Nissan Murano Z50 (2006 year). Manual - part 88

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2006 year). Manual - part 88

 

 

DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR

EC-187

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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR

PFP:22680

Component Description

NBS0030K

The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot
wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss. 
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

NBS0030L

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS0030M

PBIB1604E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

MAS A/F SE-B1

See 

EC-132, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE"

 .

CAL/LD VALUE

Engine: After warming up

Shift lever: P or N

Air conditioner switch: OFF

No load

Idle

5% - 35%

2,500 rpm

5% - 35%

MASS AIRFLOW

Engine: After warming up

Shift lever: P or N

Air conditioner switch: OFF

No load

Idle

2.0 - 6.0 g·m/s

2,500 rpm

7.0 - 20.0 g·m/s

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0101
0101

Mass air flow sensor cir-
cuit range/performance

A)

A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM 
under light load driving condition.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)

Mass air flow sensor

EVAP control system pressure 
sensor

Intake air temperature sensor

B)

A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM 
under heavy load driving condition.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)

Intake air leaks

Mass air flow sensor

EVAP control system pressure 
sensor

Intake air temperature sensor

EC-188

DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR

Revision: 2006 August

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DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS0030N

Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

NOTE:
If engine will not start or stop soon, wait at least 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.

5.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-191, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

 With CONSULT-II 

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
If engine cannot be started, go to 

EC-191, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

3.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

4.

Check the voltage of “MAS A/F SE-B1” with “DATA MONITOR”.

5.

Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.

6.

Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed
increases.
If NG, go to 

EC-191, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

If OK, go to following step.

SEF174Y

SEF243Y

DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR

EC-189

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7.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive sec-
onds.

8.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-191, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

Overall Function Check

NBS0030O

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the mass air flow sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st trip
DTC might not be confirmed.

 With GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select Service $01 with GST.

3.

Check the mass air flow sensor signal with Service $01.

4.

Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in
response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in engine speed.

5.

If NG, go to 

EC-191, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

ENG SPEED

More than 2,000 rpm

THRTL SEN 1

More than 3V

THRTL SEN 2

More than 3V

Shift lever

Suitable position

Driving location

Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load) will help 
maintain the driving conditions required for this test.

PBIB0199E

SEF534P

EC-190

DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR

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Wiring Diagram

NBS0030P

TBWB0797E

DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR

EC-191

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS0030Q

1. 

INSPECTION START

Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?

A or B

A

>> GO  TO  3.

B

>> GO  TO  2.

2. 

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check the following for connection.

Air duct

Vacuum hoses

Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Reconnect the parts.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

51

G/W

Mass air flow sensor

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

0.9 - 1.2V

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Engine speed: 2,500 rpm

1.6 - 2.0V

67

B

Sensor ground

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

111

W/B

ECM relay
(Self shut-off)

[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]

For a few seconds after turning ignition 
switch OFF

0 - 1.5V

[Ignition switch: OFF]

More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

119

120

R/B
R/B

Power supply for ECM

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

EC-192

DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR

Revision: 2006 August

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3. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-151, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

4. 

CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E110, M7

Harness connectors M82, F102

Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and mass air flow sensor

Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM

>> Repair harness or connectors.

PBIB1835E

PBIB1353E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1168E

DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR

EC-193

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6. 

CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7. 

CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 51.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8. 

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-208, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace intake air temperature sensor.

9. 

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-432, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

10. 

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-194, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Replace mass air flow sensor.

11. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

EC-194

DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR

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Component Inspection

NBS0030R

MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Connect CONSULT-II and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

4.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the follow-
ing conditions.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.

5.

If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.

a.

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.

Crushed air ducts

Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element

Uneven dirt of air cleaner element

Improper specification of intake air system parts

b.

If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.

6.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

7.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

8.

Perform step 2 to 4 again.

9.

If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.

4.

If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.

a.

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.

Crushed air ducts

Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element

Uneven dirt of air cleaner element

Improper specification of intake air system parts

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.2

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to 
normal operating temperature.)

1.6 - 2.0

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

PBIB2371E

Condition

Voltage V

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.2

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to 
normal operating temperature.)

1.6 - 2.0

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

PBIB1106E

DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR

EC-195

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b.

If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 3 again.
If OK, go to next step.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

7.

Perform step 2 and 3 again.

8.

If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.

Removal and Installation

NBS0030S

MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Refer to 

EM-16, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT"

 .

EC-196

DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

Revision: 2006 August

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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

PFP:22680

Component Description

NBS0030T

The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot
wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

NBS0030U

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS0030V

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.

PBIB1604E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

MAS A/F SE-B1

See 

EC-132, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE"

 .

CAL/LD VALUE

Engine: After warming up

Shift lever: P or N

Air conditioner switch: OFF

No load

Idle

5% - 35%

2,500 rpm

5% - 35%

MASS AIRFLOW

Engine: After warming up

Shift lever: P or N

Air conditioner switch: OFF

No load

Idle

2.0 - 6.0 g·m/s

2,500 rpm

7.0 - 20.0 g·m/s

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0102
0102

Mass air flow sensor 
circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

Intake air leaks

Mass air flow sensor

P0103
0103

Mass air flow sensor 
circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

Mass air flow sensor

Detected items

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Mass air flow sensor circuit

Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.

DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

EC-197

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DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS0030W

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-199, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.

PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103

 With CONSULT-II 

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Wait at least 5 seconds.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-199, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

If DTC is not detected, go to next step.

5.

Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

6.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-199, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.

SEF058Y

SEF058Y

EC-198

DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

Revision: 2006 August

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Wiring Diagram

NBS0030X

TBWB0797E

DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

EC-199

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS0030Y

1. 

INSPECTION START

Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?

P0102 or P0103

P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.

2. 

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check the following for connection.

Air duct

Vacuum hoses

Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Reconnect the parts.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

51

G/W

Mass air flow sensor

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

0.9 - 1.2V

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Engine speed is 2,500 rpm.

1.6 - 2.0V

67

B

Sensor ground

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

111

W/B

ECM relay
(Self shut-off)

[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]

For a few seconds after turning ignition 
switch OFF

0 - 1.5V

[Ignition switch: OFF]

More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

119

120

R/B
R/B

Power supply for ECM

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

EC-200

DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

3. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-151, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

4. 

CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E110, M7

Harness connectors M82, F102

Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and mass air flow sensor

Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM

>> Repair harness or connectors.

PBIB1835E

PBIB1353E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1168E

DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

EC-201

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6. 

CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7. 

CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 51.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8. 

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-194, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace mass air flow sensor.

9. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

EC-202

DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

Component Inspection

NBS0030Z

MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Connect CONSULT-II and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

4.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the follow-
ing conditions.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.

5.

If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.

a.

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.

Crushed air ducts

Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element

Uneven dirt of air cleaner element

Improper specification of intake air system parts

b.

If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.

6.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

7.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

8.

Perform step 2 to 4 again.

9.

If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.

4.

If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.

a.

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.

Crushed air ducts

Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element

Uneven dirt of air cleaner element

Improper specification of intake air system parts

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.2

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to 
normal operating temperature.)

1.6 - 2.0

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

PBIB2371E

Condition

Voltage V

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.2

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to 
normal operating temperature.)

1.6 - 2.0

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*

PBIB1106E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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