Nissan Murano Z50 (2004 year). Manual - part 101

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2004 year). Manual - part 101

 

 

DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-527

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004M2

1. 

CHECK RUBBER TUBE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.

3.

Check the rubber tube for clogging.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Clean rubber tube using an air blower.

2. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Refer to 

EC-529, "EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

111

W/B

ECM relay
(Self shut-off)

[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]

For a few seconds after turning ignition 
switch OFF

0 - 1.5V

[Ignition switch: OFF]

A few seconds passed after turning ignition 
switch OFF

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

117

R

EVAP canister vent control 
valve

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

119

120

R/B
R/B

Power supply for ECM

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

PBIB1365E

EC-528

DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

3. 

CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER

1.

Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.

2.

Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 4.

No

>> GO TO 6.

4. 

CHECK EVAP CANISTER

Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

EVAP canister for damage

EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection

>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.

6. 

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR

1.

Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.

2.

Check connectors for water.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

7. 

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-317, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

8. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

PBIB1381E

Water should not exist.

DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-529

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Component Inspection

ABS004M3

EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.

2.

Check portion B   of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.

3.

Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.

6.

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.

7.

Clean the air passage (Portion A   to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.

8.

Perform step 6 again.

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.

2.

Check portion B   of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.

3.

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.

4.

Clean the air passage (Portion A   to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.

PBIB1033E

Condition VENT CONTROL/V

Air passage continuity between A and B

ON

No

OFF

Yes

PBIB1679E

PBIB1033E

Condition

Air passage continuity between A and B

12V direct current supply between
 terminals 1 and 2

No

OFF

Yes

PBIB1034E

EC-530

DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

5.

Perform step 3 again.

DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

EC-531

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DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

PFP:25551

Component Description

ABS004M4

ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for
each button. ECM reads voltage variation of switch, and determines
which button is operated.
Refer to 

EC-665, "AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE

(ASCD)"

   for the ASCD function.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS004M5

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004M6

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.

NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to

EC-361

.

PBIB1367E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

MAIN SW

Ignition switch: ON

ON/OFF (MAIN) switch: Pressed

ON

ON/OFF (MAIN) switch: Released

OFF

CANCEL SW

Ignition switch: ON

CANCEL switch: Pressed

ON

CANCEL switch: Released

OFF

RESUME/ACC SW

Ignition switch: ON

ACCEL/RESUME switch: Pressed

ON

ACCEL/RES UME switch: Released

OFF

SET SW

Ignition switch: ON

COAST/SET switch: Pressed

ON

COAST/SET switch: Released

OFF

DTC No.

Trouble Diagnosis 

Name

DTC Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

P1564
1564

ASCD steering 
switch

An excessively high voltage signal from the ASCD 
steering switch is sent to ECM.

ECM detects that input signal from the ASCD 
steering switch is out of the specified range.

ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch is 
stuck ON.

Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)

ASCD steering switch

ECM

EC-532

DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004M7

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test. 

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Press ON/OFF (MAIN) switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Press ACCEL/RESUME switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

6.

Press COAST/SET switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

7.

Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

8.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-534, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

EC-533

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Wiring Diagram

ABS004M8

TBWA0383E

EC-534

DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004M9

1. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-139, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

67

B

Sensor ground
(MAF sensor / IAT sensor / 
PSP sensor / EVAP control 
system pressure sensor / 
ASCD steering switch / 
Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

99

G/Y

ASCD steering switch

[Ignition switch: ON]

ASCD steering switch: OFF

Approximately 4V

[Ignition switch: ON]

ON/OFF(MAIN) switch: Pressed

Approximately 0V

[Ignition switch: ON]

CANCEL switch: Pressed

Approximately 1V

[Ignition switch: ON]

COAST/SET switch: Pressed

Approximately 2V

[Ignition switch: ON]

ACCEL/RESUME switch: Pressed

Approximately 3V

PBIB1835E

DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

EC-535

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2. 

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “MAIN SW”, “RESUME/ACC SW”, “SET SW” and “CANCEL SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.

3.

Check each item indication under the following conditions.

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 99 and ground with press-
ing each button.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect combination switch harness connector M203.

4.

