Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year). Manual - part 93

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year). Manual - part 93

 

 

DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

EC-207

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5. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

ABS004CW

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.

<Reference data>

*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal
73 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.

2.

If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

Removal and Installation

ABS004CX

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

CO-24, "THERMOSTAT AND THERMOSTAT HOUSING"

 .

PBIB0081E

Engine coolant 

temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Voltage*

V

Resistance

k

20 (68)

3.5

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

2.2

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.9

0.236 - 0.260

SEF012P

EC-208

DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

PFP:16119

Component Description

ABS004CY

Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement. 
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS004CZ

Specification data are reference values.

*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004D0

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.

PBIB0145E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

THRTL SEN1
THRTL SEN2*

Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

More than 0.36V

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0122
0122

Throttle position sensor 
2 circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 
2 is sent to ECM.

Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)

Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2)

Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)

P0123
0123

Throttle position sensor 
2 circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the TP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.

Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode

The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10 
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor. 

DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

EC-209

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DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004D1

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-211, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

SEF058Y

EC-210

DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

Revision; 2004 April

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Wiring Diagram

ABS004D2

TBWA0699E

DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

EC-211

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004D3

1. 

RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.

>> GO TO 2.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

47

G

Sensors' power supply 
(Throttle position sensor)

[Ignition switch “ON”]

Approximately 5V

50

W

Throttle position sensor 1

[Ignition switch "ON"]

Engine stopped

Shift lever: "D"

Accelerator pedal fully released

More than 0.36V

[Ignition switch “ON”]

Engine stopped

Shift lever: "D"

Accelerator pedal fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

66

B

Sensors' ground
(Throttle position sensor)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

69

R

Throttle position sensor 2

[Ignition switch "ON"]

Engine stopped

Shift lever: "D"

Accelerator pedal fully released

Less than 4.75V

[Ignition switch “ON”]

Engine stopped

Shift lever: "D"

Accelerator pedal fully depressed

More than 0.36V

91

P

Sensors' power supply
(APP sensor 2)

[Ignition switch “ON”]

Approximately 5V

PBIB1298E

EC-212

DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

2. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

3.

Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 1 and ECM terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace open circuit.

4. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III

Check the harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5. 

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-581, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

PBIB1355E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB0082E

Continuity should exist.

ECM terminal

Sensor terminal

Reference Wiring Diagram

47

Electric throttle control actuator terminal 1

EC-210

91

APP sensor terminal 2

EC-575

DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

EC-213

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6. 

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1.

Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

2.

Perform

EC-63, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

 .

3.

Perform 

EC-64, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

4.

Perform 

EC-64, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

7. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 5 and ECM terminal 66.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 69 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-214, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 10.

10. 

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace the electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Perform 

EC-64, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

3.

Perform 

EC-64, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

11. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

EC-214

DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

Revision; 2004 April

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Component Inspection

ABS004D4

THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Perform 

EC-64, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

3.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

4.

Set selector lever to “D” position. 

5.

Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1signal),
69 (TP sensor 2signal) and engine ground under the following
conditions.

6.

If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.

7.

Perform 

EC-64, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

8.

Perform 

EC-64, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

Removal and Installation

ABS004D5

ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Refer to 

EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"

 .

Terminal

Accelerator pedal

Voltage

50
(Throttle position sensor 1)

Fully released

More than 0.36V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

69
 (Throttle position sensor 2)

Fully released

Less than 4.75V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

PBIB1392E

DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR

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DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR

PFP:22630

Component Description

ABS004D6

NOTE:
If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117 or
P0118. Refer to 

EC-203

 .

The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.

<Reference data>

*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 73
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004D7

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

SEF594K

Engine coolant 

temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Voltage*

V

Resistance

k

10 (14)

4.4

7.0 - 11.4

20 (68)

3.5

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

2.2

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.9

0.236 - 0.260

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0125
0125

Insufficient engine cool-
ant temperature for 
closed loop fuel control

Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not 
practical, even when some time has passed 
after starting the engine.

Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for 
closed loop fuel control.

Harness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)

Engine coolant temperature sensor

Thermostat

EC-216

DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR

Revision; 2004 April

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DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004D8

CAUTION:

Be careful not to overheat engine.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 10

°

C (50

°

F).

