Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 382

 

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Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 382

 

 

DAS

U1A42-00 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR COMMUNICATION

DAS-269

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CHASSIS CONTROL]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

B

N

P

A

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to 

LAN-7, "Precautions for Harness

Repair"

and GO TO 5.

3.

CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the steering angle sensor harness connector.

3.

Check the steering angle sensor harness connector terminals (CAN communication line) or damage or
loose connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to 

LAN-7, "Precautions for Harness

Repair"

and GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

With CONSULT

1.

Connect the steering angle sensor harness connector.

2.

Connect the chassis control module harness connector.

3.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4.

Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.

5.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

6.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Check the DTC. Refer to 

BRC-84, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.

3.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

4.

Perform “All DTC Reading”.

Are DTC “U1000-00”, “U1A42-00” or other DTC detected?

YES (“U1000-00”)>>Refer to 

LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

YES (“U1A42-00”)>>Replace the chassis control module. Refer to 

DAS-278, "Removal and Installation"

.

YES (other DTC)>>Check the DTC.
NO

>> INSPECTION END

DAS-270

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CHASSIS CONTROL]

U1A43-00 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR COMMUNICATION

U1A43-00 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR COMMUNICATION

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010721778

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Steering angle sensor
• Chassis control module
• CAN communication line

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended.
• Active trace control function
• Active ride control (engine control) function

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

CAUTION:

Be sure to wait of 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.

Is DTC “U1A43-00” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

DAS-270, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010721779

1.

CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR

With CONSULT

1.

Select “CHASSIS CONTROL” of “CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor”.

2.

Check malfunction history between each control unit connected to chassis control module.

Check the result of “PAST”?

All items are “OK”>>Refer to 

LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

“TRANSMIT DIAG” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 2.
“ABS” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK TRANSMITTING SIDE UNIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the chassis control module harness connector.

3.

Check the chassis control module harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4 for damage or loose connec-
tion. (CAN communication line)

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

U1A43-00

STEERING ANGLE SENSOR 
COMM
(steering angle sensor communi-
cation)

A calculated signal value differs between a signal transmitted from the steering an-
gle sensor and a signal received from chassis control module via CAN communi-
cation.

DAS

U1A43-00 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR COMMUNICATION

DAS-271

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CHASSIS CONTROL]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

B

N

P

A

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to 

LAN-7, "Precautions for Harness

Repair"

and GO TO 5.

3.

CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the steering angle sensor harness connector.

3.

Check the steering angle sensor harness connector terminals (CAN communication line) or damage or
loose connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to 

LAN-7, "Precautions for Harness

Repair"

and GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

With CONSULT

1.

Connect the steering angle sensor harness connector.

2.

Connect the chassis control module harness connector.

3.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4.

Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.

5.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

6.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Check the DTC. Refer to 

BRC-84, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.

3.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

4.

Perform “All DTC Reading”.

Are DTC “U1000-00”, “U1A43-00” or other DTC detected?

YES (“U1000-00”)>>Refer to 

LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

YES (“U1A43-00”)>>Replace the chassis control module. Refer to 

DAS-278, "Removal and Installation"

.

YES (other DTC)>>Check the DTC.
NO

>> INSPECTION END

DAS-272

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CHASSIS CONTROL]

U1A48-00 ECM COMMUNICATION

U1A48-00 ECM COMMUNICATION

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010721780

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• ECM
• Chassis control module
• CAN communication line

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended.
• Active trace control function
• Active engine brake function
• Active ride control function

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

CAUTION:

Be sure to wait of 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.

Is DTC “U1A48-00” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

DAS-272, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010721781

1.

CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR

With CONSULT

1.

Select “CHASSIS CONTROL” of “CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor”.

2.

Check malfunction history between each control unit connected to chassis control module.

Check the result of “PAST”?

All items are “OK”>>Refer to 

LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

“TRANSMIT DIAG” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 2.
“ENGINE” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK TRANSMITTING SIDE UNIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the chassis control module harness connector.

3.

Check the chassis control module harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4 for damage or loose connec-
tion. (CAN communication line)

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

U1A48-00

ECM/HPCM COMM
(ECM/HPCM communication)

When chassis control module is not receiving CAN communication signal (be-
tween chassis control module and ECM) for 2 seconds or more.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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