Nissan Murano Z50 (2004 year). Manual - part 103

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2004 year). Manual - part 103

 

 

DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-559

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Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

Wiring Diagram

ABS004N2

TBWA0723E

EC-560

DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004N3

1. 

CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II
or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

29

G/Y

VIAS control solenoid valve

[Engine is running]

Idle speed

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

[Engine is running]

Engine speed is between 1,800 and 3,600 
rpm.

0 - 1.0V

111

W/B

ECM relay
(Self shut-off)

[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]

For a few seconds after turning ignition 
switch OFF

0 - 1.5V

[Ignition switch: OFF]

A few seconds passed after turning ignition 
switch OFF

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

119

120

R/B
R/B

Power supply for ECM

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

PBIB1369E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB0173E

DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-561

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2. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E110, M7

Harness connectors M82, F102

IPDM E/R connector E7

Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R

Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and ECM

>> Repair harness or connectors.

3. 

CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4. 

CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-561, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace VIAS control solenoid valve.

5. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

ABS004N4

VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Perform “VIAS SOL VALVE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.

4.

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

Continuity should exist.

Condition

VIAS SOL VALVE

Air passage continuity 

between A and B

Air passage continuity 

between A and C

ON

Yes

No

OFF

No

Yes

PBIB0177E

EC-562

DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

 With GST

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the fol-
lowing conditions.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

Removal and Installation

ABS004N5

VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EM-21, "INTAKE MANIFOLD"

 .

Condition

Air passage continuity 

between A and B

Air passage continuity 

between A and C

12V direct current supply 
between terminals 1 and 2

Yes

No

No supply

No

Yes

MEC488B

DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

EC-563

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Revision: 2004 November

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DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

PFP:25320

Description

ABS004N6

Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS004VQ

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004N8

The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004N9

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.

3.

Erase the DTC with CONSULT-II.

4.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

5.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-565, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

BRAKE SW

Ignition switch: ON

Brake pedal: Fully released

OFF

Brake pedal: Slightly depressed

ON

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1805
1805

Brake switch

A brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for an 
extremely long time while the vehicle is driving.

Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or 
shorted.)

Stop lamp switch

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.

Driving condition

When engine is idling

Normal

When accelerating

Poor acceleration

SEF058Y

EC-564

DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

Wiring Diagram

ABS004NA

TBWA0386E

DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

EC-565

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Revision: 2004 November

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004NB

1. 

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 

1.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

2.

Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

101

R/G

Stop lamp switch

[Ignition switch: OFF]

Brake pedal is fully released

Approximately 0V

[Ignition switch: OFF]

Brake pedal is depressed

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

Brake pedal

Stop lamp

Fully released

Not illuminated

Depressed

Illuminated

PBIB1368E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB0117E

EC-566

DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

3. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

10A fuse

Fuse block (J/B) connector E101

Harness for open and short between stop lamp switch and fuse

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4. 

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop lamp switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E110, M7

Harness for open or short between ECM and stop lamp switch

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6. 

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH 

Refer to 

EC-567, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Replace stop lamp switch.

7. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Continuity should exist.

DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

EC-567

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Component Inspection

ABS004NC

STOP LAMP SWITCH

1.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

2.

Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1 and 2
under the following conditions.

3.

If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to 

BR-6,

"BRAKE PEDAL"

 , and perform step 2 again.

PBIB1368E

Conditions

Continuity

Brake pedal fully released

Should not exist.

Brake pedal depressed

Should exist.

PBIB0118E

EC-568

DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR

PFP:18002

Component Description

ABS004ND

The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS004NE

Specification data are reference values.

*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differ from ECM terminal voltage.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004NF

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229.
Refer to 

EC-444

 .

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.

PBIB1741E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

ACCEL SEN1
ACCEL SEN2*

Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

0.5 - 1.0V

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

4.2 - 4.8V

CLSD THL POS

Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

ON

Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed

OFF

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2122
2122

Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1 circuit low 
input

An excessively low voltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.

Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor 1 circuit is open or 
shorted.)

Accelerator pedal position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 1)

P2123
2123

Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1 circuit high 
input

An excessively high voltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10 
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor. 

DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR

EC-569

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DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004NG

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-571, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

SEF058Y

EC-570

DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

Wiring Diagram

ABS004NH

TBWA0717E

DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR

EC-571

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Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004NI

1. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-139, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

82

B

Sensor ground
(APP sensor 1)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

83

G

Sensor ground
(APP sensor 2)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

90

R/W

Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 1)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 5V

91

P

Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 5V

98

W/R

Accelerator pedal position 
sensor 2

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Accelerator pedal fully released

0.25 - 0.50V

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Accelerator pedal fully depressed

2.0 - 2.5V

106

W

Accelerator pedal position 
sensor 1

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Accelerator pedal fully released

0.5 - 1.0V

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Accelerator pedal fully depressed

4.2 - 4.8V

PBIB1835E

EC-572

DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

2. 

CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

3. 

CHECK APP SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 5 and ECM terminal 82.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4. 

CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 106 and APP sensor terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5. 

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-594, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

PBIB1366E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB1808E

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR

EC-573

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6. 

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1.

Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

2.

Perform 

EC-43, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

 .

3.

Perform 

EC-43, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

4.

Perform 

EC-43, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

7. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

ABS004NJ

ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.

4.

If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.

5.

Perform 

EC-43, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

 .

6.

Perform 

EC-43, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

7.

Perform 

EC-43, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

Removal and Installation

ABS004NK

ACCELERATOR PEDAL

Refer to 

ACC-3, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM"

 .

Terminal

Accelerator pedal

Voltage

106
 (Accelerator pedal position 
sensor 1)

Fully released

0.5 - 1.0V

Fully depressed

4.2 - 4.8V

98
(Accelerator pedal position 
sensor 2)

Fully released

0.25 - 0.50V

Fully depressed

2.0 - 2.5V

MBIB0023E

EC-574

DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

PFP:18002

Component Description

ABS004NL

The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS004NM

Specification data are reference values.

*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differ from ECM terminal voltage.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004NN

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.

PBIB1741E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

ACCEL SEN1
ACCEL SEN2*

Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

0.5 - 1.0V

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

4.2 - 4.8V

CLSD THL POS

Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

ON

Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed

OFF

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2127
2127

Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 circuit low 
input

An excessively low voltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.

Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor 2 circuit is open or 
shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)

Accelerator pedal position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2)

ELectric throttle control actuator 
(TP sensor 1 and 2)

P2128
2128

Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 circuit high 
input

An excessively high voltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10 
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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