Nissan Murano Z50 (2006 year). Manual - part 89

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2006 year). Manual - part 89

 

 

DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

EC-203

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b.

If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 3 again.
If OK, go to next step.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

7.

Perform step 2 and 3 again.

8.

If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.

Removal and Installation

NBS00310

MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Refer to 

EM-16, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT"

 .

EC-204

DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

PFP:22630

Component Description

NBS00311

The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.

<Reference data>

*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS00312

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS00313

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Wait at least 5 seconds.

4.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-207, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

PBIB1604E

Intake air temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Voltage*

V

Resistance

k

25 (77)

3.3

1.800 - 2.200

80 (176)

1.2

0.283 - 0.359

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0112
0112

Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit 
low input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

Intake air temperature sensor

P0113
0113

Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit 
high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

SEF058Y

DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

EC-205

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 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

EC-206

DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

Wiring Diagram

NBS00314

TBWA0690E

DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

EC-207

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Diagnostic Procedure

NBS00315

1. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-151, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2. 

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor (intake air temperature sensor
is built-into) harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between mass air flow sensor terminal 5 and
ground.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair harness or connectors.

PBIB1835E

PBIB1353E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB1169E

EC-208

DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

3. 

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 6 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4. 

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-208, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).

5. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

NBS00316

INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals 5 and
6 under the following conditions.

2.

If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor).

Removal and Installation

NBS00317

MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Refer to 

EM-16, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT"

 .

Continuity should exist.

Intake air temperature 

°

C (

°

F)

Resistance k

25 (77)

1.800 - 2.200

PBIB1604E

SEF012P

DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

EC-209

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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

PFP:22630

Component Description

NBS00318

The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.

<Reference data>

*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS00319

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.

SEF594K

Engine coolant temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Voltage*

V

Resistance

k

10 (14)

4.4

7.0 - 11.4

20 (68)

3.5

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

2.2

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.9

0.236 - 0.260

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble Diagnosis 

Name

DTC Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

P0117
0117

Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

Engine coolant temperature sensor 

P0118
0118

Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

Detected items

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Engine coolant temper-

ature sensor circuit

Engine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch ON 
or START.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.

Condition

Engine coolant temperature decided 

(CONSULT-II display)

Just as ignition switch is turned ON or START

40

°

C (104

°

F)

More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or 
START

80

°

C (176

°

F)

Except as shown above

40 - 80

°

C (104 - 176

°

F)

(Depends on the time)

When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates 
while engine is running.

EC-210

DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS0031A

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Wait at least 5 seconds.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-212, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

SEF058Y

DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

EC-211

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Wiring Diagram

NBS0031B

TBWA0691E

EC-212

DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS0031C

1. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-151, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2. 

CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness
connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

PBIB1835E

PBIB1354E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB0080E

DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

EC-213

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3. 

CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4. 

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-213, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

5. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

NBS0031D

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.

<Reference data>

2.

If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

Removal and Installation

NBS0031E

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

CO-27, "WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY"

 .

Continuity should exist.

PBIB2005E

Engine coolant temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Resistance

k

20 (68)

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260

SEF012P

EC-214

DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

PFP:16119

Component Description

NBS0031F

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement. 
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

NBS0031G

Specification data are reference values.

*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differ from ECM terminal voltage signal.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS0031H

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.

PBIB0145E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

THRTL SEN 1
THRTL SEN 2*

Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

More than 0.36V

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0122
0122

Throttle position sensor 
2 circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 
2 is sent to ECM.

Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted)

Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2)

Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)

P0123
0123

Throttle position sensor 
2 circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the TP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.

Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode

The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10 
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor. 

DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

EC-215

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DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS0031I

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-217, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

SEF058Y

EC-216

DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

Wiring Diagram

NBS0031J

TBWA0699E

DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

EC-217

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2006 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS0031K

1. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-151, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

47

G

Sensor power supply 
(Throttle position sensor)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 5V

50

W

Throttle position sensor 1

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

More than 0.36V

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

66

B

Sensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

69

R

Throttle position sensor 2

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

Less than 4.75V

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

91

P

Sensor power supply 
(APP sensor 2)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 5V

PBIB1835E

EC-218

DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

2. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 1 and ECM terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit.

4. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5. 

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-583, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

PBIB3193E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB0082E

Continuity should exist.

ECM terminal

Sensor terminal

Reference Wiring Diagram

47

Electric throttle control actuator terminal 1

EC-216

91

APP sensor terminal 2

EC-579

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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