Murano Cross Cabriolet Z51 (2013 year). Manual - part 47

 

  Index      Manuals     Murano Cross Cabriolet Z51 (2013 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     45      46      47      48     ..

 

 

Murano Cross Cabriolet Z51 (2013 year). Manual - part 47

 

 

HAC-32

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW

Inspect according to Diagnosis Procedure of the system.

Is malfunctioning part detected?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Check according to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

8.

REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART

1.

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

2.

Reconnect parts or connectors disconnected during Diagnosis Procedure again after repair and replace-
ment.

3.

Check DTC. If DTC is detected, erase it.

>> GO TO 9.

9.

FINAL CHECK

When DTC is detected in step 2, perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again, and then check that the
malfunction is repaired securely.
When symptom is described by the customer, refer to confirmed symptom in step 3 or 4, and check that the
symptom is not detected.

Is DTC detected and does symptom remain?

YES-1 >> DTC is detected: GO TO 7.
YES-2 >> Symptom remains: GO TO 4.
NO

>> Before returning the vehicle to the customer, always erase DTC.

Revision: 2012 October

2013 Murano CrossCabriolet

OPERATION INSPECTION

HAC-33

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

C

D

E

F

G

H

J

K

L

M

A

B

HAC

N

O

P

OPERATION INSPECTION

Work Procedure

INFOID:0000000008460646

The purpose of the operational check is to check that the individual system operates normally. 

1.

CHECK MEMORY FUNCTION

1.

Press AUTO switch to activate air conditioning system. 

2.

Set temperature to 90

°

F by operating temperature control dial (driver side). 

3.

Press ON·OFF switch.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON.

6.

Press AUTO switch.

7.

Check that set temperature (90

°

F) is maintained.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

2.

CHECK AIR FLOW (FAN SPEED)

1.

Start engine.

2.

Operate fan switch. 

3.

Check that air flow changes. Check operation for all fan speeds.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

3.

CHECK AIR OUTLET (MODE SWITCH AND DEF SWITCH)

1.

Operate fan switch to set the fan speed to maximum speed. 

2.

Operate MODE switch and DEF switch.

3.

Check that air outlets change according to each indicated air outlet by placing a hand in front of the air
outlets. Refer to 

VTL-5, "System Description"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

4.

CHECK AIR OUTLET (UPPER VENT SWITCH)

1.

Press MODE switch to set the air outlet to other than DEF. 

2.

Press UPPER VENT switch. The UPPER VENT switch indicator turns ON.

3.

Check that air flow blows from upper ventilator.

4.

Press UPPER VENT switch again. The UPPER VENT switch indicator turns OFF.

5.

Check that air flow from upper ventilator stops.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

5.

CHECK AIR INLET

1.

Press intake switch to set the air inlet to recirculation. The intake switch indicator turns ON. 

2.

Listen to intake sound and confirm air inlets change. 

3.

Press intake switch again to set the air inlet to fresh air intake. The intake switch indicator turns OFF.

4.

Listen to intake sound and confirm air inlets change. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

6.

CHECK COMPRESSOR

1.

Press A/C switch. The A/C switch indicator turns ON.

Check condition

: Engine running at normal operating temperature.

Revision: 2012 October

2013 Murano CrossCabriolet

HAC-34

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

OPERATION INSPECTION

2.

Check visually and by sound that the compressor operates. 

3.

Press A/C switch again. The A/C switch indicator turns OFF. 

4.

Check that compressor stops. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

7.

CHECK DISCHARGE AIR TEMPERATURE

1.

Operate temperature control dial (driver side).

2.

Check that discharge air temperature (driver side/passenger side) changes. 

3.

Operate temperature control dial (passenger side). The DUAL switch indicator turns ON.

4.

Check that discharge air temperature (passenger side only) changes.

5.

Press DUAL switch. The DUAL switch indicator turns OFF.

6.

Check that air temperature setting (LH/RH) is unified to the driver side temperature setting.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

8.

CHECK TEMPERATURE DECREASE

1.

Operate compressor. 

2.

Operate temperature control dial (driver side) and lower the set temperature to 60

°

F.

