Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year). Manual - part 95

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year). Manual - part 95

 

 

DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1

EC-239

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004E1

1. 

RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1

Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.

>> GO TO 3.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

16

LG

Heated oxygen sensor 1 
(bank 2)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.

0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)

78

B

Sensors' ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

PBIB1298E

Tightening torque: 40 - 50 N·m (4.1 - 5.1 kg-m, 30 - 37 ft-lb)

PBIB1301E

EC-240

DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

3. 

CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

4. 

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

SEC502D

DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1

EC-241

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5. 

CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.

4.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

3.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.

4.

Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.

5.

Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.

6.

Erase the DTC memory. Refer to 

EC-81, "HOW TO ERASE

EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"

 .

7.

Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.

8.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?

Yes or No

Yes

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or DTC P0172, P0175 (Refer to 

EC-278

  or 

EC-

287

 ).

No

>> GO TO 6.

SEF968Y

PBIB1353E

EC-242

DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

6. 

CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between HO2S1 terminal 4 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

7. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Joint connector-2

Harness for open or short between HO2S1 and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

Continuity should exist.

PBIB1350E

DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1

EC-243

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8. 

CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9. 

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-197, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Replace mass air flow sensor.

10. 

CHECK PCV VALVE

Refer to 

EC-664, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Replace PCV valve.

11. 

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1

Refer to 

EC-244, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.

12. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

Terminals

Bank

ECM

Sensor

P0133

35

1

1

P0153

16

1

2

Continuity should exist.

DTC

Terminals

Bank

ECM

Sensor

P0133

35

1

1

P0153

16

1

2

Continuity should not exist.

EC-244

DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Component Inspection

ABS004E2

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II. 

3.

Select “HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)”.

4.

Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.

5.

Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.

6.

Check the following.

“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
changes from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times
in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.

“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.

“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.

“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.

CAUTION:

Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

SEF646Y

SEF647Y

SEF648Y

DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1

EC-245

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 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] or 16 [HO2S1 (B2) signal] and
engine ground.

3.

Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.

The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.

The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.

The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.

The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.

1 time: 0 - 0.3V 

 0.6 - 1.0V 

 0 - 0.3V

2 times: 0 - 0.3V 

 0.6 - 1.0V 

 0 - 0.3V 

 0.6 - 1.0V

CAUTION:

Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new
one.

Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

Removal and Installation

ABS004E3

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1

Refer to 

EM-22, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"

 .

PBIB1107E

EC-246

DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1

PFP:22690

Component Description

ABS004E4

The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1 to 0V.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS004E5

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004E6

Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is
not input, the ECM circuits will read a continuous approximately
0.3V. Therefore, for this diagnosis, the time that output voltage is
within 200 to 400 mV range is monitored, and the diagnosis checks
that this time is not inordinately long.

SEF463R

SEF288D

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

HO2S1 (B1)
HO2S1 (B2)

Engine: After warming up

Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 
rpm

0 - 0.3V 

←→

 Approx. 0.6 - 

1.0V

HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
HO2S1 MNTR (B2)

Engine: After warming up

Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 
rpm

LEAN 

←→

 RICH

Changes more than 5 times 
during 10 seconds.

SEF237U

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0134
0134
(Bank 1)

Heated oxygen sensor 
1 circuit no activity 
detected

The voltage from the sensor is constantly 
approx. 0.3V.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

Heated oxygen sensor 1

P0154
0154
(Bank 2)

DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1

EC-247

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DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004E7

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select “HO2S1 (B1) P0134” or “HO2S1 (B2) P0154” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT-II.

3.

Touch “START”.

4.

Let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 4.

5.

When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 10 to 60 seconds.)

If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.

6.

Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to 

EC-252, "Diagnostic

Procedure"

 .

PBIB0544E

ENG SPEED

1,075 - 2,075 rpm

Vehicle speed

More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)

B/FUEL SCHDL

2.0 - 15.0 msec

Selector lever

Suitable position

PBIB0545E

SEC750C

EC-248

DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Overall Function Check

ABS004E8

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.

 WITH GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] or 16 [HO2S1 (B2) signal] and
engine ground.

3.

Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
The voltage does not remain in the range of 0.2 to 0.4V.

4.

If NG, go to 

EC-252, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

PBIB1107E

DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1

EC-249

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Wiring Diagram

ABS004E9

BANK 1

TBWA0540E

EC-250

DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

35

LG

Heated oxygen sensor 1 
(bank 1)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.

0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)

78

B

Sensors' ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1

EC-251

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BANK 2

TBWA0541E

EC-252

DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004EA

1. 

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between HO2S1 terminal 4 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

16

LG

Heated oxygen sensor 1 
(bank 2)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.

0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)

78

B

Sensors' ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

PBIB1298E

Continuity should exist.

PBIB1350E

DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1

EC-253

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3. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Joint connector-2

Harness for open or short between HO2S1 and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4. 

CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5. 

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1

Refer to 

EC-253, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.

6. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

ABS004EB

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II. 

3.

Select “HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)”.

DTC

Terminals

Bank

ECM

Sensor

P0134

35

1

1

P0154

16

1

2

Continuity should exist.

DTC

Terminals

Bank

ECM

Sensor

P0134

35

1

1

P0154

16

1

2

Continuity should not exist.

EC-254

DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

4.

Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.

5.

Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.

6.

Check the following.

“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
changes from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times
in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.

“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.

“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.

“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.

CAUTION:

Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] or 16 [HO2S1 (B2) signal] and
engine ground.

3.

Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.

The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.

The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.

The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.

The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.

1 time: 0 - 0.3V 

 0.6 - 1.0V 

 0 - 0.3V

2 times: 0 - 0.3V 

 0.6 - 1.0V 

 0 - 0.3V 

 0.6 - 1.0V

SEF646Y

SEF647Y

SEF648Y

PBIB1107E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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