Nissan Murano Z51. Manual - part 541

 

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Nissan Murano Z51. Manual - part 541

 

 

EC-172

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000005536578

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement. 
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometer which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and controls the throttle valve opening angle in response to
driving conditions via the throttle control motor.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005536579

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to 

EC-343, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-172, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005536580

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-42, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

PBIB0145E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0122

Throttle position sensor 
2 circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 
2 is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)

• Electric throttle control actuator

(TP sensor 2)

P0123

Throttle position sensor 
2 circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 
2 is sent to ECM.

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

EC-173

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

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J

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M

A

EC

N

P

O

2.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-174, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Refer to 

EC-174, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Electric throttle control actuator

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F29

1

Ground

Approx. 5 V

Electric throttle control actuator

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

4

F8

36

Existed

Electric throttle control actuator

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

3

F8

38

Existed

EC-174

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005536581

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Perform 

EC-18, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Set selector lever to D position.

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Go to 

EC-174, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000005536582

1.

PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING

Refer to 

EC-18, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING

Refer to 

EC-18, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

>> END

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F8

37

(TP sensor 1 sig-

nal)

36

(Sensor ground)

Accelerator pedal

Fully released

More than 0.36 V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75 V

38

(TP sensor 2 sig-

nal)

Fully released

Less than 4.75 V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36 V

P0125 ECT SENSOR

EC-175

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

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P0125 ECT SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000005536583

The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.

<Reference data>

*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminals 46
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and 52 (Sensor ground).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005536584

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0116, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0116. Refer to 

EC-

167, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117,

P0118. Refer to 

EC-169, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FUNCTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

SEF594K

Engine coolant temperature

[

°

C (

°

F)]

Voltage* (V)

Resistance (k

)

–10 (14)

4.4

7.0 - 11.4

20 (68)

3.5

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

2.2

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.9

0.236 - 0.260

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0125

Insufficient engine cool-
ant temperature for 
closed loop fuel control

• Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not 

practical, even when some time has passed 
after starting the engine.

• Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for 

closed loop fuel control.

• Harness or connectors

(High resistance in the circuit)

• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Thermostat

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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