Nissan Murano Z50 (2006 year). Manual - part 85

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2006 year). Manual - part 85

 

 

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

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20. 

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG (“B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” are less than the SP value)>>GO TO 21.

21. 

DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR

1.

Stop the engine.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage and
then reconnect it again.

>> GO TO 22.

22. 

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.

OK or NG

OK

>> 1. Detect malfunctioning part of mass air flow sensor circuit and repair it. Refer to 

EC-196, "DTC

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR"

 .

2. GO TO 29.

NG

>> GO TO 23.

23. 

CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 24.

NG (More than the SP value)>>Replace mass air flow sensor, and

then GO TO 29.

24. 

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM.

2.

Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to

BL-238, "ECM Re-communicating Function"

 .

3.

Perform 

EC-75, "VIN Registration"

 .

4.

Perform 

EC-75, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

 .

5.

Perform 

EC-76, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

6.

Perform 

EC-76, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> GO TO 29.

PBIB2370E

EC-140

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

25. 

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.

Crushed air ducts

Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element

Uneven dirt of air cleaner element

Improper specification of intake air system

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 27.

NG

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 26.

26. 

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 27.

27. 

CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 28.

NG (Less than the SP value)>>Replace  mass  air  flow  sensor,  and

then GO TO 30.

28. 

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check for the cause of air leak after the mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.

Disconnection, looseness, and cracks in air duct

Looseness of oil filler cap

Disconnection of oil level gauge

Open stuck, breakage, hose disconnection, or cracks of PCV valve

Disconnection or cracks of EVAP purge hose, open stuck of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve

Malfunctioning seal of rocker cover gasket

Disconnection, looseness, or cracks of hoses, such as vacuum hose, connecting to intake air system
parts

Malfunctioning seal of intake air system, etc.

>> GO TO 30.

29. 

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the each indication is within the SP value. 

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Detect malfunctioning part according to 

EC-89, "Symptom Matrix Chart"

 .

PBIB2370E

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

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30. 

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and then make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Detect malfunctioning part according to 

EC-89, "Symptom Matrix Chart"

 .

EC-142

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

PFP:00006

Description

NBS002ZV

Intermittent incidents may occur. In many cases, the malfunction resolves itself (the part or circuit function
returns to normal without intervention). It is important to realize that the symptoms described in the customer's
complaint often do not recur on (1st trip) DTC visits. Realize also that the most frequent cause of intermittent
incidents occurrences is poor electrical connections. Because of this, the conditions under which the incident
occurred may not be clear. Therefore, circuit checks made as part of the standard diagnostic procedure may
not indicate the specific malfunctioning area.

Common Intermittent Incidents Report Situations

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS002ZW

1. 

INSPECTION START

Erase (1st trip) DTCs. Refer to 

EC-58, "HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMA-

TION"

 .

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

CHECK GROUND TERMINALS

Check ground terminals for corroding or loose connection.
Refer to 

EC-151, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

3. 

SEARCH FOR ELECTRICAL INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-27, "How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis for an Electrical Incident"

 , “INCIDENT SIMULATION”

TESTS.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

4. 

CHECK CONNECTOR TERMINALS

Refer to 

GI-24, "How to Check Terminal"

 , “HOW TO PROBE CONNECTORS”, “How to Check Enlarged Con-

tact Spring of Terminal”.
OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Repair or replace connector.

STEP in Work Flow

Situation

2

The CONSULT-II is used. The SELF-DIAG RESULTS screen shows time data other than [0] or [1t].

3 or 4

The symptom described by the customer does not recur.

5

(1st trip) DTC does not appear during the DTC Confirmation Procedure.

10

The Diagnostic Procedure for PXXXX does not indicate the malfunctioning area.

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

PFP:24110

Wiring Diagram

NBS002ZX

TBWB0794E

EC-144

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

109

R

Ignition switch

[Ignition switch: OFF]

0V

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

111

W/B

ECM relay
(Self shut-off)

[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]

For a few seconds after turning ignition 
switch OFF

0 - 1.5V

[Ignition switch: OFF]

More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

119

120

R/B
R/B

Power supply for ECM

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC-145

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TBWA0682E

EC-146

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS002ZY

1. 

INSPECTION START

Start engine.
Is engine running?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 8.

No

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.

2.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Fuse block (J/B) connector M1

10A fuse

Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

1

B

ECM ground

[Engine is running]

Idle speed

Body ground

115
116

B
B

ECM ground

[Engine is running]

Idle speed

Body ground

Voltage: Battery voltage

MBIB0015E

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

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4. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-151, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

5. 

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors F102, M82

Harness for open or short between ECM and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

7. 

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Reconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 17 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> Go to 

EC-640, "IGNITION SIGNAL"

 .

NG

>> GO TO 8.

PBIB1835E

Continuity should exist.

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1610E

EC-148

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

8. 

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 15.

NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO  TO

12.

9. 

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 111 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> GO TO 12.

10. 

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E7.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and IPDM E/R terminal 18.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 18.

NG

>> GO TO 11.

11. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness or connectors E110, M7

Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

Voltage:

After turning ignition switch OFF, battery 
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then 
drop approximately 0V.

PBIB1630E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1191E

Continuity should exist.

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

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12. 

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VII

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and IPDM E/R terminal 46.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 14.

NG

>> GO TO 13.

13. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness or connectors E110, M7

Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

14. 

CHECK 15A FUSE

1.

Disconnect 15A fuse from IPDM E/R.

2.

Check 15A fuse.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 18.

NG

>> Replace 15A fuse.

15. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-151, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 16.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

Continuity should exist.

PBIB1835E

EC-150

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

16. 

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 18.

NG

>> GO TO 17.

17. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors F102, M82

Harness for open or short between ECM and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

18. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-142, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-

ULE ENGINE ROOM)"

 .

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

Continuity should exist.

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

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Ground Inspection

NBS002ZZ

Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:

Remove the ground bolt or screw.

Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.

Clean as required to assure good contact.

Reinstall bolt or screw securely.

Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.

If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the
wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one
eyelet make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.

For detailed ground distribution information, refer to 

PG-29, "Ground Distribution"

 .

PBIB1870E

EC-152

DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

PFP:23710

Description

NBS00300

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS00301

*1: This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
*2: The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NBS00302

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-154, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U1000*

1

1000*

1

CAN communication 
line

ECM cannot communicate to other control 
units.

ECM cannot communicate for more than the 
specified time.

Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted)

U1001*

2

1001*

2

DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

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Wiring Diagram

NBS00303

TBWA0343E

EC-154

DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

Revision: 2006 August

2006 Murano

Diagnostic Procedure

NBS00304

Go to 

LAN-3, "Precautions When Using CONSULT-II"

 .

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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