Nissan Murano Z51 (2011 year). Manual - part 13

 

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Nissan Murano Z51 (2011 year). Manual - part 13

 

 

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-55

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

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Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 16.

NO

>> GO TO 17.

16.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (5)

1.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC “C1115” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 17.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

17.

REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR

1.

Replace wheel sensor.

-

Front: Refer to 

BRC-119, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View"

.

-

Rear: Refer to 

BRC-120, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View"

.

2.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

3.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

4.

Start the engine.

5.

Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR” with CONSULT-III.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

6.

Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor. 

Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 18.

NO

>> GO TO 19.

18.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (6)

1.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC “C1115” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 19.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

19.

REPLACE SENSOR ROTOR

1.

Replace sensor rotor.

-

Front: Refer to 

BRC-121, "FRONT SENSOR ROTOR : Exploded View"

.

-

Rear: Refer to 

BRC-121, "REAR SENSOR ROTOR : Exploded View"

.

2.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

3.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

4.

Start the engine.

5.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

7.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC “C1115” detected?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-122, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006263426

1.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” in order with CONSULT-III, select “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”,
“RR LH SENSOR”, and “RR RH SENSOR”, and check the vehicle speed.

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

BRC-56

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-51, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000006263427

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following pro-
cedure.
• Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

Wheel sensor

Condition

Vehicle speed (DATA MONITOR)

FR LH SENSOR

Vehicle stopped

0 [km/h (MPH)]

Vehicle running (Note)

Nearly matches the speedometer dis-
play (

±

10% or less)

FR RH SENSOR

Vehicle stopped

0 [km/h (MPH)]

Vehicle running (Note)

Nearly matches the speedometer dis-
play (

±

10% or less)

RR LH SENSOR

Vehicle stopped

0 [km/h (MPH)]

Vehicle running (Note)

Nearly matches the speedometer dis-
play (

±

10% or less)

RR RH SENSOR

Vehicle stopped

0 [km/h (MPH)]

Vehicle running (Note)

Nearly matches the speedometer dis-
play (

±

10% or less)

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH

BRC-57

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

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C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000006263428

The stop lamp switch transmits the stop lamp switch signal (ON/OFF) to the ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit). 

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006263429

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC “C1116” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-57, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006784258

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

4.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.

5.

Reconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and stop lamp switch connectors securely.

6.

Start the engine.

7.

Repeat pumping brake pedal carefully several times, and perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CON-
SULT-III.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Replace or repair error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CLEARANCE

Check stop lamp switch clearance. Refer to 

BR-8, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Adjust stop lamp switch clearance. Refer to 

BR-8, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

3.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

Check stop lamp switch. Refer to 

BRC-58, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace stop lamp switch.

4.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1116

STOP LAMP SW

When a stop lamp switch signal is not input where the 
brake pedal is depressed.

• Harness or connector
• Stop lamp switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

BRC-58

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-122, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006263431

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.

3.

Check the continuity between stop lamp switch connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to 

BR-19, "Exploded View"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000006263432

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following pro-
cedure.
• Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E36

16

Ground

Brake pedal is depressed

Battery voltage

Brake pedal is released

Approx. 0 V

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

 2

Release stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is depressed.)

Existed

Push stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is released.)

Not existed

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL

BRC-59

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

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C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL

Description

INFOID:0000000006263433

The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). 

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006263434

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC “C1120”, “C1122”, “C1124” or “C1126” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-59, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006263435

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace or repair error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1120

FR LH IN ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front 
LH inlet solenoid circuit.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

C1122

FR RH IN ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front 
RH inlet solenoid circuit.

C1124

RR LH IN ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH 
inlet solenoid circuit.

C1126

RR RH IN ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear 
RH inlet solenoid circuit.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E36

1

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

BRC-60

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-122, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006263436

1.

CHECK ACTIVE TEST

1.

Select “ABS”, “ACTIVE TEST” and each test menu item in order with CONSULT-III.

2.

Select “Up”, “Keep”, and “Down”, and check that the system operates as shown in the table below.

*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the select, and then Off.

NOTE:

A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is a
operation for checking.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-59, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000006263437

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following pro-
cedure.
• Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E36

13

Ground

Existed

26

Test item

Display item

Display

Up

Keep

Down

FR RH SOL

FR RH IN SOL

Off

On

On

FR RH OUT SOL

Off

Off

On*

FR LH SOL

FR LH IN SOL

Off

On

On

FR LH OUT SOL

Off

Off

On*

RR RH SOL

RR RH IN SOL

Off

On

On

RR RH OUT SOL

Off

Off

On*

RR LH SOL

RR LH IN SOL

Off

On

On

RR LH OUT SOL

Off

Off

On*

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL

BRC-61

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

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C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL

Description

INFOID:0000000006263438

The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). 

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006263439

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC “C1121”, “C1123”, “C1125” or “C1127” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-61, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006263440

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace or repair error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1121

FR LH OUT ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front 
LH outlet solenoid circuit.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

C1123

FR RH OUT ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front 
RH outlet solenoid circuit.

C1125

RR LH OUT ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH 
outlet solenoid circuit.

C1127

RR RH OUT ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear 
RH outlet solenoid circuit.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E36

1

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

BRC-62

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-122, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006263441

1.

CHECK ACTIVE TEST

1.

