Nissan Pathfinder (2009 year). Manual - part 118

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2009 year). Manual - part 118

 

 

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

BRC-169

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

C

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BRC

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1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.

3.

Check voltage between the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

3.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Refer to 

BRC-236, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003937915

1.

CHECK ACTIVE TEST

1.

On “ACTIVE TEST”, select “ABS MOTOR”.

2.

Touch ON and OFF on screen. Make sure motor relay and actuator relay operates as shown in table
below.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-168, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000003937916

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-141, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to 

BRC-142, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E125

1

Ground

Battery voltage

AWFIA0017ZZ

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E125

16, 47

Ground

Yes

AWFIA0016ZZ

Operation

ON

OFF

MOTOR RELAY

ON

OFF

ACTUATOR RLY

ON

ON

2009 Pathfinder

BRC-170

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000003937917

The yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects the yaw rate/side/decel G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the
data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003937918

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-170, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003937919

CAUTION:

• Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. when VDC function is OFF may

cause the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor system to indicate a malfunction. This is not a malfunction if
normal operation can be resumed after restarting the engine.

• If vehicle is on turn table at entrance to parking garage, or on other moving surface, VDC OFF indica-

tor lamp may illuminate and CONSULT-III self-diagnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system mal-
function. However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of
turn table or other moving surface, and start engine. Results will return to normal.

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and yaw rate/side/decel G sensor con-
nector. 
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary.

2.

YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR HARNESS INSPECTION

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1113

G-SENSOR

Longitudinal G-sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of 
longitudinal G-sensor is open or shorted.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor

C1145

YAW RATE SENSOR

Yaw rate sensor is malfunctioning, or the yaw rate sensor 
signal line is open or shorted.

C1146

SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT

Side G sensor is malfunctioning, or circuit of side G sen-
sor is open or shorted.

Self-diagnosis results

G-SENSOR

YAW RATE SENSOR

SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT

2009 Pathfinder

C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

BRC-171

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

C

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B

BRC

N

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Check continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 (A) and the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor con-
nector B73 (B).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary.

3.

YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR INSPECTION

1.

Connect the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) con-
nector.

2.

Perform the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor component inspection. Refer to 

BRC-171, "Component Inspec-

tion"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results appear, replace the ABS actuator and electric

unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-236, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to 

BRC-239, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003937920

1.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

Select “YAW RATE SEN”, “SIDE G-SENSOR”, “DECEL G-SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” and check yaw rate/
side/decel G sensor signal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End

NO

>> Replace the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to 

BRC-239, "Removal and Installation"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000003937921

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-141, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to 

BRC-142, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E125 (A)

18

B73 (B)

2

Yes

19

1

22

3

29

5

AWFIA0468ZZ

Vehicle condition

YAW RATE SEN

(DATA MONITOR)

SIDE G-SENSOR

(DATA MONITOR)

DECEL G-SEN

(DATA MONITOR)

Stopped

-4 to +4 deg/s

-1.1 to +1.1 m/s

-0.11 G to +0.11 G

Turning right

Negative value

Negative value

-

Turning left

Positive value

Positive value

-

Speed up

-

-

Negative value

Speed down

-

-

Positive value

2009 Pathfinder

BRC-172

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

>> END

2009 Pathfinder

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-173

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

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C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000003937922

When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). 

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003937923

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-173, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004422069

CAUTION:

Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and wheel sensor connector of malfunc-
tioning code. 
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary.

2.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.

2.

Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.

3.

Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
 If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.

Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to 

BRC-234, "Removal and Installation"

.

3.

CHECK TIRES

Check for inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1115

ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]

When wheel sensor input signal is malfunctioning.

• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Self-diagnosis results

ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]

2009 Pathfinder

BRC-174

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

Are tire pressure and size correct and is tire wear within specifications?

YES

>> GO TO 4

NO

>> Adjust tire pressure or replace tire(s).

4.

CHECK WHEEL BEARINGS

Check wheel bearing axial end play. Refer to 

FAX-5, "On-Vehicle Inspection and Service"

 (front) or 

RAX-5,

"On-Vehicle Inspection and Service"

 (rear).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary. Refer to 

FAX-9, "Removal and Installation"

 (front) or 

RAX-8,

"Removal and Installation"

 (rear).

5.

CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor and wheel sensor connector of malfunction code No.

2.

Check continuity between front wheel sensor connector termi-
nals (A) or rear wheel sensor connector terminals (B) and
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6

NO

>> Repair the circuit.

6.

CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and the malfunc-
tioning wheel sensor connector E18, E117 or C13.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-236, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

NO

>> Repair the circuit.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003937925

1.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

On “DATA MONITOR”, select “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”, and “RR RH SEN-
SOR”, and check the vehicle speed.

Continuity should not exist.

AWFIA0464ZZ

Wheel sensor

ABS actuator and 

electric unit (control unit)

Wheel sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

Front LH

E125

45

E18

1

Yes

46

2

Front RH

34

E117

1

33

2

Rear LH

37

C13

3

36

4

Rear RH

42

1

43

2

Wheel sensor

Vehicle speed (DATA MONITOR)

2009 Pathfinder

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-175

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

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B

BRC

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-173, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000003937926

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-12, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL

POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to 

BRC-13, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

FR LH SENSOR

Nearly matches the speedometer dis-
play (

±

10% or less)

FR RH SENSOR

RR LH SENSOR

RR RH SENSOR

2009 Pathfinder

BRC-176

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH

C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000003937927

The stop lamp switch transmits the stop lamp switch signal (ON/OFF) to the ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit). 

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003937928

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-176, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003937929

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1.

Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and stop lamp switch connector. 

2.

Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary.

2.

STOP LAMP SWITCH INSPECTION

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
connector E125 terminal 39 and body ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results

appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Refer to 

BRC-236, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3

3.

STOP LAMP RELAY CIRCUIT INSPECTION

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1116

STOP LAMP SW

When stop lamp switch circuit is open.

• Harness or connector
• Stop lamp switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Self-diagnosis results

STOP LAMP SW

Brake pedal depressed

: Battery voltage 
(approx. 12V)

Brake pedal not depressed

: Approx. 0V

AWFIA0472ZZ

2009 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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