Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Manual - part 183

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Manual - part 183

 

 

DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

EC-331

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2007 Pathfinder

DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

PFP:22630

Component Description

UBS00K7P

The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.

<Reference data>

*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 107 (fuel tank
temperature sensor) and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

UBS00K7Q

DTC Confirmation Procedure

UBS00K7R

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Wait at least 5 seconds.

4.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-333, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

BBIA0545E

Fluid temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Voltage*

V

Resistance

k

20 (68)

3.5

2.3 - 2.7

50 (122)

2.2

0.79 - 0.90

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0182
0182

Fuel tank temperature 
sensor circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

Fuel tank temperature sensor

P0183
0183

Fuel tank temperature 
sensor circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

SEF174Y

EC-332

DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

2007 Pathfinder

Wiring Diagram

UBS00K7S

BBWA1987E

DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

EC-333

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Diagnostic Procedure

UBS00K7T

1. 

CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION

Refer to 

DI-4, "COMBINATION METERS"

  .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Go to 

DI-20, "Fuel Level Sensor Unit Inspection"

  .

2. 

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E41, C1

Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”

>> Repair harness or connector.

4. 

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect combination meter harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 2 and combination
meter terminal 9. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

BBIA0545E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB0932E

Continuity should exist.

EC-334

DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

2007 Pathfinder

5. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E41, C1

Harness connectors E152, M31

Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and combination meter

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.

6. 

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-334, "Component Inspection"

  .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Replace fuel level sensor unit.

7. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-145, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

  .

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

UBS00K7U

FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Remove fuel level sensor unit.

2.

Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminals 2 and 4 by heating with hot water or heat gun as
shown in the figure.

Removal and Installation

UBS00K7V

FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

FL-6, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY"

  .

Temperature 

°

C (

°

F)

Resistance k

20 (68)

2.3 - 2.7

50 (122)

0.79 - 0.90

PBIB2663E

DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

EC-335

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2007 Pathfinder

DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

PFP:16119

Component Description

UBS00K7W

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

UBS00K7X

Specification data are reference values.

*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

UBS00K7Y

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.

PBIB0145E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

THRTL SEN 1
THRTL SEN 2*

Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

More than 0.36V

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0222
0222

Throttle position sensor 
1 circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 
1 is sent to ECM.

Harness or connectors
(The TP sensor 1 circuit is open or 
shorted.)
(The APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)

Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1)

Accelerator pedal position sensor.
(APP sensor 2)

P0223
0223

Throttle position sensor 
1 circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the TP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.

Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode

The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10 
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor. 

EC-336

DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

2007 Pathfinder

DTC Confirmation Procedure

UBS00K7Z

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-338, "Diagnostic Procedure"

  .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

SEF058Y

DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

EC-337

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2007 Pathfinder

Wiring Diagram

UBS00K80

BBWA1744E

EC-338

DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

2007 Pathfinder

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

UBS00K81

1. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-153, "Ground Inspection"

  .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

47

L

Sensor power supply 
(Throttle position sensor)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 5V

50

W

Throttle position sensor 1

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine: Stopped

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

More than 0.36V

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine: Stopped

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

66

B

Sensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

69

R

Throttle position sensor 2

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine: Stopped

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

Less than 4.75V

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine: Stopped

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

91

G

Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 5V

BBIA0539E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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