Qashqai J11. Security control system - part 11

 

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Qashqai J11. Security control system - part 11

 

 

B27E8 S/L UNDETERMINED LOCK POS

SEC-161

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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B27E8 S/L UNDETERMINED LOCK POS

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010438899

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• BCM
• Steering lock unit

FAIL-SAFE

Inhibit steering lock

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Performs lock operation of the steering unit.

2.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following condition.

-

Selector lever: In the P position 

-

Brake pedal: Not depressed

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnosis Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-161, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010438900

1.

REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT

Replace steering lock unit. Refer to 

SEC-81, "STEERING LOCK UNIT : Work Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2

2.

REPLACE BCM

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-135, "Removal and Installation"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 3

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

DTC detecting condition

B27E8–00

S/L UNDETERMINED LOCK POS

When the steering lock unit does not perform lock operation successfully.

SEC-162

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B121D STEERING LOCK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

B121D STEERING LOCK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010438901

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors

(Steering lock unit power supply circuit is open or shorted)

• IPDM E/R
• BCM
• Steering lock unit

FAIL-SAFE

Disconnect the power supply before the vehicle is in sleep status.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Make the conditions that BCM enters in the low power consumption mode (BCM sleep condition).
Refer to 

BCS-17, "POWER CONSUMPTION CONTROL SYSTEM : System Description"

.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnosis Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-162, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010438902

1.

CHECK IPDM E/R POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch to OFF, and then wait for 3 minutes with driver door open.
NOTE:
• Even after ignition switch is OFF, power is supplied to accessories for a certain amount of time by the

AUTO ACC function.

• When vehicle is operated while on standby, power may be supplied to accessories.

2.

Disconnect the battery negative terminal.

3.

Disconnect BCM connector.

4.

Connect the minus terminal of the battery and set the BCM to wake up status.

5.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> GO TO 2

2.

CHECK IPDM E/R POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect the battery negative terminal.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

DTC detecting condition

B121D

STEERING LOCK 
POWER SUPPLY 
CIRCUIT

[Ground circuit is 
short]

• When the steering lock unit detects a short circuit/disconnection in the 

steering lock unit power circuit

• When the steering lock unit detects over current in the steering lock unit 

power circuit.

BCM

(-)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E27

166

Ground

Ignition switch

OFF

6 - 16 V

B121D STEERING LOCK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

SEC-163

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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4.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-68, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Connect BCM connector.

2.

Disconnect steering lock unit connector.

3.

Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace steering lock unit.

NO

>> GO TO 4

4.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-135, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

IPDM E/R

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E10

3

E27

166

Existed

BCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E27

166

Not existed

Steering lock unit

(-)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M46

2

Ground

Steering lock unit

Active

9 - 16 V

Not active

0 - 0.5 V

Steering lock unit

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M46

2

M87

41

Existed

BCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M87

41

Not existed

SEC-164

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B20DF STARTER RELAY OFF CIRCUIT

B20DF STARTER RELAY OFF CIRCUIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010438903

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors

(Starter relay circuit is open or shorted)

• IPDM E/R
• Starter motor

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions, and wait 2 seconds or more.

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Depressed

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnosis Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-164, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010438904

1.

CHECK “S” TERMINAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect starter motor connector.

3.

Shift selector lever to “P“or ”N” position.

4.

Check voltage between starter motor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> GO TO 3

2.

REPLACE STARTER MOTOR

Replace starter motor. Refer to the following procedure.
• HRA2DDT

STR-25, "HRA2DDT : Removal and Installation"

.

• MR20DE: 

STR-28, "MR20DD : Removal and Installation"

.

• K9K: 

STR-33, "K9K : Removal and Installation"

.

• R9M: 

STR-34, "R9M : Removal and Installation"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

DTC detecting condition

B20DF

STARTER RELAY 
OFF CIRCUIT

[Ground circuit is short/
disconnection]

When IPDM E/R performs starter relay ON output but starter 
relay is OFF.

