Qashqai J11. Exterior Lighting system - part 16

 

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Qashqai J11. Exterior Lighting system - part 16

 

 

EXL-242

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[HALOGEN HEADLAMP]

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW

BASIC INSPECTION

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW

Work Flow

INFOID:0000000010469917

OVERALL SEQUENCE

DETAILED FLOW

JMKIA8652GB

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW

EXL-243

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[HALOGEN HEADLAMP]

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1.

GET INFORMATION FOR SYMPTOM

1.

Get detailed information from the customer about the symptom (the condition and the environment when
the incident/malfunction occurs).

2.

Check operation condition of the function that is malfunctioning.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC

1.

Check DTC.

2.

Perform the following procedure if DTC is detected.

-

Record DTC and freeze frame data (Print them out using CONSULT.)

-

Erase DTC.

-

Study the relationship between the cause detected by DTC and the symptom described by the customer.

3.

Check related service bulletins for information.

Are any symptoms described and any DTC detected?

Symptom is described, DTC is detected>>GO TO 3.
Symptom is described, DTC is not detected>>GO TO 4.
Symptom is not described, DTC is detected>>GO TO 5.

3.

CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM

Try to confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Also study the normal operation and fail-safe related to the symptom.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.

>> GO TO 5.

4.

CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM

Try to confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.

>> GO TO 6.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for the detected DTC, and then check that DTC is detected
again. At this time, always connect CONSULT to the vehicle, and check self diagnostic results in real time.
If two or more DTCs are detected, refer to DTC INSPECTION PRIORITY CHART, and determine trouble diag-
nosis order.
NOTE:
• Freeze frame data is useful if the DTC is not detected.
• Perform Component Function Check if DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE is not included on Service

Manual. This simplified check procedure is an effective alternative though DTC cannot be detected during
this check.
If the result of Component Function Check is NG, it is the same as the detection of DTC by DTC CONFIR-
MATION PROCEDURE.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Check according to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS

Detect malfunctioning system according to SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS based on the confirmed symptom in step
4, and determine the trouble diagnosis order based on possible causes and symptom.

Is the symptom described?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Monitor input data from related sensors or check voltage of related module terminals using CON-

SULT.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

EXL-244

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[HALOGEN HEADLAMP]

DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW

Inspect according to Diagnosis Procedure of the system.

Is malfunctioning part detected?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Check according to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

8.

REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART

1.

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

2.

Reconnect parts or connectors disconnected during Diagnosis Procedure again after repair and replace-
ment.

3.

Check DTC. If DTC is detected, erase it.

>> GO TO 9.

9.

FINAL CHECK

When DTC is detected in step 2, perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again, and then check that the
malfunction is repaired securely.
When symptom is described by the customer, refer to confirmed symptom in step 3 or 4, and check that the
symptom is not detected.

Is DTC detected and does symptom remain?

YES-1 >> DTC is detected: GO TO 7.
YES-2 >> Symptom remains: GO TO 4.
NO

>> Before returning the vehicle to the customer, always erase DTC.

B121A FRONT FOG LAMP LH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

EXL-245

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HALOGEN HEADLAMP]

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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS

B121A FRONT FOG LAMP LH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010469921

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connector
• Front fog lamp LH bulb
• IPDM E/R

FAIL-SAFE

Shuts off the power supply to the front fog lamp LH power supply circuit until the front fog lamp ON conditions
are no longer satisfied.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “F FOG LH CIRC MALFUNCTN” in “Data Monitor” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

3.

Check the monitor status.

What is the monitor status?

“0”

>> GO TO 2.

“1”

>> A short circuit is detected multiple times in the front fog lamp LH power supply circuit, and damage

accumulates at the smart FET inside the IPDM E/R. For this reason, IPDM E/R does not turn ON
the smart FET. Because the DTC cannot be reproduced in this state, perform 

EXL-245, "Diagno-

sis Procedure"

 and replace IPDM E/R after the malfunctioning part is repaired. Refer to 

PCS-67,

"Removal and Installation"

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn lighting switch 1ST, and front fog lamp switch ON.

