Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Manual - part 160

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Manual - part 160

 

 

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC-147

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2007 Pathfinder

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

109

W/R

Ignition switch

[Ignition switch: OFF]

0V

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

111

BR

ECM relay
(Self shut-off)

[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]

For a few seconds after turning ignition 
switch OFF

0 - 1.5V

[Ignition switch: OFF]

More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

119

120

R
P

Power supply for ECM

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

EC-148

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

2007 Pathfinder

BBWA1728E

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC-149

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2007 Pathfinder

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

UBS00K4N

1. 

INSPECTION START

Start engine.
Is engine running?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 8.

No

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.

2.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors M31, E152

Fuse block (J/B) connector M4

10A fuse

Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse

>> Repair harness or connectors.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

1

BR

ECM ground

[Engine is running]

Idle speed

Body ground

115
116

B
GR

ECM ground

[Engine is running]

Idle speed

Body ground

Voltage: Battery voltage

MBIB0015E

EC-150

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

2007 Pathfinder

4. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-153, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

5. 

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors F32, E2

Harness for open or short between ECM and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

7. 

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Reconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R connector E119 terminal 3
and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> Go to 

EC-643, "IGNITION SIGNAL"

 .

NG

>> GO TO 8.

BBIA0539E

Continuity should exist.

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB2569E

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

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2007 Pathfinder

8. 

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.

3.

Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO  TO

11.

9. 

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV

Check voltage between ECM terminal 111 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> GO TO 11.

10. 

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and IPDM E/R terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 16.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

11. 

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and IPDM E/R terminal 7.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

Voltage:

After turning ignition switch OFF, battery 
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then 
drop approximately 0V.

PBIB1630E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1191E

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

EC-152

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

2007 Pathfinder

12. 

CHECK 20A FUSE

1.

Disconnect 20 A fuse from IPDM E/R.

2.

Check 20A fuse.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 16.

NG

>> Replace 20A fuse.

13. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-153, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 14.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

14. 

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II

1.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 16.

NG

>> GO TO 15.

15. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors F32, E2

Harness for open or short between ECM and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

16. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-145, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace IPDM E/R.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

BBIA0539E

Continuity should exist.

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

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Ground Inspection 

UBS00K4O

Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:

Remove the ground bolt or screw.

Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.

Clean as required to assure good contact.

Reinstall bolt or screw securely.

Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.

If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the
wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one
eyelet make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.

For detailed ground distribution information, refer to 

PG-33, "Ground Distribution"

 .

PBIB1870E

EC-154

DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

2007 Pathfinder

DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

PFP:23710

Description

UBS00K4P

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

UBS00K4Q

*1: This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
*2: The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

UBS00K4R

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-156, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U1000*

1

1000*

1

CAN communication 
line

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving 
CAN communication signal of OBD (emission-
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.

Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted)

U1001*

2

1001*

2

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving 
CAN communication signal other than OBD 
(emission-related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or 
more.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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