Qashqai J11. Transaxle & Transmission - part 21

 

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Qashqai J11. Transaxle & Transmission - part 21

 

 

TM-322

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER

P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010589312

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “FLUID TEMP”.

4.

Confirm that the CVT fluid temperature is in the following range. 

With GST

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Set the CVT fluid to 20

°

C (68

°

F) or more. 

NOTE:
When the ambient temperature is 20

°

C (68

°

F), the CVT fluid usually increases to 50 to 80

°

C (122 to

176

°

F) with driving in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes. 

Is the CVT fluid 20

°

C (68

°

F) or more? 

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> 1.

Warm the transaxle. 

2.

GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1.

Drive the vehicle.

2.

Maintain the following conditions for 30 seconds or more.

3.

Stop the vehicle.

4.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P0744” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-323, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0744

TORQUE CONVERTER
(Torque converter clutch cir-
cuit intermittent)

When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 30 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• P0717 is not detected.
• CAN communication is normal
• Torque converter slip speed: (40+vihicle 

speed/2) rpm

• LU pressure: More than 0.2 MPa

• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly
• Torque converter

FLUID TEMP

: 20

°

C (68

°

F) or more

Selector lever

: “D” position

Accelerator pedal position

: 0.5/8 or more

Vehicle speed

: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER

TM-323

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010589313

1.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDNT

Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-415, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunction items.

TM-324

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010589314

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
DC stands for "DRIVING CYCLE" and indicates a series of driving cycle of "Ignition switch OFF 

 ON 

 driv-

ing 

 OFF".

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.

4.

Stop the vehicle.

5.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P0746”detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-325, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0746

PC SOLENOID A
(Pressure Control Solenoid A 
Performance/Stuck Off)

The detecting condition A or detection condi-
tion B is detected twice or more (1 second or 
more later after detection of the first) in the 
same DC under the following diagnosis condi-
tions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Engine speed: More than 600 rpm
- Primary pulley speed: More than 450 rpm
- Idle is not being detected.
- Acceleration/deceleration speed: 

0.49 m/

s

2

 (

0.05 G) or more

- The primary pulley speed experienced 300 

rpm or more and the secondary pulley 
speed experienced 250 rpm or more at least 
once. 

- Secondary pulley speed: More than 150 

rpm

- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Detection condition A
- Status with the shifting ratio of the primary 

pulley speed/secondary pulley ratio exceed-
ing 2.981 is 0.2 sec. or more continuously. 

• Detection condition B
- Status with the shifting ratio of the primary 

pulley speed/secondary pulley ratio exceed-
ing 3.781 is 0.1 sec. or more continuously.

• Line pressure solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly

Selector lever

: “D” position

Accelerator pedal position

: 0.5/8 or more

Vehicle speed

: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

TM-325

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010589315

1.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDNT

Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-415, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunction items.

TM-326

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010589316

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

P0776

PC SOLENOID B
(Pressure Control Solenoid 
“B” Performance/Stuck Off)

When any of 1 or 2 is satisfied and this state 
is maintained for 10 seconds:
1.

When all of the following conditions are 
satisfied:

-

DTC other than the applicable DTC is 
not detected.

-

Engine speed: More than 625 rpm

-

Selector lever: Other than P/N position

-

CVT fluid temperature: More than -
20

°

C (-4

°

F)

-

TCM power supply: More than 11 V

-

The difference between instruction 
pressure of secondary pressure and 
10-msec-ago instruction secondary 
pressure is 0 MPa or more

-

Instruction pressure of secondary 
pressure: 0 MPa or more

-

Instruction pressure of secondary 
pressure - secondary pressure: More 
than 1.2 MPa

-

When all of the following conditions are 
satisfied and this state is maintained 
for 1.52 seconds:

DTC other than the applicable DTC is 
not detected.

CVT fluid temperature: More than -
20

°

C (-4

°

F)

Selector lever: Other than P/N position

Instruction pressure of secondary 
pressure 

 secondary pressure: 0.25 

MPa or more

2.

When all of the following conditions are 
satisfied:

-

DTC other than the applicable DTC is 
not detected.

