Nissan Murano Z51. Manual - part 590

 

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Nissan Murano Z51. Manual - part 590

 

 

EC-368

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000005536774

The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to 

CHG-8,

"System Description"

.

CAUTION:

Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then battery dis-
charge may occur.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005536775

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P1554 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-343, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-368, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the battery current sensor circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-369, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000005536776

1.

PRECONDITIONING

TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12.8 V at idle.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned

OFF.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds.
“BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300mV at least once.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Check voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1554

Battery current sensor perfor-
mance

The output voltage of the battery current 
sensor is lower than the specified value 
while the battery voltage is high enough.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Battery current sensor

P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-369

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-369, "Diagnosis Procedure"

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005536777

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-42, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

ECM

Voltage (V)

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F8

42

(Battery current 

sensor signal)

44

(Sensor 
ground)

Above 2.3 at least once

Battery current sensor

Ground

Voltage (V)

Connector

Terminal

F76

1

Ground

Approx. 5

Battery current sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F76

2

F8

44

Existed

Battery current sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F76

3

F8

42

Existed

EC-370

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-370, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005536778

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Disconnect battery negative cable (1).

-

: Vehicle front

-

: To body ground

4.

Install jumper cable (A) between battery negative terminal and
body ground.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON.

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals
under the following conditions.

Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to 

PG-3, "How to Handle Battery"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.

ECM

Voltage (V)

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F8

42

(Battery current 

sensor signal)

44

(Sensor ground)

Approx. 2.5

ALBIA0076ZZ

P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

EC-371

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

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P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000005536779

ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation
of switch, and determines which button is operated.
Refer to 

EC-52, "System Diagram"

 for the ASCD function.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005536780

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to

EC-340, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test. 
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.

5.

Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

6.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-371, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005536781

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-42, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT

 With CONSULT-III

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1564

ASCD steering switch

• An excessively high voltage signal from the 

ASCD steering switch is sent to ECM.

• ECM detects that input signal from the 

ASCD steering switch is out of the specified 
range.

• ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch 

is stuck ON.

• Harness or connectors

(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)

• ASCD steering switch
• ECM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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