Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 790

 

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Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 790

 

 

P0365 EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

EC-289

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

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10.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXT)

Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to 

EM-80,

"Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010775185

1.

EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen the sensor mounting bolt.

3.

Disconnect the EVT control position sensor harness connector.

4.

Remove the EVT control position sensor.

5.

Visually check the sensor for chipping.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace the EVT control position sensor. Refer to 

EM-

80, "Exploded View"

.

2.

EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-2

Check resistance between EVT control position sensor terminals as shown below.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace the EVT control position sensor. Refer to 

EM-80, "Exploded View"

.

JSBIA0599ZZ

PBIA9876J

EVT control position sensor

Resistance

+

Terminals

1

2

Except 0 

 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

3

2

3

EC-290

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010775186

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

Will CONSULT be used?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6.

Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70

°

C (158

°

F).

SEF484YB

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0420

TW CATALYST SYS-B1
(Catalyst system efficiency below threshold 
bank 1)

• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not operate properly.
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have enough oxygen storage ca-

pacity.

P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

EC-291

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

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7.

Open engine hood.

8.

Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CON-
SULT.

9.

Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator
pedal completely.

10. Check the indication of “CATALYST”.

Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?

CMPLT >> GO TO 4.
INCMP >> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

1.

Wait 5 seconds at idle.

2.

Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT”.
NOTE:
It will take approximately 5 minutes.
If “CMPLT” is not displayed after 5 minutes, turn ignition switch OFF and cool down the engine. Retry from
step 1 when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70

°

C (158

°

F).

Does the indication change to “CMPLT”

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-291, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

5.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Without CONSULT

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no
load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Open engine hood.

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

YES-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-291, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010775187

1.

CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM

Visually check exhaust tubes, three way catalyst and muffler for dent.

ECM

Condition

Voltage (V)

Connector

+

Terminal

F8

57

59

Keeping engine speed at 2500 
rpm constant under no load

The voltage fluctuation cycle takes 
more than 5 seconds.
1 cycle : 0.6 - 1.0 V 

 0 - 0.3 V 

 0.6 

- 1.0 V

EC-292

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. Refer to 

EX-6, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. Refer to 

EX-6, "Exploded View"

.

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. Refer to 

EX-6, "Exploded View"

.

4.

CHECK IGNITION TIMING AND IDLE SPEED

Check the following items. Refer to 

EC-149, "Work Procedure"

.

For specification, refer to 

EC-431, "Ignition Timing"

For specification, refer to 

EC-431, "Idle Speed"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Follow the 

EC-149, "Work Procedure"

.

5.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

Check the fuel injector. Refer to 

EC-386, "Component Function Check"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Perform 

EC-386, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

6.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-1

CAUTION:

Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-
dure.

3.

Start engine.

4.

After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.

1:

Three way catalyst

2:

A/F sensor 1

3:

HO2S2

4:

Muffler

PBID0288J

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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