Nissan Pathfinder (2006 year). Manual - part 22

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2006 year). Manual - part 22

 

 

DTC P1843 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 3

AT-167

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2006 Pathfinder

DTC P1843 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 3

PFP:25240

Description

ECS00EK8

Fail-safe function to detect input clutch solenoid valve condition.

CONSULT-II Reference Value

ECS00EK9

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ECS00EKA

This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

Diagnostic trouble code “P1843 ATF PRES SW 3/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects
that actual gear ratio is normal, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 3
is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)

Possible Cause

ECS00EKB

ATF pressure switch 3

Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ECS00EKC

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
ACCELE POS: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position 
Gear position: 3rd 

Þ

 4th Gear (I/C ON/OFF)

Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.

3.

Perform step “2” again.

4.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”, then perform step “1” to “3” again.

5.

Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
If DTC (P1843) is detected, go to 

AT-168, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

If DTC (P1752) is detected, go to 

AT-146, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

Item name

Condition 

Display value

ATF PRES SW 3

Input clutch engaged. Refer to 

AT-22

 

.

ON

Input clutch disengaged. Refer to 

AT-22

 

.

OFF

BCIA0030E

AT-168

DTC P1843 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 3

2006 Pathfinder

Diagnostic Procedure

ECS00EKD

1. 

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.

3.

Drive vehicle in the “D” position (3rd 

Þ

 4th gear), and confirm

the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 3”.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

AT-173, "MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-

CUIT"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.

The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to 

AT-233, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid

Temperature Sensor 2"

 .

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4. 

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.

Refer to 

AT-168, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 2.

PCIA0067E

DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5

AT-169

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2006 Pathfinder

DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5

PFP:25240

Description

ECS00EKE

Fail-safe function to detect direct clutch solenoid valve condition.

CONSULT-II Reference Value

ECS00EKF

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ECS00EKG

This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

Diagnostic trouble code “P1845 ATF PRES SW 5/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects
that actual gear ratio is normal, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 5
is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)

Possible Cause

ECS00EKH

ATF pressure switch 5

Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ECS00EKI

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
ACCELE POS: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position 
Gear position: 1st 

Þ

 2nd Gear (D/C ON/OFF) 

Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.

3.

Perform step “2” again.

4.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”, then perform step “1” to “3” again.

5.

Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
If DTC (P1845) is detected, go to 

AT-170, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

If DTC (P1762) is detected, go to 

AT-154, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

Item name

Condition 

Display value

ATF PRES SW 5

Direct clutch engaged. Refer to 

AT-22

 

.

ON

Direct clutch disengaged. Refer to 

AT-22

 

.

OFF

BCIA0030E

AT-170

DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5

2006 Pathfinder

Diagnostic Procedure

ECS00EKJ

1. 

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.

3.

Drive vehicle in the “D” position (1st 

Þ

 2nd gear), and confirm

the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 5”.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

AT-173, "MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-

CUIT"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.

The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to 

AT-233, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid

Temperature Sensor 2"

 .

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4. 

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.

Refer to 

AT-169, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 2.

PCIA0067E

DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6

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2006 Pathfinder

DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6

PFP:25240

Description

ECS00EKK

Fail-safe function to detect high and low reverse clutch solenoid valve condition.

CONSULT-II Reference Value

ECS00EKL

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ECS00EKM

This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

Diagnostic trouble code “P1846 ATF PRES SW 6/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects
that actual gear ratio is normal, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 6
is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)

Possible Cause

ECS00EKN

ATF pressure switch 6

Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ECS00EKO

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
ACCELE POS: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position 
Gear position: 2nd 

Þ

 3rd Gear (HLR/C ON/OFF)

Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.

3.

Perform step “2” again.

4.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”, then perform step “1” to “3” again.

5.

Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
If DTC (P1846) is detected, go to 

AT-172, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

If DTC (P1767) is detected, go to 

AT-158, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

Item name

Condition 

Display value

ATF PRES SW 6

High and low reverse clutch engaged. Refer to 

AT-22

 

.

ON

High and low reverse clutch disengaged. Refer to 

AT-22

 

.

OFF

BCIA0030E

AT-172

DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6

2006 Pathfinder

Diagnostic Procedure

ECS00EKP

1. 

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.

3.

Drive vehicle in the “D” position (2nd 

Þ

 3rd gear), and confirm

the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 6”.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

AT-173, "MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-

CUIT"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.

The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to 

AT-233, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid

Temperature Sensor 2"

 .

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4. 

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.

Refer to 

AT-171, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 2.

PCIA0067E

MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

AT-173

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2006 Pathfinder

MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

PFP:00100

Wiring Diagram — AT — MAIN

ECS00EKQ

BCWA0386E

AT-174

MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

2006 Pathfinder

TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

ECS00EKR

1. 

CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.

3.

Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi-
nals and ground.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

2. 

CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 2

1.

Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)

3.

Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi-
nals and ground.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

Terminal

Wire 

color

Item

Condition

Data (Approx.)

1

R/B

Power supply
(Memory back-up)

Always

Battery voltage

2

R/B

Power supply
(Memory back-up)

Always

Battery voltage

5

B

Ground

Always

0V

6

W/G

Power supply

Battery voltage

0V

10

B

Ground

Always

0V

Item

Connector

Terminal

Voltage

TCM

F9

1 - Ground

Battery voltage

2 - Ground

6 - Ground

0V

SCIA2104E

Item

Connector

Terminal

Voltage

TCM

F9

1 - Ground

Battery voltage

2 - Ground

6 - Ground

SCIA2105E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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