4.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

5.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

EXL-245, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010469922

1.

CHECK FRONT FOG LAMP LH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (SHORT)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

B121A

FR FOG LAMP LH PWR SPLY CIRC
(Front fog lamp left hand power supply cir-
cuit)

[CIRC 
SHORT TO 
GRND]

When front fog lamp ON conditions are satisfied (smart 
FET inside IPDM E/R is ON), and overcurrent is detected 
in the front fog lamp LH power supply circuit.

Monitor item

Monitor status

F FOG LH CIRC MALFUNCTN

0

1

EXL-246

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HALOGEN HEADLAMP]

B121A FRONT FOG LAMP LH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

2.

Turn lighting switch OFF, and front fog lamp switch OFF.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and front fog lamp LH connector.

4.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

2.

CHECK FRONT FOG LAMP LH POWER SUPPLY

With CONSULT

1.

Connect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON

3.

Select “FRONT FOG LAMP” in “Active Test” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

4.

With operating the test items, check the voltage between front fog lamp LH harness connector and
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-67, "Removal and Installation"

.

3.

CHECK FRONT FOG LAMP LH BULB

Check the front fog lamp LH bulb. Refer to 

EXL-246, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace front fog lamp LH bulb. Refer to 

EXL-321, "Replacement"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010469923

1.

CHECK FRONT FOG LAMP LH BULB

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect front fog lamp LH connector.

3.

Check resistance of front fog lamp LH terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace front fog lamp LH bulb. Refer to 

EXL-321, "Replacement"

.

IPDM E/R 

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E102

59

Ground

Not existed

+

-

Test item

Voltage

Front fog lamp LH

Connector

Terminal

E94

1

Ground

FRONT FOG 
LAMP

On

9 – 16 V

Off

0 – 1 V

Front fog lamp LH

Resistance

Terminal

1

2

Except 0 

B1231 DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHT RH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

EXL-247

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HALOGEN HEADLAMP]

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B1231 DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHT RH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010469924

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connector
• Front combination lamp RH internal circuit
- LED (Daytime running light)
- Control circuit
- Harness
• IPDM E/R

FAIL-SAFE

Shuts off the power supply to the daytime running light RH power supply circuit until the daytime running light
ON conditions are no longer satisfied.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DTRL RH CIRC MALFUNCTN” in “Data Monitor” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

3.

Check the monitor status.

What is the monitor status?

“0”

>> GO TO 2.

“1”

>> A short circuit is detected multiple times in the daytime running light RH power supply circuit, and

damage accumulates at the smart FET inside the IPDM E/R. For this reason, IPDM E/R does not
turn ON the smart FET. Because the DTC cannot be reproduced in this state, perform 

EXL-247,

"Diagnosis Procedure"

 and replace IPDM E/R after the malfunctioning part is repaired. Refer to

PCS-67, "Removal and Installation"

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Start engine.

3.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

4.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

EXL-247, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010469925

1.

CHECK DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHT RH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (SHORT)

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

B1231

DTRL RH PWR SPLY CIRC
(Daytime running light right hand power 
supply circuit)

[CIRC 
SHORT TO 
GRND]

When daytime running light ON conditions are satisfied 
(smart FET inside IPDM E/R is ON), and overcurrent is 
detected in the daytime running light RH power supply cir-
cuit.

Monitor item

Monitor status

DTRL RH CIRC MALFUNCTN

0

1

EXL-248

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HALOGEN HEADLAMP]

B1231 DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHT RH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and front combination lamp RH connector.

3.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

2.

CHECK DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHT RH POWER SUPPLY

With CONSULT

1.

Connect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON

3.

Select “DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHT” in “Active Test” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

4.

With operating the test items, check the voltage between front combination lamp RH harness connector
and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-67, "Removal and Installation"

.

3.

CHECK DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHT RH

Check the daytime running light RH. Refer to 

EXL-248, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace front combination lamp RH. Refer to 

EXL-318, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010469926

1.

CHECK DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHT RH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect front combination lamp RH connector.

3.