(+)

(-)

Condition

Voltage

Starter motor

Connector

Terminal

F10

1

Ground

When the ignition 

switch is in START po-

sition

12 V or more

B20DF STARTER RELAY OFF CIRCUIT

SEC-165

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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3.

CHECK STARTER MOTER INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check continuity between starter motor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Check continuity between starter motor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

REPLACE IPDM E/R

Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-68, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Starter motor

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F10

1

F68

81

Existed

Starter motor

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F10

1

Not existed

SEC-166

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

SIREN CONTROL UNIT

SIREN CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010462812

1.

CHECK FUSE

Check that the following fuse is not blown.

Is the fuse fusing?

YES

>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect siren control unit connector.

3.

Check voltage between siren control unit harness connector and the ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between siren control unit harness connectors and the ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

STEERING LOCK UNIT

STEERING LOCK UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010501206

1.

CHECK FUSE

Check that the following fuse is not blown.

Is the fuse blown?

YES

>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect steering lock unit connectors.

3.

Check voltage between harness steering lock unit connector and ground.

Signal name

Fuse

Battery power supply

20 (5 A)

(+)

(

)

Voltage

(Approx.)

Siren control unit

Connector

Terminal

Ground

B27

2

Battery voltage

Siren control unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

B27

5

Existed

Signal name

Fuse No.

Ignition ON signal

65 (5 A)

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

SEC-167

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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Is the measurement value normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT1

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-68, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT2

Check voltage between harness steering lock unit connector and ground.

Is the measurement value normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT2

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-135, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

Steering lock unit

Ground

Condition

Voltage (V)

Connector

Terminal

M35

7

Ignition switch

ON

6 - 16

OFF

0 - 1

Steering lock unit

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M35

7

E38

19

Existed

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E38

19

Not existed

Steering lock unit

Ground

Condition

Voltage (V)

Connector

Terminal

M35

2

Steering lock unit

Active

9 - 16

Not active

0 - 0.5

Steering lock unit

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M35

2

M70

41

Existed

BCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M70

41

Not existed

SEC-168

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

6.

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.

Does continuity exist?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

Steering lock unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M35

6

Existed

SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP

SEC-169

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000010826895

1.

CHECK FUNCTION

1.

Perform “THEFT IND” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “IMMU” of “BCM” using CONSULT.

2.

Check security indicator lamp operation.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Refer to 

SEC-169, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010338012

1.

CHECK FUSE

1.

Turn power switch OFF.

2.

Check that the following fuse in the fuse block (J/B) is not blown.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the cause of blowing.

2.

CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect combination meter connector.

2.

Turn power switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between combination meter harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP SIGNAL

1.

Turn power switch OFF.

2.

Connect combination meter connector.

3.

Disconnect BCM connector.

4.

Turn power switch ON.

5.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

Test item

Description

THEFT IND

ON

Security indicator lamp

Illuminates

OFF

Does not illuminate

Signal name

Fuse No.

Battery power supply

21 (10 A)

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Combination meter

Connector

Terminal

M52

45

Ground

 Battery voltage

(+)

(–)

Voltage

BCM

Connector

Terminal

M70

75

Ground

9 - 16 V

SEC-170

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP

NO

>> GO TO 5.

4.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-135, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.

>> INSPECTION END

5.

CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect combination meter connector.

2.

Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-86, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

Combination meter

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M51

7

M70

75

Existed

Combination meter

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M51

7

Not existed

HOOD SWITCH

SEC-171

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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HOOD SWITCH

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000010478294

1.

CHECK FUNCTION

1.

Select “HOOD SW” in “Data Monitor” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT. 

2.

Check “HOOD SW” indication under the following condition.

Is the indication normal?

YES

>> Hood switch is OK.

NO

>> Refer to 

SEC-171, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010338007

1.

CHECK HOOD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT 1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect hood switch connector.

3.