3.

Check that cool air blows from the air outlets. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

9.

CHECK TEMPERATURE INCREASE

1.

Operate temperature control dial (driver side) and raise the set temperature to 90

°

F.

2.

Check that warm air blows from the air outlets.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

10.

CHECK AUTO MODE

1.

Press AUTO switch. The AUTO switch indicator turns ON.

2.

Operate temperature control dial (driver side) to check that air flow (fan speed) or air outlet changes (the
air outlet or air flow varies depending on the ambient temperature, in-vehicle temperature, set tempera-
ture, and etc.). 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 11.

11.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS WITH CONSULT

1.

Perform self-diagnosis with CONSULT.

2.

Check that any DTC is detected.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

HAC-26, "DTC Index"

 and perform the appropriate diagnosis.

NO

>> GO TO 12.

12.

CHECK FAIL-SAFE ACTIVATION

Check that symptom is applied to the fail-safe activation. Refer to 

HAC-25, "Fail-safe"

.

>> Refer to 

HAC-72, "Symptom Table"

 and perform the appropriate diagnosis.

Revision: 2012 October

2013 Murano CrossCabriolet

SYSTEM SETTING

HAC-35

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

C

D

E

F

G

H

J

K

L

M

A

B

HAC

N

O

P

SYSTEM SETTING

Temperature Setting Trimmer

INFOID:0000000008460647

DESCRIPTION

If the temperature felt by the customer is different from the air flow temperature controlled by the temperature
setting, the A/C auto amp. control temperature can be adjusted to compensate for the temperature setting.

HOW TO SET

With CONSULT

Perform “TEMP SET CORRECT” of HVAC work support item. 

NOTE:
• When 

6

°

F is corrected on the temperature setting set as 75

°

F the temperature controlled by A/C auto amp.

is 75

°

 

6

°

F = 69

°

F and the temperature becomes lower than the temperature setting. 

• When the battery cable is disconnected from the negative terminal or when the battery voltage becomes 10

V or less, the setting of the difference between the set temperature and control temperature may be can-
celled. 

Inlet Port Memory Function (REC)

INFOID:0000000008460648

DESCRIPTION

• If the ignition switch is turned to the OFF position while the intake switch is set to ON (recirculation), “Per-

form the memory” or “Do not perform the memory” of intake switch ON (recirculation) condition can be
selected. 

• If “Perform the memory” was set, the intake switch will be ON (recirculation) when turning the ignition switch

to the ON position again. 

• If “Do not perform the memory” was set, the air inlets will be controlled automatically when turning the igni-

tion switch to the ON position again. 

HOW TO SET

With CONSULT

Perform the “REC MEMORY SET” of HVAC work support item. 

NOTE:
When the battery cable is disconnected from the negative terminal or when the battery voltage becomes 10 V
or less, the setting of the REC memory function may be cancelled. 

Work support items

Display

Correction (

°

F)

TEMP SET CORRECT

6

+6

5

+5

4

+4

3

+3

2

+2

1

+1

0

0 (Initial setting)

1

1

2

2

3

3

4

4

5

5

6

6

Work support items

Display

Setting

REC MEMORY SET

WITHOUT

Perform the memory of manual REC (Initial setting)

WITH

Do not perform the memory of manual REC (auto control)

Revision: 2012 October

2013 Murano CrossCabriolet

HAC-36

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

SYSTEM SETTING

Inlet Port Memory Function (FRE)

INFOID:0000000008460649

DESCRIPTION

• If the ignition switch is turned to the OFF position while the intake switch is set to OFF (fresh air intake), “Per-

form the memory” or “Do not perform the memory” of intake switch OFF (fresh air intake) condition can be
selected. 

• If “Perform the memory” was set, the intake switch will be OFF (fresh air intake) when turning the ignition

switch to the ON position again. 

• If “Do not perform the memory” was set, the air inlets will be controlled automatically when turning the igni-

tion switch to the ON position again. 

HOW TO SET

With CONSULT

Perform the “FRE MEMORY SET” of HVAC work support item. 

NOTE:
When the battery cable is disconnected from the negative terminal or when the battery voltage becomes 10 V
or less, the setting of the FRE memory function may be cancelled. 

