Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year). Manual - part 92

 

  Index      Manuals     Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     90      91      92      93     ..

 

 

Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year). Manual - part 92

 

 

DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

EC-191

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

PFP:22680

Component Description

ABS004CC

The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. It consists of a hot film that is supplied with electric current from
the ECM. The temperature of the hot film is controlled by the ECM a
certain amount. The heat generated by the hot film is reduced as the
intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the ECM must supply more electric current to maintain
the temperature of the hot film as air flow increases. The ECM
detects the air flow by means of this current change.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS004CD

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004CE

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.

PBIB1604E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

MAS A/F SE-B1

Engine: After warming up

Air conditioner switch: OFF

Shift lever: N

No-load

Idle

Approx. 1.1 - 1.5V

2,500 rpm

Approx. 1.6 - 2.4V

CAL/LD VALUE

Engine: After warming up

Shift lever: N

Air conditioner switch: OFF

No-load

Idle

5% - 35%

2,500 rpm

5% - 35%

MASS AIRFLOW

Engine: After warming up

Shift lever: N

Air conditioner switch: OFF

No-load

Idle

2.0 - 6.0 g·m/s

2,500 rpm

7.0 - 20.0 g·m/s

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0102
0102

Mass air flow sensor 
circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

Intake air leaks

Mass air flow sensor

P0103
0103

Mass air flow sensor 
circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

Mass air flow sensor

Detected items

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Mass air flow sensor circuit

Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.

EC-192

DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004CF

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-194, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.

PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103

 With CONSULT-II 

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Wait at least 5 seconds.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-194, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

If DTC is not detected, go to next step.

5.

Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

6.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-194, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.

SEF058Y

SEF058Y

DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

EC-193

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Wiring Diagram

ABS004CG

TBWA0350E

EC-194

DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004CH

1. 

INSPECTION START

Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?

P0102 or P0103

P0102 >> GO TO 3.
P0103 >> GO TO 2.

2. 

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check the following for connection.

Air duct

Vacuum hoses

Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Reconnect the parts.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

51

G/W

Mass air flow sensor

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

1.1 - 1.5V

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Engine speed is 2,500 rpm.

1.7 - 2.4V

67

B

Sensors' ground
(MAF sensor / IAT sensor / 
PSP sensor / EVAP control 
system pressure sensor / 
ASCD steering switch / 
Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

111

W/B

ECM relay
(Self shut-off)

[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch “OFF”]

For a few seconds after turning ignition 
switch “OFF”

0 - 1.5V

[Ignition switch “OFF”]

A few seconds passed after turning ignition 
switch “OFF”

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

119

120

R/B
R/B

Power supply for ECM

[Ignition switch “ON”]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

EC-195

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

3. 

RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.

>> GO TO 4.

4. 

CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

3.

Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E110, M7

Harness connectors M82, F102

Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and mass air flow sensor

Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM

>> Repair harness or connectors.

PBIB1298E

PBIB1353E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1168E

EC-196

DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

6. 

CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

7. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Joint connector-3

Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8. 

CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 51.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9. 

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-190, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Replace mass air flow sensor.

10. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

EC-197

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Component Inspection

ABS004CI

MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.

4.

If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

Perform steps 2 and 3 again.

5.

If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot film for damage or dust.

6.

If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.

Removal and Installation

ABS004CJ

MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Refer to 

EM-14, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT"

 .

Condition

Voltage V

Ignition switch “ON” (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

1.1 - 1.5

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to 
normal operating temperature.)

1.7 - 2.4

Idle to about 4,000 rpm*

1.1 - 1.5 to Approx. 2.4

PBIB1106E

EC-198

DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

PFP:22630

Component Description

ABS004CK

The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.

<Reference data>

*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 34
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004CL

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004CM

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Wait at least 5 seconds.

4.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-201, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

PBIB1604E

Intake air temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Voltage*

V

Resistance

k

25 (77)

3.32

1.94 - 2.06

80 (176)

1.23

0.295 - 0.349

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0112
0112

Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit 
low input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

Intake air temperature sensor

P0113
0113

Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit 
high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

SEF058Y

DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

EC-199

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.

EC-200

DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Wiring Diagram

ABS004CN

TBWA0351E

DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

EC-201

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004CO

1. 

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor (intake air temperature sensor
is built-into) harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

4.

Check voltage between mass air flow sensor terminal 5 and
ground.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair harness or connectors.

2. 

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 6 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Joint connector-3

Harness for open or short between intake air temperature sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4. 

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-202, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).

PBIB1353E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB1169E

Continuity should exist.

EC-202

DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

5. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

ABS004CP

INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals 5 and
6 under the following conditions.

2.

If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor).

Removal and Installation

ABS004CQ

MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Refer to 

EM-14, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT"

 .

Intake air temperature 

°

C (

°

F)

Resistance k

25 (77)

1.94 - 2.06

PBIB1604E

SEF012P

DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

EC-203

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

PFP:22630

Component Description

ABS004CR

The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.

<Reference data>

*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 73
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004CS

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.

SEF594K

Engine coolant temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Voltage*

V

Resistance

k

10 (14)

4.4

7.0 - 11.4

20 (68)

3.5

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

2.2

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.9

0.236 - 0.260

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble Diagnosis 

Name

DTC Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

P0117
0117

Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

Engine coolant temperature sensor 

P0118
0118

Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

Detected items

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Engine coolant temper-

ature sensor circuit

Engine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch “ON” 
or “START”.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.

Condition

Engine coolant temperature decided 

(CONSULT-II display)

Just as ignition switch is turned ON or Start

40

°

C (104

°

F)

More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or 
Start

80

°

C (176

°

F)

Except as shown above

40 - 80

°

C (104 - 176

°

F)

(Depends on the time)

When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates 
while engine is running.

EC-204

DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004CT

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Wait at least 5 seconds.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-206, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

SEF058Y

DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

EC-205

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Wiring Diagram

ABS004CU

TBWA0352E

EC-206

DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004CV

1. 

CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness
connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

4.

Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

2. 

CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Joint connector-3

Harness for open and short between ECT sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

4. 

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-207, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

PBIB1354E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB0080E

Continuity should exist.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     90      91      92      93     ..