Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 886

 

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Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 886

 

 

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

EC-673

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.

*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the measurement value within the specification?

YES

>> GO TO 16.

NO

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

ground. Refer to 

EC-605, "DTC Description"

.

16.

CHECK SYMPTOM TABLE

Check items on the rough idle symptom in 

EC-796, "Symptom Table"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 17.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

17.

ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC

Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to 

EC-480, "Diagnosis Descrip-

tion"

.

>> GO TO 18.

18.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Monitor item

Condition

Value

MASS AIR 

FLOW SENSOR 

(Hz)

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 3500 Hz

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)

3500- 4100 Hz

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating 
temperature.)

5100 - 5600 Hz

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

3500 - 4100 Hz to Approx. 6300 Hz*

ECM

Condition

Value

Connector

+

Terminal

F85

35

34

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 3500 Hz

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)

3500- 4100 Hz

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating 
temperature.)

5100 - 5600 Hz

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

3500 - 4100 Hz to Approx. 6300 Hz*

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 3500 Hz

EC-674

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0327, P0328 KS

P0327, P0328 KS

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010986363

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (Knock sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Knock sensor

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-674, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010986364

1.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0327

KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor 1 circuit low bank 1 or single 
sensor)

An excessively low voltage from the knock sensor is sent to ECM.

P0328

KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor 1 circuit high bank 1 or single 
sensor)

An excessively high voltage from the knock sensor is sent to ECM.

+

Continuity

Knock sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F12

2

F85

8

Existed

P0327, P0328 KS

EC-675

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR

Check the knock sensor. Refer to 

EC-675, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace knock sensor. Refer to 

EM-247, "Exploded View"

.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010986365

1.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between knock sensor terminals as per the following.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M

.

CAUTION:

Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace knock sensor. Refer to 

EM-247, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

Knock sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F12

1

F85

4

Existed

Knock sensor

Resistance

+

-

Terminals

1

2

Approx. 532 - 588 k

 [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

EC-676

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010986366

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors [Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit is open or shorted.]
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Signal plate
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P0335 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

EC-707, "DTC Description"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-676, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010986367

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P0335 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

EC-707, "DTC Description"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0335

CKP SEN/CIRCUIT
(Crankshaft position sensor 

A

 circuit)

• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not detected by the ECM 

during the first few seconds of engine cranking.

• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft position sensor (POS) is not 

sent to ECM while the engine is running.

• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not in the normal pattern 

during engine running.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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