Check resistance of front combination lamp RH terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace front combination lamp RH. Refer to 

EXL-318, "Removal and Installation"

.

IPDM E/R 

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E101

50

Ground

Not existed

+

-

Test item

Voltage

Front combination lamp RH

Connector

Terminal

E92

2

Ground

DAYTIME 
RUNNING 
LIGHT

On

9 – 16 V

Off

0 – 1 V

Front combination lamp RH

Resistance

Terminal

2

1

Except 0 

B1256 FRONT FOG LAMP RH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

EXL-249

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HALOGEN HEADLAMP]

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B1256 FRONT FOG LAMP RH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010469927

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connector
• Front fog lamp RH bulb
• IPDM E/R

FAIL-SAFE

Shuts off the power supply to the front fog lamp RH power supply circuit until the front fog lamp ON conditions
are no longer satisfied.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “F FOG RH CIRC MALFUNCTN” in “Data Monitor” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

3.

Check the monitor status.

What is the monitor status?

“0”

>> GO TO 2.

“1”

>> A short circuit is detected multiple times in the front fog lamp RH power supply circuit, and dam-

age accumulates at the smart FET inside the IPDM E/R. For this reason, IPDM E/R does not turn
ON the smart FET. Because the DTC cannot be reproduced in this state, perform 

EXL-249, "Diag-

nosis Procedure"

 and replace IPDM E/R after the malfunctioning part is repaired. Refer to 

PCS-

67, "Removal and Installation"

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn lighting switch 1ST, and front fog lamp switch ON.

4.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

5.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

EXL-249, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010469928

1.

CHECK FRONT FOG LAMP RH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (SHORT)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Turn lighting switch OFF, and front fog lamp switch OFF.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and front fog lamp RH connector.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

B1256

FR FOG LAMP RH PWR SPLY CIRC
(Front fog lamp right hand power supply cir-
cuit)

[CIRC 
SHORT TO 
GRND]

When front fog lamp ON conditions are satisfied (smart 
FET inside IPDM E/R is ON), and overcurrent is detected 
in the front fog lamp RH power supply circuit.

Monitor item

Monitor status

F FOG RH CIRC MALFUNCTN

0

1

EXL-250

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HALOGEN HEADLAMP]

B1256 FRONT FOG LAMP RH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

4.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

2.

CHECK FRONT FOG LAMP RH POWER SUPPLY

With CONSULT

1.

Connect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON

3.

Select “FRONT FOG LAMP” in “Active Test” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

4.

With operating the test items, check the voltage between front fog lamp RH harness connector and
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-67, "Removal and Installation"

.

3.

CHECK FRONT FOG LAMP RH BULB

Check the front fog lamp RH bulb. Refer to 

EXL-250, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace front fog lamp RH bulb. Refer to 

EXL-321, "Replacement"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010469929

1.

CHECK FRONT FOG LAMP RH BULB

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect front fog lamp RH connector.

3.

Check resistance of front fog lamp RH terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace front fog lamp RH bulb. Refer to 

EXL-321, "Replacement"

.

IPDM E/R 

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E101

49

Ground

Not existed

+

-

Test item

Voltage

Front fog lamp RH

Connector

Terminal

E95

1

Ground

FRONT FOG 
LAMP

On

9 – 16 V

Off

0 – 1 V

Front fog lamp RH

Resistance

Terminal

1

2

Except 0 

B20CB DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHT LH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

EXL-251

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HALOGEN HEADLAMP]

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B20CB DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHT LH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010469938

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connector
• Front combination lamp LH internal circuit
- LED (Daytime running light)
- Control circuit
- Harness
• IPDM E/R

FAIL-SAFE

Shuts off the power supply to the daytime running light LH power supply circuit until the daytime running light
ON conditions are no longer satisfied.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DTRL LH CIRC MALFUNCTN” in “Data Monitor” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

3.

Check the monitor status.

What is the monitor status?

“0”

>> GO TO 2.

