Nissan Murano. Manual - part 513

 

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Nissan Murano. Manual - part 513

 

 

EC-162

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

6.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st tip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-162, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009719898

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-47, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between HO2S2 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• IPDM E/R connector F8
• 15 A fuse (No. 46)
• Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

DTC

HO2S2

Ground

Voltage

Bank

Connector

Terminal

P0037, P0038

1

F95

2

Ground

Battery voltage

P0057, P0058

2

F96

2

DTC

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0037, P0038

1

F95

3

F7

13

Existed

P0057, P0058

2

F96

3

17

P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER

EC-163

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER

Refer to 

EC-163, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EM-38, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009719899

1.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER

Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EM-38, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

Terminal No.

Resistance

2 and 3

3.4 - 4.4 

 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

1 and 2, 3, 4

 

(Continuity should not exist)

4 and 1, 2, 3

EC-164

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Description

INFOID:0000000009719900

Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve timing.
The shorter pulse width retards valve timing.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009719901

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-164, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009719902

1.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground with
CONSULT or tester.

PBIB1842E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0075

Intake valve timing control so-
lenoid valve (bank 1) circuit

An improper voltage is sent to the ECM 
through intake valve timing control solenoid 
valve.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve 
circuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve

P0081

Intake valve timing control so-
lenoid valve (bank 2) circuit

DTC

IVT control solenoid valve

Ground

Voltage

Bank

Connector

Terminal

P0075

1

F81

2

Ground

Battery voltage

P0081

2

F82

2

P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-165

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-165, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-57, "Exploded

View"

.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009719903

1.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I

1.

Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

2.

Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-57, "Exploded

View"

.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II

1.

Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-57, "Exploded View"

.

DTC

IVT control solenoid valve

ECM

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

P0075

1

F81

1

F8

78

Existed

P0081

2

F82

1

75

Terminals

Resistance

1 and 2

7.0 - 7.5 

 [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

1 or 2 and ground

∞Ω

(Continuity should not exist)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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