Nissan Murano Z50 (2007 year). Manual - part 75

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2007 year). Manual - part 75

 

 

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC-149

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16. 

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 18.

NG

>> GO TO 17.

17. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors F102, M82

Harness for open or short between ECM and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

18. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-141, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-

ULE ENGINE ROOM)"

 .

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

Continuity should exist.

EC-150

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

Ground Inspection

NBS002ZZ

Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:

Remove the ground bolt or screw.

Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.

Clean as required to assure good contact.

Reinstall bolt or screw securely.

Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.

If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the
wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one
eyelet make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.

For detailed ground distribution information, refer to 

PG-29, "Ground Distribution"

 .

PBIB1870E

DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

EC-151

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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

PFP:23710

Description

NBS00300

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS00301

*1: This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
*2: The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS00302

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-153, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U1000*

1

1000*

1

CAN communication 
line

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN 
communication signal of OBD (emission related 
diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.

Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted)

U1001*

2

1001*

2

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN 
communication signal other than OBD (emis-
sion-related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.

EC-152

DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

Wiring Diagram

NBS00303

TBWA0343E

DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

EC-153

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Diagnostic Procedure

NBS00304

Go to 

LAN-44, "CAN Diagnostic Support Monitor"

 .

EC-154

DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION

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2007 Murano

DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION

PFP:23710

Description

NBS003F3

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS003F4

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS003F5

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-155, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U1010
1010

CAN communication bus

When detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of CAN controller of ECM.

ECM

SEF058Y

DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION

EC-155

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Diagnostic Procedure

NBS003F6

1. 

INSPECTION START

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Se

EC-154, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

5.

Is the DTC U1010 displayed again?

 With GST

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select Service $04 with GST.

3.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Se

EC-154, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

4.

Is the DTC U1010 displayed again?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 2.

No

>> INSPECTION END

2. 

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM.

2.

Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to

BL-234, "ECM Re-communicating Function"

 .

3.

Perform 

EC-75, "VIN Registration"

 .

4.

Perform 

EC-76, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

 .

5.

Perform 

EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

6.

Perform 

EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

EC-156

DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

Revision: 2006 July

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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

PFP:23796

Description

NBS00305

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN Communication line 

This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases continuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake
valve.
The ECM receives signals such as crankshaft position, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine coolant
temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the intake valve timing control solenoid
valve depending on driving status. This makes it possible to control the shut/open timing of the intake valve to
increase engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

NBS00306

Specification data are reference values.

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

Crankshaft position sensor (POS)

Engine speed and piston position

Intake valve 
timing control

Intake valve timing control 
solenoid valve

Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)

Engine coolant temperature sensor

Engine coolant temperature

Wheel sensor

Vehicle speed*

PBIB3275E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

INT/V TIM (B1)
INT/V TIM (B2)

Engine: After warming up

Shift lever: P or N

Air conditioner switch: OFF

No load

Idle

5

°

 - 5

°

CA

2,000 rpm

Approx. 0

°

 - 30

°

CA

INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)

Engine: After warming up

Shift lever: P or N

Air conditioner switch: OFF

No load

Idle

0% - 2%

2,000 rpm

Approx. 0% - 50%

DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

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On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS00307

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS00308

CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.

NOTE:

If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075 or P0081, first perform trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0075 or P0081. Refer to 

EC-178

 .

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test. 

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive sec-
onds.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.

4.

Let engine idle for 10 seconds.

5.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-158, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.

6.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.

7.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-158, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

Detecting condition

Possible cause

P0011
0011
(Bank 1)

Intake valve timing 
control performance

There is a gap between angle of target and 
phase-control angle degree.

Crankshaft position sensor (POS)

Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)

Intake valve control solenoid valve

Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up 
portion of the camshaft

Timing chain installation

Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for 
intake valve timing control

P0021
0021
(Bank 2)

Detected items

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Intake valve timing control

The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function.

ENG SPEED

1,200 - 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 60

°

C (140

°

F)

Shift lever

P or N position

ENG SPEED

1,400 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°

C (158

°

F)

Shift lever

1st or 2nd position

Driving location uphill

Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving 
conditions required for this test.)

PBIB0164E

EC-158

DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

Revision: 2006 July

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 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS00309

1. 

CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP

1.

Start engine.

2.

Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Go to 

LU-7, "OIL PRESSURE CHECK"

 .

2. 

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-159, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

3. 

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Refer to 

EC-368, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).

4. 

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to 

EC-377, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE).

5. 

CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)

Check the following.

Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end

Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft.

PBIA8559J

SEC905C

DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

EC-159

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6. 

CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION

Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?

Yes or No

Yes

>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to 

EM-60, "TIMING CHAIN"

 .

No

>> GO TO 7.

7. 

CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT

Refer to 

EM-81, "INSPECTION AFTER REMOVAL"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Clean lubrication line.

8. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-141, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

For Wiring Diagram, refer to 

EC-364, "Wiring Diagram"

   for CKP sensor (POS), 

EC-371, "Wiring Diagram"

for CMP sensor (PHASE).

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

NBS0030A

INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

1.

Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

2.

Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve as follows.

If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.

3.

Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

4.

Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:

Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.

Removal and Installation

NBS0030B

INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EM-60, "TIMING CHAIN"

 .

Terminal

Resistance

1 and 2

7.0 - 7.5

 [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

1 or 2 and ground

∞Ω

 (Continuity should not exist.)

PBIB0193E

PBIB2275E

EC-160

DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

PFP:22693

Description

NBS0036Q

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

NBS0036R

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS0036S

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS0036T

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.

2.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.

3.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-165, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

Sensor

Input Signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)

Engine speed

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
heater control

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater

Mass air flow sensor

Amount of intake air

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

A/F S1 HTR (B1)
A/F S1 HTR (B2)

Engine: After warming up, idle the engine

0 - 100%

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0031
0031
(Bank 1)

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 
1 heater control circuit 
low

The current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F) 
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.)

Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is 
open or shorted.)

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater

P0051
0051
(Bank 2)

P0032
0032
(Bank 1)

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 
1 heater control circuit 
high

The current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F) 
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.)

Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is 
shorted.)

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater

P0052
0052
(Bank 2)

SEF058Y

DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

EC-161

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 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

EC-162

DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

Wiring Diagram

NBS0036U

BANK 1

TBWM1629E

DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

EC-163

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

TERMI-

NAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

2

G/B

A/F sensor 1 heater
(Bank 1)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 5V

16

LG/B

A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 3.1V

35

O/L

Approximately 2.6V

56

BR/Y

Approximately 2.3V

75

Y/R

Approximately 2.3V

PBIB1584E

EC-164

DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Revision: 2006 July

2007 Murano

BANK 2

TBWM1630E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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