-

CVT fluid temperature: More than -
20

°

C (-4

°

F)

-

Selector lever: Other than P/N position

-

TCM power supply: More than 11 V

-

When all of the following conditions are 
satisfied and this state is maintained 
for 5.5 seconds:

DTC other than the applicable DTC is 
not detected.

CVT fluid temperature: More than -
20

°

C (-4

°

F)

Selector lever: Other than P/N position

Secondary pressure - instruction pres-
sure of secondary pressure: 1.2 MPa 
or more

-

The difference between instruction 
pressure of secondary pressure and 
10-msec-ago instruction secondary 
pressure is 0 MPa or more

-

Secondary pressure - instruction pres-
sure of secondary pressure: More than 
1.2 MPa

Secondary pressure solenoid valve

P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

TM-327

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle.

3.

Maintain the following condition for 20 seconds or more.

4.

Stop the vehicle.

5.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P0776” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-327, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010589317

1.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDNT

Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-415, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunction items.

Selector lever

: “D” position

Vehicle speed

: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

Accelerator pedal position

: 1.0/8 or more

TM-328

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010589318

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1.

Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.

2.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P0778” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-328, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010589319

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

2.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND

Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> Check 

intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> There is malfunction of secondary pressure solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-415, "Removal and Installation"

.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

P0778

PC SOLENOID B
(Pressure Control Solenoid 
“B” Electrical)

When all of the following conditions are satisfied 
and this state is maintained for 0.48 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is short-

ed to ground.

• Harness or connectors

(Secondary pressure solenoid valve 
circuit is shorted to ground.)

• Secondary pressure solenoid valve

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F2

39

Ground

Not existed

CVT unit

Condition

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F207

3

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

5.5 – 7.0 

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

6.0 – 8.0 

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

6.5 – 8.5 

P0779 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

TM-329

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P0779 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010589320

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.

4.

Stop the vehicle.

5.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P0779” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-329, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010589321

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

2.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND

Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground. 

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0779

Pressure control solenoid B 
Intermittent

When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.2 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• P0778 is not detected
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is 

open or shorted to power supply.

• Harness or connector

(Secondary pressure solenoid valve 
circuit open or shorted to power supply)

• Secondary pressure solenoid valve

Selector lever

: “D” position

Vehicle speed

: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

TCM

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F2

39

F58

3

Existed

TM-330

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P0779 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> Check 

intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> There is malfunction of secondary pressure solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-415, "Removal and Installation"

.

CVT unit

Condition

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F207

3

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

5.5 – 7.0 

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

6.0 – 8.0 

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

6.5 – 8.5 

P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW

TM-331

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010589322

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 1)

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Shift the selector lever to “D” position and wait for 1 second or more.

3.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P0826” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-331, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 2)

With CONSULT

1.

Shift the selector lever to manual shift gate and wait for 1 second or more.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P0826” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-331, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 3)

With CONSULT

1.

Shift the selector lever to “UP side (+ side)” and wait for 1 second or more.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P0826” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-331, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 4)

With CONSULT

1.

Shift the selector lever to “DOWN side (

 side)” and wait for 1 second or more.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P0826” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-331, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010589323

1.

CHECK DTC (COMBINATION METER)

With CONSULT

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0826

Up and Down Shift Switch Cir-
cuit

TCM monitors manual mode, non-manual 
mode, up or down switch signal, and detects 
as irregular when impossible input pattern oc-
curs 1 second or more.

• Manual mode switch
• Harness or connectors

(Manual mode switch circuit are open 
or shorted.)

TM-332

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “METER/M&A”.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to 

MWI-39, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT shift selector connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

3.

CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check manual mode switch. Refer to 

TM-333, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT SHIFT SELECTOR AND COMBINATION METER

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect combination meter connector.

3.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminals and combination meter harness
connector terminals.

4.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminals and ground.

+

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

CVT shift selector

Connector

Terminal

M9

7

Ground

Ignition switch: ON

12 V

Ignition switch: OFF

0 V

8

Ignition switch: ON

12 V

Ignition switch: OFF

0 V

9

Ignition switch: ON

12 V

Ignition switch: OFF

0 V

11

Ignition switch: ON

12 V

Ignition switch: OFF

0 V

CVT shift selector

Combination meter

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M9

7

M51

30

Existed

8

33

9

32

11

31

P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW

TM-333

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010589324

1.

