Nissan Murano Z51. Manual - part 1260

 

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Nissan Murano Z51. Manual - part 1260

 

 

B26EA KEY REGISTRATION

SEC-87

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B26EA KEY REGISTRATION

Description

INFOID:0000000005515573

When the registered Intelligent Key is carried, the door lock/unlock operation and the push-button ignition
switch operation become possible.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005515574

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all Intelligent Keys.
For initialization and registration of Intelligent Key. Refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/
NVIS”.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-87, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005515575

1.

PERFORM INITIALIZATION

1.

Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all Intelligent Keys.
For initialization and registration of Intelligent Key. Refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/
NVIS”.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE INTELLIGENT KEY

1.

Replace Intelligent Key. Re-register all Intelligent Keys

2.

Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-
IVIS/NVIS”.

3.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-95, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B26EA

KEY REGISTRA-
TION

Intelligent Key is not registered successfully.

• Improper registration operation
• Intelligent Key
• BCM

SEC-88

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2612 STEERING STATUS

B2612 STEERING STATUS

Description

INFOID:0000000005515576

There are 2 switches in the steering lock unit. IPDM E/R compares those 2 switches conditions to judge the
present steering status and transmit the result to BCM via CAN communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005515577

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2612 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

SEC-32, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2612 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

SEC-34, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1

1.

Press the push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.

-

Selector lever is in the P or N position.

-

Do not depress brake pedal.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-88, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Press door switch.

4.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-88, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005515578

1.

 INSPECTION START

Perform inspection in accordance with procedure that confirms DTC.
Which procedure confirms DTC?

DTC confirmation procedure 1>>GO TO 2.
DTC confirmation procedure 2>>GO TO 6.

2.

CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect steering lock unit connector and IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

DTC

Self-diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible causes

B2612

S/L STATUS

BCM detects the mismatch between 
the following status for 1 second
• Steering lock or unlock
• Feedback of steering lock status from 

IPDM E/R (CAN)

• Harness or connectors

[steering lock unit circuit (BCM side) is 
open or shorted]

• Harness or connectors

[steering lock unit circuit (IPDM E/R side) 
is open or shorted.]

• Steering lock unit 
• IPDM E/R

B2612 STEERING STATUS

SEC-89

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-1

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

4.

CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Connect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace steering lock unit.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-2

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Steering lock unit

Connector

Terminal

M12

8

Ground

Battery voltage

Steering lock unit

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M12

8

M122

98

Existed

Steering lock unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M12

8

Not existed

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Steering lock unit

Connector

Terminal

M12

8

Ground

Battery voltage

Steering lock unit

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M12

8

E10

33

Existed

Steering lock unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M12

8

Not existed

SEC-90

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2612 STEERING STATUS

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

6.

CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect steering lock unit connector and IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-3

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

8.

CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Connect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace steering lock unit.

NO

>> GO TO 9.

9.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-4

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Steering lock unit

Connector

Terminal

M12

3

Ground

Battery voltage

Steering lock unit

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M12

3

M122

97

Existed

Steering lock unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M12

3

Not existed

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Steering lock unit

Connector

Terminal

M12

3

Ground

Battery voltage

Steering lock unit

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M12

3

E10

32

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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