Check voltage between hood switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HOOD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT 2

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and hood switch harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-68, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

CHECK HOOD SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between hood switch harness connector and ground.

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

HOOD SW

Hood

Open

ON

Close

OFF

(+)

(–)

Voltage

Hood switch

Connector

Terminal

E100

2

Ground

9 - 16 V

IPDM E/R

Hood switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E102

60

E100

2

Existed

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity 

Connector

Terminal

E102

60

Not existed

Hood switch

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E100

1

Existed

SEC-172

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

HOOD SWITCH

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

CHECK HOOD SWITCH

Refer to 

SEC-172, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace hood switch. Refer to 

DLK-179, "HOOD LOCK : Removal and Installation"

.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010338008

1.

CHECK HOOD SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect hood switch connector.

3.

Check continuity between hood switch terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace hood switch. Refer to 

DLK-179, "HOOD LOCK : Removal and Installation"

.

Hood switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

1

2

Hood lock 

Unlock condition

Not existed

Lock condition

Existed

HORN FUNCTION

SEC-173

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

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HORN FUNCTION

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010338010

1.

CHECK HORN FUNCTION

Check that horns function properly using horn switch.
Does horn sound?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check horn circuit. Refer to 

HRN-4, "Wiring Diagram"

.

2.

CHECK HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect horn relay.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and horn relay harness connector.

4.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-68, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

IPDM E/R

Horn relay

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E37

9

E22

1

Existed

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E37

9

Not existed

SEC-174

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

INTRUDER SENSOR

INTRUDER SENSOR

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000010462803

1.

CHECK INTRUDER SENSOR FUNCTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check that hood is closed completely.

3.

Get in the vehicle and close all doors.

4.

Lock doors using Intelligent Key.

5.

Check security indicator lamp blinks to confirm that the vehicle security system is shifted into the ARMED
phase. Refer to 

SEC-22, "VEHICLE SECURITY SYSTEM : System Description"

.

6.

Hold up and move a hand over intruder sensor.

7.

Check that siren sounds after a few seconds.

Does the siren sound?

YES

>> Intruder sensor is OK.

NO

>> Refer to 

SEC-174, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010462804

1.

CHECK INTRUDER SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect intruder sensor connector.

3.

Check voltage between intruder sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO-1

>> Check 10 A fuse [No. 79, located in the fuse block].

NO-2

>> Check harness for open or short between fuse and intruder sensor.

2.

CHECK INTRUDER SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect siren control unit connector.

2.

Check continuity between siren control unit harness connector and intruder sensor harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between siren control unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

CHECK INTRUDER SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between intruder sensor harness connector and ground.

(+)

(–)

Voltage

(Approx.)

Sensor cancel switch

Connector

Terminal

R2

1

Ground

Battery voltage

Siren control unit

Sensor cancel switch

Continuity 

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B27

4

R2

2

Existed

Siren control unit

Ground

Continuity 

Connector

Terminal

B27

4

Not existed

INTRUDER SENSOR

SEC-175

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace intruder sensor.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

Sensor cancel switch

Ground

Continuity 

Connector

Terminal

R2

3

Existed

SEC-176

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

SENSOR CANCEL SWITCH

SENSOR CANCEL SWITCH

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010462806

1.

CHECK SENSOR CANCEL SWITCH SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect sensor cancel switch connector.

3.

Check signal between sensor cancel switch harness connector and ground with oscilloscope.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR CANCEL SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and sensor cancel switch harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-135, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between sensor cancel switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

CHECK SENSOR CANCEL SWITCH

Refer to 

SEC-177, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

(+)

(–)

Voltage

Sensor cancel switch

Connector

Terminal

R2

5

Ground

JPMIA0011GB

BCM

Sensor cancel switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M69

107

R2

5

Existed

BCM

Ground

Continuity 

Connector

Terminal

M69

107

Not existed

Sensor cancel switch

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

R2

5

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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