Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year). Manual - part 116

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year). Manual - part 116

 

 

DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

EC-575

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DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

PFP:18002

Component Description

ABS004NL

The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS004NM

Specification data are reference values.

*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differ from ECM terminal voltage.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004NN

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.

PBIB0146E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

ACCEL SEN1
ACCEL SEN2*

Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

0.5 - 1.0V

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

4.2 - 4.8V

CLSD THL POS

Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

ON

Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed

OFF

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2127
2127

Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 circuit low 
input

An excessively low voltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.

Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or 
shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)

Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)

Electric throttle control actuator 
(TP sensor 1 and 2)

P2128
2128

Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 circuit high 
input

An excessively high voltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10 
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor. 

EC-576

DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004NO

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-578, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.

SEF058Y

DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

EC-577

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Wiring Diagram

ABS004NP

TBWA0718E

EC-578

DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004NQ

1. 

RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.

>> GO TO 2.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

47

G

Sensors' power supply 
(Throttle position sensor)

[Ignition switch “ON”]

Approximately 5V

82

B

Sensors' ground
(APP sensor 1)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

83

G

Sensors' ground
(APP sensor 2)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

90

R/W

Sensors' power supply
(APP sensor 1)

[Ignition switch “ON”]

Approximately 5V

91

P

Sensors' power supply
(APP sensor 2)

[Ignition switch “ON”]

Approximately 5V

98

W/R

Accelerator pedal position 
sensor 2

[Ignition switch "ON"]

Engine stopped

Accelerator pedal fully released

0.25 - 0.50V

[Ignition switch "ON"]

Engine stopped

Accelerator pedal fully depressed

2.0 - 2.5V

106

W

Accelerator pedal position 
sensor 1

[Ignition switch "ON"]

Engine stopped

Accelerator pedal fully released

0.5 - 1.0V

[Ignition switch "ON"]

Engine stopped

Accelerator pedal fully depressed

4.2 - 4.8V

PBIB1298E

DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

EC-579

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2. 

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

3.

Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 91.
Refer to wiring diagram.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace open circuit.

4. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-588, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

PBIB1366E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB1393E

Continuity should exist.

ECM terminal

Sensor terminal

Reference Wiring Diagram

91

APP sensor terminal 2

EC-577

47

Electric throttle control actuator terminal 1

EC-584

EC-580

DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

6. 

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Perform

EC-64, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

3.

Perform 

EC-64, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

7. 

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 83.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to power or short to power in harness or connectors.

8. 

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 98 and APP sensor terminal 6.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9. 

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-581, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 10.

10. 

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1.

Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

2.

Perform

EC-63, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

 .

3.

Perform 

EC-64, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

4.

Perform 

EC-64, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

11. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

EC-581

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Component Inspection

ABS004NR

ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

3.

Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and engine ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.

4.

If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.

5.

Perform 

EC-63, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

 .

6.

Perform 

EC-64, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

7.

Perform 

EC-64, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

Removal and Installation

ABS004NS

ACCELERATOR PEDAL

Refer to 

ACC-2, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM"

 .

Terminal

Accelerator pedal

Voltage

106
 (Accelerator pedal position 
sensor 1)

Fully released

0.5 - 1.0V

Fully depressed

4.2 - 4.8V

98
(Accelerator pedal position 
sensor 2)

Fully released

0.25 - 0.50V

Fully depressed

2.0 - 2.5V

MBIB0023E

EC-582

DTC P2135 TP SENSOR

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

DTC P2135 TP SENSOR

PFP:16119

Component Description

ABS004NT

Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS004NU

Specification data are reference values.

*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004NV

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.

PBIB0145E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

THRTL SEN1
THRTL SEN2*

Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

More than 0.36V

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2135
2135

Throttle position sensor 
circuit range/perfor-
mance problem

Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM 
compared with the signals from TP sensor 1 
and TP sensor 2.

Harness or connector
(TP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or 
shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)

Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)

Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)

Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode

The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10 
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor. 

DTC P2135 TP SENSOR

EC-583

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DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004NW

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-585, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

SEF058Y

EC-584

DTC P2135 TP SENSOR

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Wiring Diagram

ABS004NX

TBWA0715E

DTC P2135 TP SENSOR

EC-585

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004NY

1. 

RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.

>> GO TO 2.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

47

G

Sensors' power supply 
(Throttle position sensor)

[Ignition switch “ON”]

Approximately 5V

50

W

Throttle position sensor 1

[Ignition switch "ON"]

Engine stopped

Shift lever: "D"

Accelerator pedal fully released

More than 0.36V

[Ignition switch “ON”]

Engine stopped

Shift lever: "D"

Accelerator pedal fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

66

B

Sensors' ground
(Throttle position sensor)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

69

R

Throttle position sensor 2

[Ignition switch "ON"]

Engine stopped

Shift lever: "D"

Accelerator pedal fully released

Less than 4.75V

[Ignition switch “ON”]

Engine stopped

Shift lever: "D"

Accelerator pedal fully depressed

More than 0.36V

91

P

Sensors' power supply
(APP sensor 2)

[Ignition switch “ON”]

Approximately 5V

PBIB1298E

EC-586

DTC P2135 TP SENSOR

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

2. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

3.

Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 1 and ECM terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace open circuit.

4. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5. 

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-581, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

PBIB1355E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB0082E

Continuity should exist.

ECM terminal

Sensor terminal

Reference Wiring Diagram

47

Electric throttle control actuator terminal 1

EC-584

91

APP sensor terminal 2

EC-577

DTC P2135 TP SENSOR

EC-587

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6. 

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1.

Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

2.

Perform

EC-63, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

 .

3.

Perform 

EC-64, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

4.

Perform 

EC-64, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

7. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 5 and ECM terminal 66.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 4, ECM
terminal 69 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-588, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 10.

10. 

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace the electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Perform 

EC-64, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

3.

Perform 

EC-64, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

11. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

EC-588

DTC P2135 TP SENSOR

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Component Inspection

ABS004NZ

THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Perform 

EC-64, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

3.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

4.

Set selector lever to “D” position. 

5.

Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1signal),
69 (TP sensor 2signal) and engine ground under the following
conditions.

6.

If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.

7.

Perform 

EC-64, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

8.

Perform 

EC-64, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

Removal and Installation

ABS004O0

ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Refer to 

EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"

 .

Terminal

Accelerator pedal

Voltage

50
(Throttle position sensor 1)

Fully released

More than 0.36V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

69
 (Throttle position sensor 2)

Fully released

Less than 4.75V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

PBIB1392E

DTC P2138 APP SENSOR

EC-589

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DTC P2138 APP SENSOR

PFP:18002

Component Description

ABS004O1

The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS004O2

Specification data are reference values.

*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differ from ECM terminal voltage.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004O3

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to

EC-512

 .

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.

PBIB0146E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

ACCEL SEN1
ACCEL SEN2*

Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

0.5 - 1.0V

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

4.2 - 4.8V

CLSD THL POS

Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

ON

Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed

OFF

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2138
2138

Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor circuit 
range/performance 
problem

Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM 
compared with the signals from APP sensor 1 
and APP sensor 2.

Harness or connector
(APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or 
shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)

Accelerator pedal position sensor 1 and 
2

Electric throttle control actuator 
(TP sensor 1 and 2)

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10 
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor. 

EC-590

DTC P2138 APP SENSOR

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004O4

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-592, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

SEF058Y

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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