Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year). Manual - part 336

 

  Index      Manuals     Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     334      335      336      337     ..

 

 

Nissan Murano Z51 (2008 year). Manual - part 336

 

 

B2190 NATS ANTENNA AMP.

SEC-279

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

3.

Check continuity between key slot harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Key slot

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M99

7

Existed

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

SEC-280

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2191 DIFFERENCE OF KEY

B2191 DIFFERENCE OF KEY

Description

INFOID:0000000003465947

Performs ID verification through BCM and keyfob when push-button ignition switch is pressed.
Prohibits the release of steering lock or start of engine when an unregistered ID of keyfob is used.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003465948

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press the push-button ignition switch

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-280, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003465949

1.

PERFORM INITIALIZATION

Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all keyfobs.
For initialization and registration of keyfob. Refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”.

Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with re-registered keyfob?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE KEYFOB

1.

Replace keyfob.

2.

Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. 
For initialization and registration of keyfob. Refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”.

Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with re-registered keyfob?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2191

DIFFERENCE OF KEY

The ID verification result between BCM and keyfob is NG. 
The registration is necessary.

keyfob

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

B2192 ID DISCORD, IMMU-ECM

SEC-281

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B2192 ID DISCORD, IMMU-ECM

Description

INFOID:0000000003465950

BCM performs the ID verification with ECM that allows the engine to start. Start the engine if the ID is OK.
ECM prevents the engine from starting if the ID is not registered. BCM starts the communication with ECM if
ignition switch is turned ON.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003465951

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2192 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

SEC-266, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2192 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

SEC-268, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions.

-

Selector lever is in the P or N position.

-

Do not depress brake pedal.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-281, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003465952

1.

PERFORM INITIALIZATION

Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all keyfobs.
For initialization and registration of keyfob. Refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”.

Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with re-registered keyfob?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-96, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. 
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”.

Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with re-registered keyfob?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM. Refer to 

EC-15, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Descrip-

tion"

.

2.

Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. 

Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with re-registered keyfob?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2192

ID DISCORD, IMMU-
ECM

The ID verification result between BCM and ECM is 
NG. The registration is necessary.

• BCM
• ECM

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

SEC-282

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2192 ID DISCORD, IMMU-ECM

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

B2193 CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU

SEC-283

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B2193 CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU

Description

INFOID:0000000003465953

BCM performs the ID verification with ECM that allows the engine to start. Start the engine if the ID is OK.
ECM prevents the engine from starting if the ID is not registered. BCM starts the communication with ECM if
ignition switch is turned ON.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003465954

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2193 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

SEC-266, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2193 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

SEC-268, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions.

-

Selector lever is in the P or N position.

-

Do not depress brake pedal.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-283, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003465955

1.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-96, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization with CONSULT-III.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”.

Does the engine start?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE ECM

Replace ECM. Refer to 

EC-15, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Description"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2193

CHAIN OF ECM-
IMMU

Inactive communication between ECM and BCM

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication line is 
open or shorted)

• BCM 
• ECM

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

SEC-284

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2195 ANTI-SCANNING

B2195 ANTI-SCANNING

Description

INFOID:0000000004747819

When ignition switch is turned ON, BCM performs ID verification with ECM. If ID verification that is out of the
specified specification is detected, BCM prohibits further ID verification and engine cranking.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004747820

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions.

-

Selector lever is in the P or N position

-

Do not depress brake pedal

2.

Check “Self-diagnostic result” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-284, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004747821

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT-1

1.

Perform “Self-diagnostic result”  of BCM using CONSULT-III.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. Refer to 

SEC-284, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC 2195 detected?

YES

>> GO TO 2.  

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

CHECK EQUIPMENT OF THE VEHICLE

Check that unspecified accessory part related to engine start is not installed.

Is unspecified accessory part related to engine start installed?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-96, "Removal and Installation"

.

3.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT-2

1.

Obtain the customers approval to remove unspecified accessory part related to engine start, and then
remove it.

2.

Perform “Self-diagnostic result” of BCM using CONSULT-III.

3.

Erase DTC.

