Nissan Murano. Manual - part 231

 

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Nissan Murano. Manual - part 231

 

 

BRC-80

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1162 INCOMPLETE PRESSURE SENSOR CALIBRATION

C1162 INCOMPLETE PRESSURE SENSOR CALIBRATION

Description

INFOID:0000000009718310

The pressure sensor converts the brake fluid pressure to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). [The pressure sensor is integrated in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).]

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009718311

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1162” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-80, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009718312

1.

REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) when self-diagnostic result shows items other than those
applicable.

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-127, "Exploded View"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000009718313

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1162

PRESS SEN SET

When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator 
and electric unit (control unit).

ABS actuator and electric unit 
(control unit)

C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM

BRC-81

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000009718314

The cut valve shuts off the normal brake fluid path from the master cylinder, when VDC/TCS is activated.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009718315

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1164” or “C1165” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-81, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009718316

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK CUT VALVE (CV) POWER SUPPLY

1.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

2.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

3.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1164

CV1

Cut valve 1 (CV1) on the primary side is open circuit or 
shorted, or the control line is open or shorted to the power 
supply or the ground.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

C1165

CV2

Cut valve 2 (CV2) on the secondary side is open circuit 
or shorted, or the control line is open or shorted to the 
power supply or the ground.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E36

1

Ground

Battery voltage

BRC-82

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK CUT VALVE (CV) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 20A fusible link (#G).

3.

Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (1) and 20A fusible link (#G).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to 

PG-6, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK CUT VALVE (CV) GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-127, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000009718317

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E36

1

Ground

Battery voltage

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E36

13

Ground

Existed

26

C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM

BRC-83

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000009718318

The suction valve supplies the brake fluid from the master cylinder to the pump, when VDC/TCS is activated.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009718319

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1166” or “C1167” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-83, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009718320

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK SUCTION VALVE (SV) POWER SUPPLY

1.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

2.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

3.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1166

SV1

Suction valve 1 (SV1) on the primary side is open circuit 
or shorted, or the control line is open or shorted to the 
power supply or the ground.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

C1167

SV2

Suction valve 2 (SV2) on the secondary side is open cir-
cuit or shorted, or the control line is open or shorted to the 
power supply or the ground.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E36

1

Ground

Battery voltage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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