Nissan Teana J32. Manual - part 399

 

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Nissan Teana J32. Manual - part 399

 

 

EC-134

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

11.

CHECK 15A FUSE

1.

Disconnect 15A fuse (No. 50) from IPDM E/R.

2.

Check 15A fuse.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> Replace 15A fuse.

12.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

13.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-35, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

ECM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E16

105

E10

10

Existed

U1000, U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

EC-135

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

U1000, U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000003856509

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003856510

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>>

EC-135, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003856511

Go to 

LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U1000

CAN communication 
line

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN com-
munication signal of OBD (emission related diagno-
sis) for 2 seconds or more.

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted)

U1001

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN com-
munication signal other than OBD (emission related 
diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.

EC-136

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]

P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003856512

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075, P0081, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0075, P0081. Refer to 

EC-146, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible.

CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.

4.

Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.

5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-137, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

With CONSULT-III

1.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0011

Intake valve timing 
control performance 
(bank 1)

There is a gap between angle of target and 
phase-control angle degree.

• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up 

portion of the camshaft

• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in-

take valve timing control

P0021

Intake valve timing 
control performance 
(bank 2)

VHCL SPEED SE

100 - 120 km/h (63 - 75 mph)

ENG SPEED

1,200 - 2,000 rpm

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 60

°

C (140

°

F)

B/FUEL SCHDL

More than 7.3 msec

Selector lever

D position

P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

EC-137

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-137, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003856513

1.

CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP

1.

Start engine.

2.

Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.

Is oil pressure warming lamp illuminated?

YES

>> Go to 

LU-7, "Inspection"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-138, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

3.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Refer to 

EC-221, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).

4.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to 

EC-224, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE).

5.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)

Check the following.

ENG SPEED

1,200 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°

C (158

°

F)

Selector lever

1st or 2nd position

Driving location uphill

Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving conditions re-
quired for this test.)

PBIA8559J

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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