Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 2099

 

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Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 2099

 

 

TM-354

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW

P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010622540

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connector (Manual mode switch circuit are open or shorted)
• Manual mode switch

FAIL-SAFE

Manual mode is not activated

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 1)

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Shift the selector lever to “D” position and wait for 1 second or more.

3.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P0826” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-355, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 2)

With CONSULT

1.

Shift the selector lever to manual shift gate and wait for 1 second or more.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P0826” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-355, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 3)

With CONSULT

1.

Shift the selector lever to “UP side (+ side)” and wait for 1 second or more.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P0826” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-355, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 4)

With CONSULT

1.

Shift the selector lever to “DOWN side (

 side)” and wait for 1 second or more.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P0826” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-355, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

P0826

UP/DOWN SHIFT SWITCH
(Up and Down Shift Switch Circuit)

TCM monitors manual mode, non-manual mode, up or down switch sig-
nal, and detects as irregular when impossible input pattern occurs 1 sec-
ond or more.

P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW

TM-355

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010622541

1.

CHECK DTC (COMBINATION METER)

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “METER/M&A”.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to 

TM-288, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT shift selector connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

3.

CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check manual mode switch. Refer to 

TM-356, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT SHIFT SELECTOR AND COMBINATION METER

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect combination meter connector.

3.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminals and combination meter harness
connector terminals.

+

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

CVT shift selector

Connector

Terminal

M52

7

Ground

Ignition switch: ON

12 V

Ignition switch: OFF

0 V

8

Ignition switch: ON

12 V

Ignition switch: OFF

0 V

9

Ignition switch: ON

12 V

Ignition switch: OFF

0 V

11

Ignition switch: ON

12 V

Ignition switch: OFF

0 V

CVT shift selector

Combination meter

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M52

7

M34

30

Existed

8

33

9

32

11

31

TM-356

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW

4.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010622542

1.

MANUAL MODE SWITCH

Check continuity between CVT shift selector connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> There is malfunction of manual mode switch. Replace CVT shift selector assembly. Refer to 

TM-

403, "Removal and Installation"

.

CVT shift selector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M52

7

Ground

Not existed

8

9

11

CVT shift selector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M52

10

Ground

Existed

CVT shift selector

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

7 – 10

Manual shift gate position (neutral)

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

8 – 10

Selector lever: DOWN (

 side)

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

9 – 10

Selector lever: UP (+ side)

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

10 – 11

Manual shift gate position

Not existed

Other than the above

Existed

P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A

TM-357

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010622543

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connector (Secondary pressure sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Harness or connector (Primary pressure sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Secondary pressure sensor

FAIL-SAFE

Not changed from normal driving

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle.

3.

Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.

CAUTION:

Also keep the accelerator pedal position constant.

4.

Stop the vehicle.

5.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P0841” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-357, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010622544

1.

REPLACE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-450, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> WORK END

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

P0841

FLUID PRESS SEN/SW A
(Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor/Switch 
“A” Circuit Range/Performance)

When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is main-
tained for 5 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
• Primary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more 
• Secondary pulley speed: 250 rpm or more 
• Target speed for shifting: Less than 0.1 seconds 
• Primary pulley pressure is outside the specified value.
• Pulley ratio: 0.5 – 1.0

Selector lever

: “D” position

Vehicle speed

: Constant speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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