Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 872

 

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Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 872

 

 

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

EC-617

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

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EC

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2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Check the throttle position sensor. Refer to 

EC-617, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-176, "Removal and Installation"

.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010986333

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Perform “ Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”. Refer to 

EC-554, "Work Procedure"

.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Set selector lever to D position. 

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-176, "Removal and Installation"

.

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F113

3

F68

77

Existed

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Sensor 1

F68

79

78

Accelerator 
pedal

Fully released

More than 0.36V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

Sensor 2

77

Fully released

Less than 4.75V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

EC-618

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0130 A/F SENSOR 1

P0130 A/F SENSOR 1

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010986334

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

With CONSULT

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Let it idle for 2 minutes.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-619, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> With CONSULT: GO TO 3.

NO-2

>> Without CONSULT: GO TO 7.

3.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION

1.

Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2.

Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.

Does the indication fluctuates around 2.2 V?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-619, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-1

1.

Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CON-
SULT.

2.

Touch “START”.

3.

When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT screen.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0130

A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(O2 sensor circuit bank 1 sensor 1)

A

The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is con-
stantly in the range other than approx. 2.2 V.

B

The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is con-
stantly approx. 2.2 V.

P0130 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-619

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

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If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

Is “TESTING” displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Check A/F sensor 1 function again. GO TO 2.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-2

Release accelerator pedal fully.
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
Which does “TESTING” change to?

COMPLETED>>GO TO 6.
OUT OF CONDITION>>Retry DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE. GO TO 3.

6.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-3

Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”

Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-619, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

7.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B

With GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.

3.

Shift the selector lever to the D position, then release the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed
decreases to 50 km/h (31 MPH).

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.

4.

Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times.

5.

Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Wait at least 10 seconds and restart engine.

7.

Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times.

8.

Stop the vehicle.

9.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-619, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010986335

1.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

ENG SPEED

1,000 - 3,200 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 mph)

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.0 - 8.0 msec

Selector lever

D position

EC-620

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0130 A/F SENSOR 1

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.

5.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

+

Voltage

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F27

4

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F27

4

F72

75

Existed

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F27

1

F85

41

Existed

2

45

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F27

1

Ground

Not existed

2

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F85

41

Ground

Not existed

45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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