Check harness continuity between combination switch terminal
14 and ECM terminal 67. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

Switch Monitor 

item

Condition

Indication

ON/OFF(MAIN) switch

MAIN SW

Pressed

ON

Released

OFF

COAST/SET switch

SET SW

Pressed

ON

Released

OFF

ACCEL/RESUME 
switch

RESUME/ACC SW

Pressed

ON

Released

OFF

CANCEL switch

CANCEL SW

Pressed

ON

Released

OFF

Switch

Condition

Voltage [V]

ON/OFF(MAIN) switch

Pressed

Approx. 0

Released

Approx. 4

COAST/SET switch

Pressed

Approx. 2

Released

Approx. 4

ACCEL/RESUME switch

Pressed

Approx. 3

Released

Approx. 4

CANCEL switch

Pressed

Approx. 1

Released

Approx. 4

SEC006D

PBIB0311E

Continuity should exist.

PBIB1367E

EC-536

DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

4. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors M82, F102

Combination switch (spiral cable)

Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

5. 

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 99 and combination switch terminal 15.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Combination switch (spiral cable)

Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7. 

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH

Refer to 

EC-537, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace steering wheel.

8. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-130, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Continuity should exist.

DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

EC-537

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Component Inspection

ABS004MA

ASCD STEERING SWITCH

1.

Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable).

2.

Check continuity between combination switch (spiral cable) ter-
minals 14 and 15 with pushing each switch.

Switch

Condition

Resistance [

]

ON/OFF(MAIN) switch

Pressed

Approx. 0

Released

Approx. 4,000

COAST/SET switch

Pressed

Approx. 660

Released

Approx. 4,000

ACCEL/RESUME switch

Pressed

Approx. 1,480

Released

Approx. 4,000

CANCEL switch

Pressed

Approx. 250

Released

Approx. 4,000

PBIB0967E

EC-538

DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

PFP:25320

Component Description

ABS004MB

When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned
OFF and stop lamp switch is turned ON. ECM detects the state of
the brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to 

EC-665, "AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE

(ASCD)"

   for the ASCD function.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS004VL

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004MD

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.

NOTE:

If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to 

EC-361

 .

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.

PBIB1368E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

BRAKE SW1

Ignition switch: ON

Brake pedal: Fully released

ON

Brake pedal: Slightly depressed

OFF

BRAKE SW2

Ignition switch: ON

Brake pedal: Fully released

OFF

Brake pedal: Slightly depressed

ON

DTC No.

Trouble Diagnosis 

Name

DTC Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

P1572
1572

ASCD brake switch

A)

When the vehicle speed is above 30 km/
h (19 MPH), ON signals from the stop 
lamp switch and the ASCD brake switch 
are sent to the ECM at the same time.

Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)

Harness or connectors
(The ASCD brake switch circuit is shorted.)

Stop lamp switch

ASCD brake switch

Incorrect stop lamp switch installation

Incorrect ASCD brake switch installation

ECM

B)

ASCD brake switch signal is not sent to 
ECM for extremely long time while the 
vehicle is driving

DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

EC-539

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DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004ME

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for
malfunction B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected. 

 WITH CONSULT-II

TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 4 and 5 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.

1.

Start engine (VDC switch OFF).

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE indicator lights
up.

4.

Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the
following condition.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-541, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the following step.

5.

Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following condition.

6.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-541, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)

Selector lever

Suitable position 

PBIB2386E

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)

Selector lever

Suitable position 

Driving location

Depress the brake pedal for more than 
five seconds so as not to come off from 
the above-mentioned vehicle speed.

EC-540

DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

Wiring Diagram 

ABS004VM

TBWA0384E

DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

EC-541

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004MG

1. 

CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 108 and ground under the
following conditions.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

101

R/G

Stop lamp switch

[Ignition switch: OFF]

Brake pedal is fully released

Approximately 0V

[Ignition switch: OFF]

Brake pedal is depressed

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

108

L/B

ASCD brake switch

[Ignition switch: ON]

Brake pedal is depressed

Approximately 0V

[Ignition switch: ON]

Brake pedal is fully released

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

CONDITION

INDICATION

When brake pedal is depressed

OFF

When brake pedal is fully released

ON

SEC011D

CONDITION

VOLTAGE

When brake pedal is depressed

Approximately 0V

When brake pedal is fully released

Battery voltage

MBIB0061E

EC-542

DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

Revision: 2004 November

2004 Murano

2. 

CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II

 With CONSULT-II

Check “BRAKE SW2” indication in “DATA MONITOR” mode. 

 Without CONSULT-II

Check voltage between ECM terminal 101 and ground under the following conditions.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> GO TO 8.

CONDITION

INDICATION

When brake pedal is released

OFF

When brake pedal is depressed

ON

SEC013D

CONDITION

VOLTAGE

When brake pedal is released

Approximately 0V

When brake pedal is depressed

Battery voltage

MBIB0060E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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