Select “ABS”, “ACTIVE TEST” and each test menu item in order with CONSULT-III.

2.

Select “Up”, “Keep”, and “Down”, and check that the system operates as shown in the table below.

*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the select, and then Off.

NOTE:

A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is a
operation for checking.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-61, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000006263442

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following pro-
cedure.
• Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E36

13

Ground

Existed

26

Test item

Display item

Display

Up

Keep

Down

FR RH SOL

FR RH IN SOL

Off

On

On

FR RH OUT SOL

Off

Off

On*

FR LH SOL

FR LH IN SOL

Off

On

On

FR LH OUT SOL

Off

Off

On*

RR RH SOL

RR RH IN SOL

Off

On

On

RR RH OUT SOL

Off

Off

On*

RR LH SOL

RR LH IN SOL

Off

On

On

RR LH OUT SOL

Off

Off

On*

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL

BRC-63

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

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C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL

Description

INFOID:0000000006263443

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM exchange the engine signal via CAN communication
line.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006263444

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC “C1130” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-63, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006263445

1.

PERFORM ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to 

EC-129, "CONSULT-III Function"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)

1.

Erase self-diagnosis results for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

3.

Start the engine. Drive the vehicle for a while.

4.

Make sure that malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns OFF.

Is indicator lamp (MIL) turns OFF?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Refer to 

EC-129, "CONSULT-III Function"

.

3.

PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)

Stop the vehicle. Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-122, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000006263446

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following pro-
cedure.
• Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1130

ENGINE SIGNAL 1

Major engine components are malfunctioning.

• ECM
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• CAN communication line

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

BRC-64

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL

>> END

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM

BRC-65

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

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C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000006263447

Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit). 

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006263448

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC “C1140” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-65, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006263449

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace or repair error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-122, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1140

ACTUATOR RLY

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the actua-
tor relay system.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E36

1

Ground

Battery voltage

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E36

13

Ground

Existed

26

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

BRC-66

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006263450

1.

CHECK ACTIVE TEST

1.

Select “ABS”, “ACTIVE TEST” and “ABS MOTOR” in order with CONSULT-III.

2.

Select “On” and “Off” on screen. Make sure motor relay and actuator relay operates as shown in table
below.

NOTE:

A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is a
operation for checking.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-65, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000006263451

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following pro-
cedure.
• Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

Test item

Display item

Display

On

Off

ABS MOTOR

MOTOR RELAY

On

Off

ACTUATOR RLY

On

On

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

C1142 PRESS SENSOR

BRC-67

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1142 PRESS SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000006263452

The pressure sensor converts the brake fluid pressure to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). [The pressure sensor is integrated in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).]

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006263453

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC “C1142” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-67, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006263454

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

Check stop lamp switch system. Refer to 

BRC-57, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

Check pressure sensor signal. Refer to 

BRC-67, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>>

Check brake pedal, brake booster and master cylinder for mount play, looseness, brake system
fluid leakage, etc.

• Brake fluid leakage: Refer to 

BR-11, "Inspection"

.

• Brake pedal: Refer to 

BR-20, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

• Master cylinder: Refer to 

BR-28, "Inspection"

.

• Brake booster: Refer to 

BR-30, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

3.

PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-122, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006263455

1.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “PRESS SENSOR” in order with CONSULT-III, and check the brake fluid
pressure.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1142

PRESS SEN CIRCUIT

Pressure sensor signal line is open or shorted, or pres-
sure sensor is malfunctioning.

• Harness or connector
• Stop lamp switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

BRC-68

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1142 PRESS SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-67, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000006263456

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following pro-
cedure.
• Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

Condition

PRESS SENSOR

(DATA MONITOR)

With ignition switch turned ON and brake pedal released.

Approx. 0 bar

With ignition switch turned ON and brake pedal depressed.

0 to 170 bar

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

BRC-69

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000006263457

The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel,
and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006263458

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC “C1143” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-69, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006263459

1.

CHECK WHEEL ALIGNMENT

Check wheel alignment. Refer to 

FSU-8, "Inspection"

 (front), 

RSU-6, "Inspection"

 (rear).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Adjust wheel alignment. Refer to 

FSU-8, "Inspection"

 (front), 

RSU-6, "Adjustment"

 (rear).

2.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Disconnect steering angle sensor connector.

4.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace or repair error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HARNESS

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

2.

Check the voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

4.

Check the continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1143

ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT

Neutral position of steering angle sensor is dislocated, 
steering angle sensor is malfunctioning, or wheel align-
ment is outside specified range.

• Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Wheel alignment

Steering angle sensor

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M30

4

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

BRC-70

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK STEERING WHEEL PLAY

Check steering wheel play. Refer to 

ST-33, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

1.

Connect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Connect the steering angle sensor harness connector.

3.

Check steering angle sensor signal. Refer to 

BRC-70, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-122, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Replace steering angle sensor. Refer to 

BRC-125, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006263460

1.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “STR ANGLE SIG” in order with CONSULT-III, and check steering angle
sensor signal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-69, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000006263461

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following

procedure.

- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

Steering angle sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M30

1

Ground

Existed

Steering condition

STR ANGLE SIG (DATA MONITOR)

Driving straight

3.5 – +3.5

°

Turn 90 

°

 to right

Approx. 

90 

°

Turn 90 

°

 to left

Approx. +90 

°

Revision: 2011 November

2011 MURANO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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