Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 791

 

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Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 791

 

 

P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

EC-293

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

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EC

N

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7.

Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked. Refer to 

EM-54, "Exploded View"

.

8.

Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.

9.

Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.

10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -

0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.

11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is

generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.

CAUTION:

• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil

within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20 kV or more.

• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of

more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.

NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-2

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.

3.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to 

EC-399, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

8.

CHECK SPARK PLUG

Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For-

spark plug type, refer to 

EM-54, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or clean spark plug. Refer to 

EM-54, "Exploded

View"

. Then GO TO 9.

9.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-3

1.

Reconnect the initial spark plugs.

2.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to 

EM-54, "Exploded

View"

.

10.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

JMBIA0066GB

Spark should be generated.

SEF156I

Spark should be generated.

EC-294

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Cool down the engine and make sure that there is no combustible objects around.

3.

Reconnect all harness connectors. 

4.

Remove fuel tube ASSY. Refer to 

EM-48, "Exploded View"

. Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors con-

nected to fuel tube.

5.

Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.

6.

Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.

7.

Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.

8.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace three way catalyst (manifold). Refer to 

EM-37, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping. Refer to 

EM-48, "Exploded View"

. Always

replace O-ring and trip with new one.

The fuel does not drip from the fuel injector.

P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-295

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

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P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010775188

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.)
• EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-295, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010775189

1.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0444

PURG VOLUME CONT/V
(Evaporative emission system purge con-
trol valve circuit open)

An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM through the EVAP canis-
ter purge volume control solenoid valve.

+

Voltage

EVAP canister purge volume 

control solenoid valve

Connector

Terminal

F32

1

Ground

Battery voltage

EC-296

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

2.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

3.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 4.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 5.
NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

4.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION

With CONSULT

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Start engine.

3.

Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

4.

Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Refer to 

EC-296, "Component Inspection"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Check the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EC-296, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-33, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010775190

1.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

+

Continuity

EVAP canister purge volume 

control solenoid valve

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F32

1

F72

73

Existed

+

Continuity

EVAP canister purge volume 

control solenoid valve

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F32

2

F8

77

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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