Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 772

 

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Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 772

 

 

P0131 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-217

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

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EC

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P0131 A/F SENSOR 1

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010775142

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately low.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• The A/F sensor 1

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10.5 V or more at idle.
Will CONSULT be used?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION

WITH CONSULT

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” system with CONSULT.

3.

Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.

Is the indication constantly approx. 0 V?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-218, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for approximately 20 consecutive seconds.

NOTE:
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step 1.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0131

A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(O2 sensor circuit low voltage bank 1 sen-
sor 1)

The output voltage computed by ECM according to the A/F sensor 1 signal 
is excessively low at all times.

ENG SPEED

1,000 - 3,200 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 40 km/h (25 mph)

VHCL SPEED SE

1.5 - 9.0 msec

Selector lever

D position

EC-218

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0131 A/F SENSOR 1

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-218, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

4.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

WITHOUT CONSULT

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Shift the lever to suitable position and drive for a few minutes at 80 km/h (50 MPH).

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

3.

Release the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed decreases to 50 km/h (31 MPH).
NOTE:
Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.

4.

Repeat steps 2 and 3, 5 times.

5.

Stop the vehicle, turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

6.

Restart engine.

7.

Repeat steps 2 and 3, 5 times.

8.

Stop the vehicle and Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-215, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010775143

1.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

+

Ground

Voltage

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F27

4

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F27

4

F72

75

Existed

P0131 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-219

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

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3.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

4.

REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1

Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-37, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a

hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads.

>> INSPECTION END

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F27

1

F8

64

Existed

2

72

+

Ground

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F27

1

Ground

Not existed

2

+

Ground

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F8

64

Ground

Not existed

72

EC-220

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0132 A/F SENSOR 1

P0132 A/F SENSOR 1

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010775144

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10.5 V or more at idle.
Will CONSULT be used?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION

WITH CONSULT

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” with CONSULT.

3.

Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.

Does the indication constantly approximately 5 V?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-221, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for approximately 20 consecutive seconds.

NOTE:
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step 1.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0132

A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(O2 sensor circuit high voltage bank 1 sen-
sor 1)

The output voltage computed by ECM according to the A/F sensor 1 signal 
is excessively high at all times.

ENG SPEED

1,000 - 3,200 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 40 km/h (25 mph)

VHCL SPEED SE

1.5 - 9.0 msec

Selector lever

D position

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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