4.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. Refer to 

SEC-284, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC 2195 detected?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-96, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2195

ANTI-SCANNING

ID verification between BCM and ECM that is out of 
the specified specification is detected

ID verification request out of the 
specified specification

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

B2555 STOP LAMP

SEC-285

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B2555 STOP LAMP

Description

INFOID:0000000003465962

BCM detects the stop lamp status and confirms the stop lamp switch ON/OFF status. BCM confirms the
engine start condition according to the stop lamp switch ON/OFF status.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003465963

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Depress the brake pedal and wait for at least 1 second.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-285, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003465964

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>>

Check the following.

• 10A fuse [No. 7, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
• Harness for open or short between BCM and fuse.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.

2.

Check voltage between stop lamp harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Check harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and fuse.

DTC No.

Trouble diagno-

sis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2555

STOP LAMP

BCM makes a comparison between the 
upper voltage and lower voltage of stop 
lamp switch. It judges from their values to 
detect the malfunctioning circuit.

• Harness or connectors

(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted)

• Stop lamp switch
• Fuse

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

BCM

Connector

Terminal

M123

116

Ground

Battery voltage

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Stop lamp switch

Connector

Terminal

E115 (TYPE A)

3

Ground

Battery voltage

E116 (TYPE B)

1

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

SEC-286

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2555 STOP LAMP

3.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.

2.

Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

4.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

Refer to 

SEC-286, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to 

BR-20, "Removal and Installation"

.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003465965

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.

3.

Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to 

BR-20, "Removal and Installation"

.

Stop lamp switch

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E115 (TYPE A)

4

M123

118

Existed

E116 (TYPE B)

2

Stop lamp switch

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E115 (TYPE A)

4

Not existed

E116 (TYPE B)

2

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

TYPE A

3

4

Brake pedal

Not depressed

Not existed

Depressed

Existed

TYPE B

1

2

Brake pedal

Not depressed

Not existed

Depressed

Existed

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

B2556 PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

SEC-287

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B2556 PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000003465966

The switch that changes the power supply position. BCM maintains the power supply position status. BCM
changes the power supply position with the operation of the push-button ignition switch.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003465967

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start the engine and wait for at least 100 seconds.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-287, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003465968

1.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.

3.

Check voltage between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector and IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection normal?

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2556

PUSH-BUTTON IG-
NITION SWITCH

BCM detects the push-button ignition 
switch stuck to ON for 100 seconds or 
more

• Harness or connectors

(Push-button ignition switch circuit is shorted.)

• Push-button ignition switch
• BCM

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Push-button ignition switch

Connector

Terminal

M101

4

Ground

Battery voltage

Push-button ignition switch

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M101

4

M122

89

Existed

Push-button ignition switch

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M101

4

Not existed

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

SEC-288

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2556 PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-96, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

3.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

4.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

Refer to 

SEC-288, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace push-button ignition switch. Refer to 

SEC-443, "Removal and Installation"

.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003465969

1.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.

3.

Check continuity between push-button ignition switch terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace push-button ignition switch. Refer to 

SEC-443, "Removal and Installation"

.

Push-button ignition switch

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M101

1

Existed

Push-button ignition switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminals

1

4

Pressed

Existed

Not pressed

Not existed

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

B2557 VEHICLE SPEED

SEC-289

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B2557 VEHICLE SPEED

Description

INFOID:0000000003465970

BCM receives the 2 vehicle speed signals via CAN communication. 1 signal is transmitted by the “unified
meter and A/C amp.” Another signal is transmitted by “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”. BCM com-
pares both signals to detect the vehicle speed.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003465971

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2557 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

SEC-266, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2557 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

SEC-268, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Drive the vehicle at the vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6.2 MPH) or more and wait for at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-289, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003465972

1.

CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to 

BRC-102, "DTC No. Index"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to 

MWI-75, "DTC Index"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

Self-diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible causes

B2557

VEHICLE SPEED

BCM detects the following difference between the vehicle 
speed from “unified meter and A/C amp” and the one from 
“ABS actuator and electric unit” for 10 seconds continuously
• One is 10 km/h (6.2 MPH) or more and the other is 4 km/

h (2.5 MPH) or less.

