Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 904

 

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Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 904

 

 

P2014, P2016, P2017, P2018 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE 

POSITION SENSOR

EC-745

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010986454

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P2014, P2016, P2017 or P2018 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0643.

Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

EC-707, "DTC Description"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect intake valve manifold runner control valve position sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between intake valve manifold runner control valve position sensor harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIR-

CUIT

Check the voltage between intake valve manifold runner control valve position sensor harness connector and
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

4.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

Intake manifold runner control valve position sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

-

Terminal

F103

1

3

5 V

+

-

Voltage

(Approx.)

Intake manifold runner control valve 

position sensor

Connector

Terminal

F103

1

Ground

5 V

+

-

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F85

16

Ground

Existed

F65

52

E60

123

128

EC-746

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P2014, P2016, P2017, P2018 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE 

POSITION SENSOR

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between intake manifold runner control valve position sensor harness connector and
ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between intake manifold runner control valve position sensor harness connector and
ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace intake manifold assembly. Refer to 

EM-176, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

+

-

Continuity

Intake manifold runner control 

valve position sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F103

3

F68

92

Existed

+

-

Continuity

Intake manifold runner control 

valve position sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F103

2

F68

83

Existed

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

EC-747

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010986455

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

DTC P2100

• Harness or connectors (Throttle control motor relay circuit is open.)
• Throttle control motor relay

DTC P2103

• Harness or connectors (Throttle control motor relay circuit is shorted.)
• Throttle control motor relay

FAIL-SAFE

ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx.
5 degrees) by the return spring.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V.
Witch DTC is detected?

P2100 >> GO TO 2.
P2103 >> GO TO 3.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.

2.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-748, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-748, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P2100

ETC MOT PWR-B1
(Throttle actuator 

A

 control motor circuit/

open)

ECM detects a voltage of power source for throttle control motor is exces-
sively low.

P2103

ETC MOT PWR-B1
(Throttle actuator 

A

 control motor circuit 

high)

ECM detect the throttle control motor relay is stuck ON.

EC-748

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010986456

1.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

+

Voltage

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F85

2

E60

128

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F85

2

F72

72

Existed

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

+

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F85

21

E60

128

Ignition switch: OFF

0 V

Ignition switch: ON

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F85

21

F72

67

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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