Foot Position Setting Trimmer

INFOID:0000000008460650

DESCRIPTION

In FOOT mode, the air blowing to DEF can change ON/OFF. 

HOW TO SET

With CONSULT

Perform the “BLOW SET” of HVAC work support item. 

NOTE:
When the battery cable is disconnected from the negative terminal or when the battery voltage becomes 10 V
or less, the setting of the discharge air mix ratio in FOOT mode may be cancelled. 

Work support items

Display

Setting

FRE MEMORY SET

WITHOUT

Perform the memory of manual FRE

WITH

Do not perform the memory of manual FRE (auto control) 
(Initial setting)

Work support items

Display

Defroster door position

Auto control

Manual control

BLOW SET

Mode1

OPEN

CLOSE

Mode2 (Initial setting)

OPEN

OPEN

Mode3

CLOSE

OPEN

Mode4

CLOSE

CLOSE

Revision: 2012 October

2013 Murano CrossCabriolet

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

HAC-37

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

C

D

E

F

G

H

J

K

L

M

A

B

HAC

N

O

P

DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000008460651

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-board mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. A modern
vehicle is equipped with many ECMs, and each control unit shares information and links with other control
units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, 2 control units are connected with 2 commu-
nication lines (CAN-L line and CAN-H line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only. 
Refer to 

LAN-28, "CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communication Signal Chart"

 for details of the

communication signal. 

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000008460652

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds or more.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

HAC-37, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000008460653

1.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

Check CAN communication system. Refer to 

LAN-15, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

Items

(CONSULT screen 

terms)

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

U1000

CAN COMM CIR-
CUIT

When A/C auto amp. is not transmitting or receiving CAN 
communication signal for 2 seconds or more.

CAN communication system

Revision: 2012 October

2013 Murano CrossCabriolet

HAC-38

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

Description

INFOID:0000000008460654

Initial diagnosis of A/C auto amp.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000008460655

DTC DETECTION LOGIC 

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

HAC-38, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000008460656

1.

REPLACE A/C AUTO AMP.

Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to 

HAC-79, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

Items

(CONSULT screen terms)

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

U1010

CONTROL UNIT(CAN)

When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN 
controller of A/C auto amp.

A/C auto amp.

Revision: 2012 October

2013 Murano CrossCabriolet

B2578, B2579 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR

HAC-39

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

C

D

E

F

G

H

J

K

L

M

A

B

HAC

N

O

P

B2578, B2579 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000008460657

DTC DETECTION LOGIC 

NOTE:
• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to 

HAC-

37, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. 

HAC-38,

"DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

HAC-39, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000008460658

1.

CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect in-vehicle sensor connector. 

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector. 

3.

Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp harness connector. 

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC

Items

(CONSULT screen terms)

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

B2578

IN-VEHICLE SENSOR

The in-vehicle sensor recognition temperature 
is too high [more than 100

°

C (212

°

F)].

• Harness or connectors

(In-vehicle sensor circuit is open or 
shorted)

• In-vehicle sensor
• A/C auto amp.

B2579

The in-vehicle sensor recognition temperature 
is too low [less than 

44

°

C (

47

°

F)].

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

In-vehicle sensor

Connector

Terminal

M41

1

Ground

5 V

In-vehicle sensor

A/C auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M41

2

M50

37

Existed

Revision: 2012 October

2013 Murano CrossCabriolet

HAC-40

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

B2578, B2579 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

3.

CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR

Check in-vehicle sensor. Refer to 

HAC-40, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to 

HAC-79, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace in-vehicle sensor. Refer to 

HAC-81, "Removal and Installation"

.

4.

CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector. 

3.

Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

5.

CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to 

HAC-79, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000008460659

1.

CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR

1.

Remove in-vehicle sensor. Refer to 

HAC-81, "Removal and Installation"

2.

Check resistance between in-vehicle sensor terminals. Refer to applicable table for the normal value. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace in-vehicle sensor. Refer to 

HAC-81, "Removal and Installation"

.

