Nissan Murano Z51 (2011 year). Manual - part 12

 

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Nissan Murano Z51 (2011 year). Manual - part 12

 

 

C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-39

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 9.

9.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (2)

1.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

3.

Start the engine.

4.

Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR” with CONSULT-III.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

5.

Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor. 

Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

10.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)

1.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

11.

CHECK TERMINAL

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and then check ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

3.

Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector and check each wheel sensor pin terminals for damage or
loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 12.

12.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (3)

1.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Connect wheel sensor harness connector.

3.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

4.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

5.

Start the engine.

6.

Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR” with CONSULT-III.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

7.

Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor. 

Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> GO TO 14.

13.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (4)

1.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

BRC-40

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

14.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.

4.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 15.

15.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (4)

1.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Connect wheel sensor harness connector.

3.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

4.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

5.

Start the engine.

6.

Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR” with CONSULT-III.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

7.

Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor. 

Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 16.

NO

>> GO TO 17.

16.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (5)

1.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 17.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

17.

REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR

1.

Replace wheel sensor.

-

Front: Refer to 

BRC-119, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View"

.

-

Rear: Refer to 

BRC-120, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View"

.

2.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

3.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

4.

Start the engine.

5.

Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR” with CONSULT-III.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

6.

Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor. 

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E36

6, 5

Ground

Not existed

8, 9

12, 11

2, 3

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-41

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 18.

NO

>> GO TO 19.

18.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (6)

1.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 19.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

19.

REPLACE SENSOR ROTOR

1.

Replace sensor rotor.

-

Front: Refer to 

BRC-121, "FRONT SENSOR ROTOR : Exploded View"

.

-

Rear: Refer to 

BRC-121, "REAR SENSOR ROTOR : Exploded View"

.

2.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

3.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

4.

Start the engine.

5.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

7.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-122, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006263402

1.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” in order with CONSULT-III, select “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”,
“RR LH SENSOR”, and “RR RH SENSOR”, and check the vehicle speed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-37, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000006263403

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

Wheel sensor

Condition

Vehicle speed (DATA MONITOR)

FR LH SENSOR

Vehicle stopped

0 [km/h (MPH)]

Vehicle running (Note)

Nearly matches the speedometer dis-
play (

±

10% or less)

FR RH SENSOR

Vehicle stopped

0 [km/h (MPH)]

Vehicle running (Note)

Nearly matches the speedometer dis-
play (

±

10% or less)

RR LH SENSOR

Vehicle stopped

0 [km/h (MPH)]

Vehicle running (Note)

Nearly matches the speedometer dis-
play (

±

10% or less)

RR RH SENSOR

Vehicle stopped

0 [km/h (MPH)]

Vehicle running (Note)

Nearly matches the speedometer dis-
play (

±

10% or less)

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

BRC-42

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR

After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following pro-
cedure.
• Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM

BRC-43

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

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A

B

BRC

N

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C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000006263404

Supplies electric power to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006263405

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC “C1109” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-43, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006263406

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND

GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

2.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

3.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

4.

Check 10A fusible link (45).

5.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and IPDM E/
R.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1109

BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]

When the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) 
power supply is lower than normal.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Fuse

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E36

1

Ground

Ignition switch: OFF

Battery voltage

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E36

1

Ground

Ignition switch: ON

Battery voltage

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

BRC-44

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check battery for terminal looseness, low voltage, etc. if any malfunction is found, repair error-

detected parts.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006263407

1.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “BATTERY VOLT” in order with CONSULT-III, and check the voltage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-43, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000006263408

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following pro-
cedure.
• Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E36

20

E10

25

Existed

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E36

13

Ground

Existed

26

Display item

Display

BATTERY VOLT

10 – 16 v

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

C1110 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

BRC-45

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1110 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Description

INFOID:0000000006263409

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is continuously monitoring ECU hardware and software for correct
operation.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006263410

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC “C1110” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-45, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006263411

1.

REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) when self-diagnostic result shows items other than those
applicable.

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-122, "Exploded View"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000006263412

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following pro-
cedure.
• Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1110

CONTROLLER FAILURE

When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator 
and electric unit (control unit).

ABS actuator and electric unit 
(control unit)

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

BRC-46

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000006263413

PUMP

The pump returns the brake fluid stored in the reservoir to the master cylinder by reducing the pressure. 

MOTOR

The motor drives the pump according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). 

MOTOR RELAY

Activates or deactivates motor according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006263414

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC “C1111” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-46, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006263415

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnect, looseness, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace or repair error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1111

PUMP MOTOR

During the actuator motor operating with ON, when the 
actuator motor turns OFF, or when the control line for ac-
tuator motor relay is open.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

During the actuator motor operating with OFF, when the 
actuator motor turns ON, or when the control line for relay 
is shorted to ground.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E36

14

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

BRC-47

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

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H

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J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-122, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006263416

1.

CHECK ACTIVE TEST

1.

Select “ABS”, “ACTIVE TEST” and “ABS MOTOR” in order with CONSULT-III.

2.

Select “On” and “Off” on screen. Make sure motor relay and actuator relay operates as shown in table
below.

NOTE:

A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is a
operation for checking.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-46, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000006263417

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following pro-
cedure.
• Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E36

13

Ground

Existed

26

Test item

Display item

Display

On

Off

ABS MOTOR

MOTOR RELAY

On

Off

ACTUATOR RLY

On

On

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

BRC-48

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000006263418

Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects yaw rate/side/decel G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the data to the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006263419

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC “C1113”, “C1145” or “C1146” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-48, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006263420

CAUTION:

• Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. may cause yaw rate/side/decel G

sensor circuit indicate a malfunction. However this is not a malfunction if normal operation can be
resumed after restarting engine.

