

ECM terminal

Sensor terminal

91

APP sensor terminal 1

47

Electric throttle control actuator terminal 2

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

2009 Pathfinder

P2138 APP SENSOR

EC-379

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

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10.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-379, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> GO TO 11.

11.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1.

Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

2.

Perform 

EC-25, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

3.

Perform 

EC-25, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

4.

Perform 

EC-25, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>> INSPECTION END

12.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000004297623

ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.

4.

If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.

5.

Perform 

EC-25, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

6.

Perform 

EC-25, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

7.

Perform 

EC-25, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

Terminal

Accelerator pedal

Voltage

106
 (Accelerator pedal position 
sensor 1)

Fully released

0.65 - 0.87V

Fully depressed

More than 4.3V

98
(Accelerator pedal position 
sensor 2)

Fully released

0.28 - 0.48V

Fully depressed

More than 2.0V

MBIB0023E

2009 Pathfinder

EC-380

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1

P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1

Component Description

INFOID:0000000004297624

The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement   = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide   range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800

°

C

(1,472

°

F).

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000004297625

To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored so it will
not shift to LEAN side or RICH side.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000004297626

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-III.

6.

Clear the self-learning coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.

PBIB3353E

PBIB3354E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P2A00
2A00
(Bank 1)

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
circuit range/performance

• The output voltage computed by ECM from the 

A/F sensor 1 signal shifts to the lean side for a 
specified period.

• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 

sensor 1 signal shifts to the rich side for a spec-
ified period.

• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks

P2A03
2A03
(Bank 2)

2009 Pathfinder

P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-381

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

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7.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

8.

Turn ignition switch ON.

9.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

10. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
11. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
12. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
13. Check 1st trip DTC.
14. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-381, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

6.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

7.

Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.

8.

Select Service $03 with GST and make sure that DTC P0102 is
detected.

9.

Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.

10. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and

4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.

11. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
12. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 min-

utes.

13. Select Service $07 with GST.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-381, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004297627

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-95, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Loosen and retighten the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
Refer to 

EM-31, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

BBIA0541E

BBIA0539E

2009 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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