Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 773

 

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Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 773

 

 

P0132 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-221

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-221, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

4.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

WITHOUT CONSULT

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Shift the lever to suitable position and drive for a few minutes at 80 km/h (50 MPH).

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

3.

Release the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed decreases to 50 km/h (31 MPH).
NOTE:
Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.

4.

Repeat steps 2 and 3, 5 times.

5.

Stop the vehicle, turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

6.

Restart engine.

7.

Repeat steps 2 and 3, 5 times.

8.

Stop the vehicle and Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-215, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010775145

1.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

+

Ground

Voltage

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F27

4

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F27

4

F72

75

Existed

EC-222

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0132 A/F SENSOR 1

3.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

4.

REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1

Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-37, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a

hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads.

>> INSPECTION END

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F27

1

F8

64

Existed

2

72

+

Ground

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F27

1

Ground

Not existed

2

+

Ground

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F8

64

Ground

Not existed

72

P0137 HO2S2

EC-223

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0137 HO2S2

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010775146

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time.

: 0.77V

To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the maximum voltage of the sensor is sufficiently high dur-
ing various driving conditions such as fuel cut.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (The heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates between 0

°

C to 30

°

C (30

°

F to 86

°

F) before conducting follow-

ing procedure.
Will CONSULT be used?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

WITH CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no
load.

5.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6.

Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70

°

C (158

°

F).

7.

Open engine hood.

8.

Select “O

2

 (B1) P0137” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.

9.

Follow the instruction of CONSULT display.
NOTE:

JSBIA4446GB

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0137

HO2S2 (B1)
(O2 sensor circuit low voltage bank 1 sen-
sor 2)

The maximum voltage from the sensor does not reach the specified volt-
age.

EC-224

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0137 HO2S2

It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.

10.  Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”
Is “OK” displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

YES-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
NG

>> Proceed to 

EC-225, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).

2.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.

>> GO TO 2.

4.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-1

WITHOUT CONSULT

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no
load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

YES-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-2

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

YES-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-3

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

CAUTION:

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F8

57

59

Revving up to 4,000 rpm quickly under no load 
at least 10 times. (Depress and release the ac-
celerator pedal as quickly as possible.)

The voltage should be above 0.77 V at 
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at 
least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F8

57

59

Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes.

The voltage should be above 0.77 V at 
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at 
least once during this procedure.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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