“1”

>> A short circuit is detected multiple times in the daytime running light LH power supply circuit, and

damage accumulates at the smart FET inside the IPDM E/R. For this reason, IPDM E/R does not
turn ON the smart FET. Because the DTC cannot be reproduced in this state, perform 

EXL-251,

"Diagnosis Procedure"

 and replace IPDM E/R after the malfunctioning part is repaired. Refer to

PCS-67, "Removal and Installation"

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Start engine.

3.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

4.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

EXL-251, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010469939

1.

CHECK DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHT LH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (SHORT)

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

B20CB

DTRL LH PWR SPLY CIRC
(Daytime running light left hand power sup-
ply circuit)

[CIRC 
SHORT TO 
GRND]

When daytime running light ON conditions are satisfied 
(smart FET inside IPDM E/R is ON), and overcurrent is 
detected in the daytime running light LH power supply cir-
cuit.

Monitor item

Monitor status

DTRL LH CIRC MALFUNCTN

0

1

EXL-252

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HALOGEN HEADLAMP]

B20CB DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHT LH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and front combination lamp LH connector.

3.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

2.

CHECK DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHT LH POWER SUPPLY

With CONSULT

1.

Connect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON

3.

Select “DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHT” in “Active Test” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

4.

With operating the test items, check the voltage between front combination lamp LH harness connector
and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-67, "Removal and Installation"

.

3.

CHECK DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHT LH

Check the daytime running light LH. Refer to 

EXL-252, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace front combination lamp LH. Refer to 

EXL-318, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010469940

1.

CHECK DAYTIME RUNNING LIGHT LH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect front combination lamp LH connector.

3.

Check resistance of front combination lamp LH terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace front combination lamp LH. Refer to 

EXL-318, "Removal and Installation"

.

IPDM E/R 

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E102

64

Ground

Not existed

+

-

Test item

Voltage

Front combination lamp LH

Connector

Terminal

E90

2

Ground

DAYTIME 
RUNNING 
LIGHT

On

9 – 16 V

Off

0 – 1 V

Front combination lamp LH

Resistance

Terminal

2

1

Except 0 

B20CE HEADLAMP (HI) LH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

EXL-253

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HALOGEN HEADLAMP]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

M

A

B

EXL

N

O

P

B20CE HEADLAMP (HI) LH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010469941

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connector
• Headlamp (HI) LH bulb
• Headlamp (HI) LH bulb socket
• IPDM E/R

FAIL-SAFE

Shuts off the power supply to the headlamp (HI) LH power supply circuit until the headlamp (HI) ON conditions
are no longer satisfied.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “HL (HI) LH CIRC MALFUNCTN” in “Data Monitor” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

3.

Check the monitor status.

What is the monitor status?

“0”

>> GO TO 2.

“1”

>> A short circuit is detected multiple times in the headlamp (HI) LH power supply circuit, and dam-

age accumulates at the smart FET inside the IPDM E/R. For this reason, IPDM E/R does not turn
ON the smart FET. Because the DTC cannot be reproduced in this state, perform 

EXL-253, "Diag-

nosis Procedure"

 and replace IPDM E/R after the malfunctioning part is repaired. Refer to 

PCS-

67, "Removal and Installation"

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn lighting switch 2ND, and lighting switch HI.

4.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

5.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

EXL-253, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010469942

1.

CHECK HEADLAMP (HI) LH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (SHORT)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Turn lighting switch OFF.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

B20CE

HL (HI) LH PWR SPLY CIRC
[Headlamp (high) left hand power supply 
circuit]

[CIRC 
SHORT TO 
GRND]

When headlamp (HI) ON conditions are satisfied (smart 
FET inside IPDM E/R is ON), and overcurrent is detected 
in the headlamp (HI) LH power supply circuit.

Monitor item

Monitor status

HL (HI) LH CIRC MALFUNCTN

0

1

EXL-254

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HALOGEN HEADLAMP]

B20CE HEADLAMP (HI) LH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and front combination lamp LH connector.

4.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

2.

CHECK HEADLAMP (HI) LH POWER SUPPLY

With CONSULT

1.

Connect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON

3.

Select “HEADLAMP (HI)” in “Active Test” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

4.

With operating the test items, check the voltage between front combination lamp LH harness connector
and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-67, "Removal and Installation"

.