In-vehicle sensor

A/C auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M41

1

M50

36

Existed

In-vehicle sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M41

1

Ground

Not existed

Terminal

Condition

Resistance: k

Ω

Temperature: 

°

C (

°

F) 

1

2

20 (

4)

16.50

10 (14)

9.92

0 (32) 

6.19

10 (50)

3.99

20 (68)

2.65

25 (77)

2.19

30 (86)

1.81

40 (104)

1.27

Revision: 2012 October

2013 Murano CrossCabriolet

B257B, B257C AMBIENT SENSOR

HAC-41

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

C

D

E

F

G

H

J

K

L

M

A

B

HAC

N

O

P

B257B, B257C AMBIENT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000008460660

DTC DETECTION LOGIC 

NOTE:
• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to 

HAC-

37, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. 

HAC-38,

"DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

HAC-41, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000008460661

1.

CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ambient sensor connector. 

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between ambient sensor harness connector and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector. 

3.

Check continuity between ambient sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp harness connector. 

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC

Items

(CONSULT screen terms)

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

B257B

AMBIENT SENSOR

The ambient sensor recognition temperature is 
too high [more than 100

°

C (212

°

F)].

• Harness or connectors

(Ambient sensor circuit is open or 
shorted)

• Ambient sensor
• A/C auto amp.

B257C

The ambient sensor recognition temperature is 
too low [less than 

44

°

C (

47

°

F)].

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Ambient sensor

Connector

Terminal

E337

1

Ground

5 V

Ambient sensor

A/C auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E337

2

M50

37

Existed

Revision: 2012 October

2013 Murano CrossCabriolet

HAC-42

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

B257B, B257C AMBIENT SENSOR

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

3.

CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR

Check ambient sensor. Refer to 

HAC-42, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to 

HAC-79, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace ambient sensor. Refer to 

HAC-80, "Removal and Installation"

.

4.

CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector. 

3.

Check continuity between ambient sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

5.

CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

Check continuity between ambient sensor harness connector and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to 

HAC-79, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000008460662

1.

CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR

1.

Remove ambient sensor. Refer to 

HAC-80, "Removal and Installation"

2.

Check resistance between ambient sensor terminals. Refer to applicable table for the normal value. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace ambient sensor. Refer to 

HAC-80, "Removal and Installation"

.

Ambient sensor

A/C auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E337

1

M50

35

Existed

Ambient sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E337

1

Ground

Not existed

Terminal

Condition

Resistance: k

Ω

Temperature: 

°

C (

°

F) 

1

2

20 (

4)

16.50

10 (14)

9.92

0 (32) 

6.19

10 (50)

3.99

20 (68)

2.65

25 (77)

2.19

30 (86)

1.81

40 (104)

1.27

Revision: 2012 October

2013 Murano CrossCabriolet

B2581, B2582 INTAKE SENSOR

HAC-43

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

C

D

E

F

G

H

J

K

L

M

A

B

HAC

N

O

P

B2581, B2582 INTAKE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000008460663

DTC DETECTION LOGIC 

NOTE:
• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to 

HAC-

37, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. 

HAC-38,

"DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

HAC-43, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000008460664

1.

CHECK INTAKE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect intake sensor connector. 

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between intake sensor harness connector and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK INTAKE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector. 

3.

Check continuity between intake sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp harness connector. 

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC

Items

(CONSULT screen terms)

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

B2581

INTAKE SENSOR

The intake sensor recognition temperature is 
too high [more than 69

°

C (156

°

F)].

• Harness or connectors

(Intake sensor circuit is open or 
shorted)

• Intake sensor
• A/C auto amp.

B2582

The intake sensor recognition temperature is 
too low [less than 

33

°

C (

27

°

F)].

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Intake sensor

Connector

Terminal

M42

1

Ground

5 V

Intake sensor

A/C auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M42

2

M50

37

Existed

Revision: 2012 October

2013 Murano CrossCabriolet

HAC-44

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

B2581, B2582 INTAKE SENSOR

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

3.

CHECK INTAKE SENSOR

Check intake sensor. Refer to 

HAC-44, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to 

HAC-79, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace intake sensor. Refer to 

HAC-83, "Removal and Installation"

.

