Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Manual - part 210

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Manual - part 210

 

 

DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

EC-547

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2007 Pathfinder

DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

PFP:31036

Component Description

UBS00KG9

The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from combina-
tion meter, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals for ASCD
control. Refer to 

EC-29, "AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)"

    for ASCD functions.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

UBS00KGA

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.

NOTE:

If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to 

EC-154, "DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"

  .

If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to 

EC-157, "DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION"

  .

If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500.
Refer to 

EC-457, "DTC P0500 VSS"

  .

If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to 

EC-472, "DTC P0605 ECM"

  .

DTC Confirmation Procedure

UBS00KGB

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 3 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-548, "Diagnostic Procedure"

  .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

DTC No.

Trouble Diagnosis 

Name

DTC Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

P1574
1574

ASCD vehicle speed 
sensor

ECM detects a difference between two vehicle 
speed signals is out of the specified range.

Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or 
shorted.)

Combination meter

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Wheel sensor

TCM

ECM

SEF058Y

EC-548

DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

2007 Pathfinder

Diagnostic Procedure

UBS00KGC

1. 

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Check DTC with TCM. Refer to 

AT-43, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS"

  .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

2. 

CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”

Refer to 

BRC-12, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS"

   or 

BRC-74, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS"

  .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

3. 

CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION

Refer to 

DI-4, "COMBINATION METERS"

  .

>> INSPECTION END

DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR)

EC-549

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2007 Pathfinder

DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR)

PFP:31935

Description

UBS00P01

ECM receives turbine revolution sensor signal from TCM through CAN communication line. ECM uses this
signal for engine control.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

UBS00P02

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

UBS00P03

NOTE:

If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to 

EC-154, "DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"

  .

If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to 

EC-157, "DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION"

  .

If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0335, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0335.
Refer to 

EC-355, "DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)"

  .

If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0340, P0345 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0340, P0345. Refer to 

EC-362, "DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)"

  .

If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to 

EC-472, "DTC P0605 ECM"

  .

The MIL will not lights up for this diagnosis.

Diagnostic Procedure

UBS00P04

1. 

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Check DTC with TCM. Refer to 

AT-39, "ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM"

  .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

2. 

REPLACE TCM

Replace TCM. Refer to 

AT-43, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS"

  .

>> INSPECTION END

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

I/P PULLY SPD

Vehicle speed: More than 20 km/h (12MPH)

Almost the same speed as the 
tachometer indication

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1715
1715

Input speed sensor
(Turbine revolution sen-
sor)
(TCM output)

Turbine revolution sensor signal is differ-
ent from the theoretical value calculated 
by ECM from revolution sensor signal 
and engine rpm signal.

Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or 
shorted)

Harness or connectors
(Turbine revolution sensor circuit is open or 
shorted)

TCM

EC-550

DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

2007 Pathfinder

DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

PFP:14955

Component Description

UBS00KGK

The VIAS control solenoid valve cuts the intake manifold vacuum
signal for power valve control. It responds to ON/OFF signals from
the ECM. When the solenoid is off, the vacuum signal from the
intake manifold is cut. When the ECM sends an ON signal the coil
pulls the plunger downward and feeds the vacuum signal to the
power valve actuator.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

UBS00KGL

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

UBS00KGM

The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

UBS00KGN

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 11V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

4.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-552, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

BBIA0569E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

VIAS S/V

Engine: After warming up

2,200 - 3,300 rpm

ON

Except above conditions

OFF

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1800
1800

VIAS control solenoid valve cir-
cuit 

An excessively low or high voltage signal 
is sent to ECM through the valve

Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or 
shorted.)

VIAS control solenoid valve

SEF058Y

DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-551

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Wiring Diagram

UBS00KGO

BBWA1768E

EC-552

DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

2007 Pathfinder

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

UBS00KGP

1. 

CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II
or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

29

G

VIAS control solenoid valve

[Engine is running]

Idle speed

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

[Engine is running]

Engine speed: Between 2,200 and 3,300 
rpm.

0 - 1.0V

111

BR

ECM relay
(Self shut-off)

[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]

For a few seconds after turning ignition 
switch OFF

0 - 1.5V

[Ignition switch: OFF]

More than a few seconds passed after turn-
ing ignition switch OFF

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

119
120

R
P

Power supply for ECM

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

BBIA0569E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB0173E

DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-553

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2007 Pathfinder

2. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E2, F32

Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R

Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and ECM

>> Repair harness or connectors.

3. 

CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4. 

CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-553, "Component Inspection"

  .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace VIAS control solenoid valve.

5. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-145, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

  .

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

UBS00KGQ

VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Perform “VIAS SOL VALVE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.

4.

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

Continuity should exist.

Condition

VIAS SOL VALVE

Air passage continuity 

between (A) and (B)

Air passage continuity 

between (A) and (C)

ON

Yes

No

OFF

No

Yes

PBIB2505E

EC-554

DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

2007 Pathfinder

 With GST

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the fol-
lowing conditions.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

Removal and Installation

UBS00KGR

VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EM-20, "INTAKE MANIFOLD"

  .

Condition

Air passage continuity 

between (A) and (B)

Air passage continuity 

between (A) and (C)

12V direct current supply 
between terminals 1 and 2

Yes

No

No supply

No

Yes

PBIB2532E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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