3.

CHECK HEADLAMP (HI) LH

Check the headlamp (HI) LH. Refer to 

EXL-254, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010469943

1.

CHECK HEADLAMP (HI) LH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect front combination lamp LH connector.

3.

Check resistance of front combination lamp LH terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HEADLAMP (HI) LH

1.

Remove headlamp (HI) LH bulb.

2.

Check resistance of front combination lamp LH terminals.

IPDM E/R 

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E101

51

Ground

Not existed

+

-

Test item

Voltage

Front combination lamp LH

Connector

Terminal

E90

5

Ground

HEADLAMP 
(HI)

On

9 – 16 V

Off

0 – 1 V

Front combination lamp LH

Resistance

Terminal

5

1

Except 0 

B20CE HEADLAMP (HI) LH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

EXL-255

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HALOGEN HEADLAMP]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

M

A

B

EXL

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace headlamp (HI) LH bulb. Refer to 

EXL-319, "Replacement"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the headlamp (HI) LH bulb socket.

Front combination lamp LH

Resistance

Terminal

5

1

Except  0 

EXL-256

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HALOGEN HEADLAMP]

B20CF HEADLAMP (HI) RH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

B20CF HEADLAMP (HI) RH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010469944

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connector
• Headlamp (HI) RH bulb
• Headlamp (HI) RH bulb socket
• IPDM E/R

FAIL-SAFE

Shuts off the power supply to the headlamp (HI) RH power supply circuit until the headlamp (HI) ON conditions
are no longer satisfied.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “HL (HI) RH CIRC MALFUNCTN” in “Data Monitor” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

3.

Check the monitor status.

What is the monitor status?

“0”

>> GO TO 2.

“1”

>> A short circuit is detected multiple times in the headlamp (HI) RH power supply circuit, and dam-

age accumulates at the smart FET inside the IPDM E/R. For this reason, IPDM E/R does not turn
ON the smart FET. Because the DTC cannot be reproduced in this state, perform 

EXL-256, "Diag-

nosis Procedure"

 and replace IPDM E/R after the malfunctioning part is repaired. Refer to 

PCS-

67, "Removal and Installation"

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn lighting switch 2ND, and lighting switch HI.

4.

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

5.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

EXL-256, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010469945

1.

CHECK HEADLAMP (HI) RH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (SHORT)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Turn lighting switch OFF.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

B20CF

HL (HI) RH PWR SPLY CIRC
[Headlamp (high) left hand power supply 
circuit]

[CIRC 
SHORT TO 
GRND]

When headlamp (HI) ON conditions are satisfied (smart 
FET inside IPDM E/R is ON), and overcurrent is detected 
in the headlamp (HI) RH power supply circuit.

Monitor item

Monitor status

HL (HI) RH CIRC MALFUNCTN

0

1

B20CF HEADLAMP (HI) RH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

EXL-257

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HALOGEN HEADLAMP]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

M

A

B

EXL

N

O

P

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and front combination lamp RH connector.

4.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

2.

CHECK HEADLAMP (HI) RH POWER SUPPLY

With CONSULT

1.

Connect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON

3.

Select “HEADLAMP (HI)” in “Active Test” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

4.

With operating the test items, check the voltage between front combination lamp RH harness connector
and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-67, "Removal and Installation"

.

3.

CHECK HEADLAMP (HI) RH

Check the headlamp (HI) RH. Refer to 

EXL-257, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010469946

1.

CHECK HEADLAMP (HI) RH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect front combination lamp RH connector.

3.

Check resistance of front combination lamp RH terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HEADLAMP (HI) RH

1.

Remove headlamp (HI) RH bulb.

2.

Check resistance of front combination lamp RH terminals.

IPDM E/R 

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E102

62

Ground

Not existed

+

-

Test item

Voltage

Front combination lamp RH

Connector

Terminal

E92

5

Ground

HEADLAMP 
(HI)

On

9 – 16 V

Off

0 – 1 V

Front combination lamp RH

Resistance

Terminal

5

1

Except  0 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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