• When on a turntable, such as at a parking structure entrance, or when on a moving object with

engine running, the VDC OFF indicator lamp might turn on and self-diagnosis using the CONSULT-III
yaw rate sensor system malfunction might be displayed, but in this case there is no malfunction with
yaw rate/side/decel G sensor circuit. As soon as the vehicle leaves the turntable or moving object,
restart the engine to return the system to normal.

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Disconnect yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connector.

4.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace or repair error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

2.

Check the voltage between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ground.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1113

G SENSOR

Decel G sensor is malfunctioning.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor

C1145

YAW RATE SENSOR

• Yaw rate sensor is malfunctioning.
• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor power voltage is outside 

the standard.

• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor signal line is open or 

shorted.

C1146

SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT

Side G sensor is malfunctioning.

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

BRC-49

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

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3.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

4.

Check the voltage between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR HARNESS

Check the continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

1.

Connect yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector.

2.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Select “ABS”and “DATA MONITOR” in order with CONSULT-III, select “YAW RATE SEN”, “SIDE G-SEN”
and “DECEL G-SEN”, and check yaw rate/side/decel G sensor signal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-122, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Replace yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to 

BRC-124, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006263421

1.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

Select “ABS”and “DATA MONITOR” in order with CONSULT-III, select “YAW RATE SEN”, “SIDE G-SEN” and
“DECEL G-SEN”, and check yaw rate/side/decel G sensor signal.

Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M52

4

Ground

Battery voltage

Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M52

4

Ground

Approx. 0 V

Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M52

1

Ground

Existed

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E36

25

M52

2

Existed

19

3

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

BRC-50

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

DECEL G SENSOR

YAW RATE SENSOR

SIDE G SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-48, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000006263422

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following

procedure.

- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

Vehicle condition

DATA MONITOR

Vehicle stopped

Approx. 0 G

Vehicle acceleration

Positive value

Vehicle deceleration

Negative value

Vehicle condition

DATA MONITOR

Vehicle stopped

Approx. 0 d/s

Vehicle turning right

Negative value

Vehicle turning left

Positive value

Vehicle condition

DATA MONITOR

Vehicle stopped

Approx. 0 m/s

2

Vehicle turning right

Negative value

Vehicle turning left

Positive value

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-51

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

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C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000006263423

When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). 

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006263424

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC “C1115” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-51, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006784257

CAUTION:

For wheel sensor, never check between terminals.

1.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM

Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system. Refer to 

BRC-86, "Diagnosis Proce-

dure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK TIRE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check tire air pressure, wear and size. Refer to 

WT-52, "Tire Air Pressure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Adjust air pressure or replace tire and GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (1)

1.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

3.

Start the engine.

4.

Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR” with CONSULT-III.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

5.

Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor. 

Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1115

ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]

When wheel sensor input signal is malfunctioning.

• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Sensor rotor

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

BRC-52

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

NO

>> GO TO 5.

4.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)

1.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC “C1115” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check wheel sensor for damage.

3.

Remove dust and foreign matter adhered to the sensor rotor with a vacuum dust collector through the
wheel sensor mounting hole.

CAUTION:

Install wheel sensor with no backlash and float, and tighten the mounting bolt to the specified
torque.
• Front: Refer to 

BRC-119, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View"

.

• Rear:  Refer  to 

BRC-120, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR (1)

1.

Replace wheel sensor.

-

Front: Refer to 

BRC-119, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View"

.

-

Rear: Refer to 

BRC-120, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View"

.

2.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

3.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

4.

Start the engine.

5.

Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR” with CONSULT-III.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

6.

Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor. 

Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 19.

7.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)

1.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC “C1115” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 19.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

8.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

3.

Check wheel sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 9.

9.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (2)

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-53

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

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1.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

3.

Start the engine.

4.

Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR” with CONSULT-III.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

5.

Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor. 

Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

10.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)

1.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC “C1115” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

11.

CHECK TERMINAL

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and then check ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

3.

Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector and check each wheel sensor pin terminals for damage or
loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 12.

12.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (3)

1.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Connect wheel sensor harness connector.

3.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

4.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

5.

Start the engine.

6.

Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR” with CONSULT-III.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

7.

Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor. 

Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> GO TO 14.

13.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (4)

1.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC “C1115” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

14.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

BRC-54

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.

4.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel sen-
sor harness connector. (Check continuity when steering wheel is steered to RH and LH, or center harness
in wheel housing is moved.) 

Measurement connector and terminal for power supply circuit

*1: 2WD
*2: AWD

Measurement connector and terminal for signal circuit

*1: 2WD
*2: AWD

5.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 15.

15.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (4)

1.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Connect wheel sensor harness connector.

3.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

4.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

5.

Start the engine.

6.

Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR” with CONSULT-III.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

7.

Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor. 

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Wheel sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E36

5

E39 (Front RH wheel)

3

Existed

9

E22 (Front LH wheel)

1

3

C4

*1

 (Rear RH wheel)

C6

*2

 (Rear RH wheel)

5

11

C3

*1

 (Rear LH wheel)

C5

*2

 (Rear LH wheel)

7

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Wheel sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E36

6

E39 (Front RH wheel)

4

Existed

8

E22 (Front LH wheel)

2

2

C4

*1

 (Rear RH wheel)

C6

*2

 (Rear RH wheel)

6

12

C3

*1

 (Rear LH wheel)

C5

*2

 (Rear LH wheel)

8

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E36

6, 5

Ground

Not existed

8, 9

12, 11

2, 3

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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