MANUAL MODE SWITCH

Check continuity between CVT shift selector connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace the CVT shift selector assembly due to malfunction in manual mode switch. Refer to 

TM-

382, "Removal and Installation"

.

CVT shift selector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M9

7

Ground

Not existed

8

9

11

CVT shift selector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M9

10

Ground

Existed

CVT shift selector

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

7 – 10

Manual shift gate position (neutral)

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

8 – 10

Selector lever: DOWN (

 side)

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

9 – 10

Selector lever: UP (+ side)

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

10 – 11

Manual shift gate position

Not existed

Other than the above

Existed

TM-334

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A

P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010589325

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle.

3.

Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.

CAUTION:

Also keep the accelerator pedal position constant.

4.

Stop the vehicle.

5.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P0841” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-334, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010589326

1.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-415, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

P0841

FLUID PRESS SEN/SW A
(Transmission Fluid Pres-
sure Sensor/Switch “A” Cir-
cuit Range/Performance)

When all of the following conditions are sat-
isfied and this state is maintained for 5 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 

V

• DTC other than the applicable DTC is not 

detected.

• Primary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more 
• Secondary pulley speed: 250 rpm or more 
• Target speed for shifting: Less than 0.1 

seconds 

• Primary pulley pressure is outside the 

specified value.

• Harness or connectors

(Secondary pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Harness or connectors

(Primary pressure sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)

• Secondary pressure sensor

Selector lever

: “D” position

Vehicle speed

: Constant speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH)

P0847 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW B

TM-335

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P0847 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW B

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010589327

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “FLUID TEMP”.

4.

Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.

5.

Check the first trip DTC.

With GST

1.

Start the engine and wait for at least 10 seconds.

CAUTION:

When the ambient temperature is less than 

20

°

C (

4

°

F) and the engine is cold, warm up the

engine for approximately 5 minutes. 

2.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P0847”detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-335, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010589328

1.

CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Start the engine.

3.

Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals. 

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0847

FLUID PRESS SEN/SW B
(Transmission Fluid Pressure 
Sensor/Switch B Circuit Low)

When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
• CVT fluid temperature: More than 

20

°

C (

4

°

F)

• TCM power supply voltage: 11 V or more
• Secondary pressure sensor voltage: 0.09 V 

or less

• Harness or connector

(Secondary pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted to ground) 

• Secondary pressure sensor 
• Control valve assembly

FLUID TEMP

20

°

C (

4

°

F)

+

Condition

Voltage

TCM

Connector

Terminal

F2

16

Ground

• After engine warm up
• Selector lever: “N” position
• At idle

1.23 – 1.25 V

TM-336

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P0847 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW B

YES >> Check 

intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

3.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> There is malfunction of secondary pressure sensor. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-

415, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

TCM

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F2

11

F58

13

Existed

16

14

26

22

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F2

16

Ground

Not existed

26

P0848 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW B

TM-337

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P0848 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW B

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010589329

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, the ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “FLUID TEMP”.

4.

Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.

5.

Check the first trip DTC.

With GST

1.

Start the engine and wait for at least 10 seconds.

CAUTION:

When the ambient temperature is less than 

20

°

C (

4

°

F) and the engine is cold, warm up the

engine for approximately 5 minutes. 

2.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P0848”detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-337, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010589330

1.

CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Start the engine.

3.

Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals. 

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0848

FLUID PRESS SEN/SW B
(Transmission Fluid Pressure 
Sensor/Switch B Circuit Low)

When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
• CVT fluid temperature: More than 

20

°

C (

4

°

F)

• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Instruction secondary pressure: 5.7 MPa or 

less

• Secondary pressure sensor voltage: 4.7 V 

or more

• Harness or connector

(Secondary pressure sensor circuit is 
shorted to power supply) 

• Secondary pressure sensor 
• Control valve assembly

FLUID TEMP

: More than 

20

°

C (

4

°

F)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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