• Wheel sensor
• Unified meter and A/C amp.
• ABS actuator and electric 

unit (control unit)

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

SEC-290

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2560 STARTER CONTROL RELAY

B2560 STARTER CONTROL RELAY

Description

INFOID:0000000003465973

Starter control relay, integrated in IPDM E/R, permits the starter relay operation when in N or P position and
the steering is locked or unlocked. It is installed in parallel with the starter relay.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003465974

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2560 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to 

SEC-266, "BCM : DTC Logic"

• If DTC B2560 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

SEC-268, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 2 seconds.

-

Selector lever is in the P or N position.

-

Do not depress brake pedal.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-290, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003465975

1.

CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to 

SEC-433, "DTC Index"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

Self-diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible causes

B2560

STARTER CONTROL RELAY

BCM detects a mismatch between the OFF re-
quest of starter control relay to IPDM E/R and the 
feedback. (The feedback is ON instead of OFF.)

IPDM E/R

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

B2601 SHIFT POSITION

SEC-291

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B2601 SHIFT POSITION

Description

INFOID:0000000003465976

BCM confirms the shift position with the following 4 signals.
• Selector lever
• P/N position switch
• P position signal from IPDM E/R (CAN)
• P position signal from TCM (CAN)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003465977

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

SEC-266, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

SEC-268, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC B2603, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2603. Refer to

SEC-301, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for at least 2 seconds.

-

Selector lever is in the P position.

-

Do not depress the brake pedal.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-291, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003465978

1.

CHECK CONTROL DEVICE POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect control device (detention switch) connector.

3.

Check voltage between control device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CONTROL DEVICE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness connec-
tor.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2601

SHIFT POSITION

BCM detects when a difference between the shift 
P input signal and the shift position signal re-
ceived from IPDM E/R via CAN communication 
continues for 2 seconds or more

• Harness or connectors

(Control device circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Control device (detention switch)

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Control device (detention switch)

Connector

Terminal

M57

8

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

SEC-292

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2601 SHIFT POSITION

3.

Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-96, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

3.

CHECK CONTROL DEVICE CIRCUIT (BCM)

1.

Disconnect BCM connector and IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness connec-
tor.

3.

Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

4.

CHECK CONTROL DEVICE CIRCUIT (IPDM E/R)

1.

Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and IPDM E/R harness
connector.

2.

Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

5.

CHECK CONTROL DEVICE (DETENTION SWITCH)

Refer to 

SEC-293, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace control device. Refer to 

TM-165, "Removal and Installation"

.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Control device (detention switch)

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M57

8

M122

96

Existed

Control device (detention switch)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M57

8

Not existed

Control device (detention switch)

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M57

9

M122

99

Existed

Control device (detention switch)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M57

9

Not existed

Control device (detention switch)

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M57

9

E11

43

Existed

Control device (detention switch)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M57

9

Not existed

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

B2601 SHIFT POSITION

SEC-293

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003465979

1.

CHECK CONTROL DEVICE (DETENTION SWITCH)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect control device connector.

3.

Check continuity between control device (detention switch) terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace control device. Refer to 

TM-165, "Removal and Installation"

.

Control device (detention switch)

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

8

9

Selector  lever

P position

Not existed

Other than above

Existed

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

SEC-294

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITHOUT INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2602 SHIFT POSITION

B2602 SHIFT POSITION

Description

INFOID:0000000003465980

BCM confirms the shift position with the following 4 signals.
• Selector lever
• P/N position switch
• P position signal from IPDM E/R (CAN)
• P position signal from TCM (CAN)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003465981

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2602 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

SEC-266, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2602 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

SEC-268, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start the engine under the following conditions and wait for at least 10 seconds.

-

Selector lever is in the P or N position

-

Depress the brake pedal.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-294, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003465982

1.

CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT”

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to 

BRC-102, "DTC No. Index"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK CONTROL DEVICE POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect control device (detention switch) connector.

3.

Check voltage between control device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2602

SHIFT POSITION

BCM detects the following status for 10 seconds.
• Shift position is in P position
• Vehicle speed is 4 km/h (2.5 MPH) or more
• Ignition switch is in the ON position

• Harness or connectors 

(Control device circuit is open or 
shorted)

• Control device (detention switch)
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• BCM

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Control device (detention switch)

Connector

Terminal

M57

8

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: 2008 October

2009 Murano

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     334      335      336      337     ..