4.

CHECK INTAKE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector. 

3.

Check continuity between intake sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

5.

CHECK INTAKE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

Check continuity between intake sensor harness connector and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to 

HAC-79, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000008460665

1.

CHECK INTAKE SENSOR

1.

Remove intake sensor. Refer to 

HAC-83, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Check resistance between intake sensor terminals. Refer to applicable table for the normal value. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace intake sensor. Refer to 

HAC-83, "Removal and Installation"

.

Intake sensor

A/C auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M42

1

M50

16

Existed

Intake sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M42

1

Ground

Not existed

Terminal

Condition

Resistance: k

Ω

Temperature: 

°

C (

°

F) 

1

2

20 (

4)

24.81

10 (14)

14.15

0 (32) 

8.41

10 (50)

5.19

20 (68)

3.30

25 (77)

2.67

30 (86)

2.17

40 (104)

1.46

Revision: 2012 October

2013 Murano CrossCabriolet

B2630, B2631 SUNLOAD SENSOR

HAC-45

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

C

D

E

F

G

H

J

K

L

M

A

B

HAC

N

O

P

B2630, B2631 SUNLOAD SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000008460666

DTC DETECTION LOGIC 

NOTE:
• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to 

HAC-

37, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. 

HAC-38,

"DTC Logic"

.

• Sunload sensor may register a malfunction when indoors, at dusk, or at other times when light is insufficient.

When performing the diagnosis indoors, use a lamp (60 W or more) that is pointed at the sunload sensor.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HVAC” using CONSULT.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

HAC-45, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000008460667

1.

CHECK SUNLOAD SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect sunload sensor connector. 

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between sunload sensor harness connector and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK SUNLOAD SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector. 

3.

Check continuity between sunload sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp harness connector. 

DTC

Items

(CONSULT screen terms)

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

B2630

SUNLOAD SENSOR

Detected calorie at sunload sensor 2832 W/m

2

 

(2436 kcal/m

2

·h) or more.

• Harness or connectors

(Sunload sensor circuit is open or 
shorted)

• Sunload sensor
• A/C auto amp.

B2631

Detected calorie at sunload sensor 64.7 W/m

2

 

(56 kcal/m

2

·h) or less.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Sunload sensor

Connector

Terminal

M74

1

Ground

5 V

Sunload sensor

A/C auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M74

2

M50

37

Existed

Revision: 2012 October

2013 Murano CrossCabriolet

HAC-46

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

B2630, B2631 SUNLOAD SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

3.

CHECK SUNLOAD SENSOR

1.

Reconnect sunload sensor connector and A/C auto amp. connector. 

2.

Check sunload sensor. Refer to 

HAC-46, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to 

HAC-79, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace sunload sensor. Refer to 

HAC-82, "Removal and Installation"

.

4.

CHECK SUNLOAD SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector. 

3.

Check continuity between sunload sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

5.

CHECK SUNLOAD SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

Check continuity between sunload sensor harness connector and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace A/C auto amp. Refer to 

HAC-79, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair harness or connector.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000008460668

1.

CHECK SUNLOAD SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between A/C auto amp. harness connector and ground. Refer to applicable table for the
normal value. 

Sunload sensor

A/C auto amp.

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M74

1

M50

15

Existed

Sunload sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M74

1

Ground

Not existed

+

A/C auto amp.

Connector

Terminal

M50

15

Ground

Revision: 2012 October

2013 Murano CrossCabriolet

B2630, B2631 SUNLOAD SENSOR

HAC-47

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING]

C

D

E

F

G

H

J

K

L

M

A

B

HAC

N

O

P

NOTE:
• When checking indoors, use a lamp of approximately 60 W. Move the lamp towards and away from the

sensor to check. 

• The sunload amount produced by direct sunshine in fair weather is equivalent to approximately 0.77

kW/m

2

 (662 kcal/m

2

·h). 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace sunload sensor. Refer to 

HAC-82, "Removal and Installation"

.

SHA930E

Revision: 2012 October

2013 Murano CrossCabriolet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     45      46      47      48     ..