If it is above 10

°

C (50

°

F), the test result will be OK.

If it is below 10

°

C (50

°

F), go to following step.

4.

Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 10

°

C (50

°

F)

within 65 minutes, stop engine because the test result will
be OK.

5.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-216, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004D9

1. 

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-217, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

2. 

CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION

When the engine is cold [lower than 70

°

C (158

°

F)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and confirm the engine

coolant does not flow.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace thermostat. Refer to 

CO-24, "THERMOSTAT AND THERMOSTAT HOUSING"

 .

3. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

For circuit, refer to 

EC-205, "Wiring Diagram"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

SEF174Y

DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR

EC-217

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Component Inspection

ABS004DA

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.

<Reference data>

*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal
73 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.

2.

If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

Removal and Installation

ABS004DB

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

CO-24, "THERMOSTAT AND THERMOSTAT HOUSING"

 .

PBIB0081E

Engine coolant 

temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Voltage*

V

Resistance

k

20 (68)

3.5

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

2.2

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.9

0.236 - 0.260

SEF012P

EC-218

DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR

Revision; 2004 April

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DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR

PFP:22630

Component Description

ABS004DC

The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.

<Reference data>

*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 34
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004DD

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004DE

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90

°

C (194

°

F)

a.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

PBIB1604E

Intake air temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Voltage*

V

Resistance

k

25 (77)

3.32

1.94 - 2.06

80 (176)

1.23

0.295 - 0.349

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0127
0127

Intake air temperature 
too high

Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal 
from engine coolant temperature sensor.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

Intake air temperature sensor

DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR

EC-219

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b.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

c.

Check the engine coolant temperature.

d.

If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 90

°

C (194

°

F),

turn ignition switch “OFF” and cool down engine.

Perform the following steps before engine coolant tempera-
ture is above 90

°

C (194

°

F).

2.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

3.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

4.

Start engine.

5.

Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 con-
secutive seconds.

6.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-219, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004DF

1. 

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-202, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).

2. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

Refer to 

EC-200, "Wiring Diagram"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

ABS004DG

INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Check resistance between intake air temperature sensor termi-
nals 5 and 6 under the following conditions.

2.

If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor).

SEF058Y

Intake air temperature 

°

C (

°

F)

Resistance k

25 (77)

1.94 - 2.06

PBIB1604E

SEF012P

EC-220

DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Removal and Installation

ABS004DH

MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Refer to 

EM-14, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT"

 .

DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION

EC-221

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DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION

PFP:21200

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004DI

Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to open the thermostat even though the engine has run long
enough.
This is due to a leak in the seal or the thermostat stuck open.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004DJ

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:

For best results, perform at ambient temperature of –10

°

C (14

°

F) or higher.

For best results, perform at engine coolant temperature of –10

°

C (14

°

F) to 60

°

C (140

°

F).

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Replace thermostat with new one. Refer to 

CO-24, "THERMOSTAT AND THERMOSTAT HOUSING"

  .

Use only a genuine NISSAN thermostat as a replacement. If an incorrect thermostat is used, the MIL may
come on.

2.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

3.

Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

4.

Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60

°

C (140

°

F).

If it is below 60

°

C (140

°

F), go to following step.

If it is above 60

°

C (140

°

F), stop engine and cool down the engine to less than 60

°

C (140

°

F), then retry

from step 1.

5.

Drive vehicle for 10 consecutive minutes under the following conditions.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-221, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

1.

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004DK

1. 

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-222, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0128
0128

Thermostat function

The engine coolant temperature does not 
reach to specified temperature even though 
the engine has run long enough.

Thermostat

Leakage from sealing portion of thermo-
stat

Engine coolant temperature sensor

VHCL SPEED SE

80 - 120 km/h (50 - 75 MPH)

EC-222

DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Component Inspection

ABS004DL

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check resistance as shown in the figure.

<Reference data>

If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

Removal and Installation

ABS004DM

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

CO-24, "THERMOSTAT AND THERMOSTAT HOUSING"

 .

SEF152P

Temperature 

°

C (

°

F)

Resistance k

20 (68)

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.0

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260

SEF012P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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