Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Manual - part 211

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Manual - part 211

 

 

DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

EC-555

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DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

PFP:25320

Description

UBS00KGS

Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

UBS00KGT

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

UBS00KGU

The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

UBS00KGV

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.

3.

Erase the DTC with CONSULT-II.

4.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

5.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-557, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

BRAKE SW

Ignition switch: ON

Brake pedal: Fully released

OFF

Brake pedal: Slightly depressed

ON

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1805
1805

Brake switch

A brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for 
extremely long time while the vehicle is driving.

Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or 
shorted.)

Stop lamp switch

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.

Vehicle condition

Driving condition

When engine is idling

Normal

When accelerating

Poor acceleration

SEF058Y

EC-556

DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

2007 Pathfinder

Wiring Diagram

UBS00KGW

BBWA2375E

DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

EC-557

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

UBS00KGX

1. 

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 

1.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

2.

Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

101

LG

Stop lamp switch

[Ignition switch: OFF]

Brake pedal: Fully released

Approximately 0V

[Ignition switch: OFF]

Brake pedal: Slightly depressed

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

Brake pedal

Stop lamp

Fully released

Not illuminated

Slightly depressed

Illuminated

BBIA0560E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1184E

EC-558

DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

2007 Pathfinder

3. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

10A fuse

Fuse block (J/B) connector E160

Harness for open and short between stop lamp switch and battery

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4. 

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop
lamp switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

5. 

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH 

Refer to 

EC-559, "Component Inspection"

  .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace stop lamp switch.

6. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-145, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

  .

>> INSPECTION END

Continuity should exist.

BBIA0560E

DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

EC-559

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Component Inspection

UBS00KGY

STOP LAMP SWITCH

1.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

2.

Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1 and 2
under the following conditions.

3.

If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to 

BR-6,

"BRAKE PEDAL"

  , and perform step 2 again.

BBIA0560E

Conditions

Continuity

Brake pedal: Fully released

Should not exist.

Brake pedal: Slightly depressed

Should exist.

PBIB1185E

EC-560

DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

2007 Pathfinder

DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

PFP:16119

Component Description

UBS00KCC

Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

UBS00KCD

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

UBS00KCE

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MlL lights up.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

UBS00KCF

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR””mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-563, "Diagnostic Procedure"

  .

 With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

THRTL RELAY

Ignition switch: ON

ON

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2100
2100

Throttle control motor 
relay circuit open

ECM detects a voltage of power source for 
throttle control motor is excessively low.

Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is 
open)

Throttle control motor relay

P2103
2103

Throttle control motor 
relay circuit short

ECM detects the throttle control motor relay is 
stuck ON.

Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is 
shorted)

Throttle control motor relay

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return 
spring.

SEF058Y

DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

EC-561

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PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V.

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-563, "Diagnostic Procedure"

  .

 With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.

SEF058Y

EC-562

DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

2007 Pathfinder

Wiring Diagram

UBS00KCG

BBWA1760E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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