Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 903

 

  Главная      Nissan     Nissan X-Trail 32 - Service Manual

 

поиск по сайту            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

содержание   ..  901  902  903  904   ..

 

 

Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 903

 

 

P2004 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE

EC-741

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P2004 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010986450

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (Intake manifold runner control valve motor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake manifold runner control valve motor
• Intake manifold runner control valve is stuck

FAIL-SAFE

• Traveling control mode (Engine output control)
• Device fix mode

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
• Always perform the test at a temperature above 

7

°

C (19

°

F)

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

 With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

3.

Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates between 

7

°

C (19

°

F) to 60

°

C (140

°

F).

If not, cool engine down or warm engine up until “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates between 

7

°

C (19

°

F) to

60

°

C (140

°

F). Then go to the following steps.

4.

Fully release accelerator pedal and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Depress accelerator pedal and wait at least 10 seconds.

6.

Check 1st trip DTC.

 With GST

Following the procedure “With CONSULT” above.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-741, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010986451

1.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P2004

TUMBLE CONT/V
(Intake manifold runner control stuck open 
bank 1)

The target angle of intake manifold runner control valve controlled by ECM 
and the input signal from intake manifold runner control valve position sen-
sor is not in the normal range.

ECM

Voltage

+

-

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F68

50

E60

128

Battery voltage

EC-742

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P2004 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect intake manifold runner control valve motor harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between intake manifold runner control valve motor harness connector and ECM
harness connector.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR

Check the intake manifold runner control valve motor. Refer to 

EC-742, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace intake manifold assembly. Refer to 

EM-176, "Removal and Installation"

.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010986452

1.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE

 With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F68

50

E10

8

Existed

+

Continuity

Intake manifold runner con-

trol valve motor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F109

1

F68

49

Not existed

51

Existed

2

49

Existed

51

Not existed

P2004 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE

EC-743

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

3.

Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates between 

7

°

C (19

°

F) to 60

°

C (140

°

F).

If not, cool engine down or warm engine up until “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates between 

7

°

C (19

°

F) to

60

°

C (140

°

F). Then go to the following steps.

4.

Fully release accelerator pedal and make sure that “TUMBLE POS SEN” indicates between 2.8 V to 4.1
V.

5.

Depress accelerator pedal and make sure that “TUMBLE POS SEN” indicates between 0.2 V to 1.4 V.

6.

Check 1st trip DTC.

 With GST

Following the procedure “With CONSULT” above.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Replace intake manifold assembly. Refer to 

EM-176, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect intake manifold runner control valve motor harness connector.

3.

Check the resistance between intake manifold runner control valve motor terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace intake manifold assembly. Refer to 

EM-176, "Removal and Installation"

.

Intake manifold runner control valve 

motor

Resistance

(Approx.)

+

Terminals

1

2

4.64 - 6.30 

 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

EC-744

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P2014, P2016, P2017, P2018 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE 

POSITION SENSOR

P2014, P2016, P2017, P2018 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL
VALVE POSITION SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010986453

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (Intake manifold runner control position sensor circuit is shorted.)
• Intake manifold runner control position sensor

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P2014, P2016, P2017 or P2018 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0643.

Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

EC-707, "DTC Description"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test. 
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-745, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P2014

IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS SEN B1
(Intake manifold runner position sensor/
switch circuit bank 1)

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.

P2016

IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS SEN B1
(Intake manifold runner position sensor/
switch circuit low bank 1)

P2017

IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS SEN B1
(Intake manifold runner position sensor/
switch circuit high bank 1)

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.

P2018

IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS SEN B1
(Intake manifold runner position sensor/
switch circuit intermittent bank 1)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

содержание   ..  901  902  903  904   ..