Qashqai J11. Engine control system (MR20DD) - part 22

 

  Index      Nissan     Qashqai J11. Engine control system (MR20DD). Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     20      21      22      23     ..

 

 

Qashqai J11. Engine control system (MR20DD) - part 22

 

 

ECM-338

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010703029

The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from combina-
tion meter, and the other is from CVT C/U. The ECM uses these signals for ASCD control. Refer to 

ECM-48,

"AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD) : System Description"

 for ASCD functions.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
• Combination meter
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• ECM
• TCM

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1001, P0500, P0605 or P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC U1001, P0500, P0605 or P0607.
Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

ECM-93, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-339, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P1574

ASCD VHL SPD SEN
(ASCD vehicle speed sensor)

ECM detects a difference between two vehicle speed signals is out of the 
specified range.

P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

ECM-339

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010703030

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1001, P0500, P0605 or P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC U1001, P0500, P0605 or P0607.

Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

ECM-93, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Check DTC with TCM. Refer to 

TM-267, "DTC Index"

 or 

TM-251, "CONSULT Function"

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

3.

CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”

Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-53, "DTC Index"

 or 

BRC-42,

"CONSULT Function"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

4.

CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER

Check DTC with combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-29, "CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)"

.

>> INSPECTION END

ECM-340

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010703031

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (Stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted.)
• Stop lamp switch

FAIL-SAFE

ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range. There-
fore, acceleration will be poor.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.

3.

Erase the DTC. Refer to 

ECM-63, "On Board Diagnosis Function"

.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-340, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010703032

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Depress the brake pedal and check the stop lamp when releasing.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY

1.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

2.

Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P1805

BRAKE SW/CIRCUIT
(Brake switch circuit)

A stop lamp switch switch signal is not sent to ECM for extremely long time 
while the vehicle is driving.

Vehicle condition

Driving condition

When engine is idling

Normal

When accelerating

Poor acceleration

Brake pedal

Stop lamp

Fully released

Not illuminated

Slightly depressed

Illuminated

P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

ECM-341

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

3.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

4.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

Check stop lamp switch. Refer to 

ECM-341, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to 

BR-17, "Exploded View"

 (LHD) 

BR-61, "Exploded View"

(RHD).

Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)

INFOID:0000000010703033

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-2

1.

Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to 

BR-18, "Inspection and Adjustment"

 (LHD) 

BR-62, "Inspec-

tion and Adjustment"

 (RHD).

2.

Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.

+

Voltage

Stop lamp switch

Connector

Terminal

E50

1

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

Stop lamp switch

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E50

2

E57

115

Existed

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

+

Terminal

1

2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Not existed

Slightly depressed

Existed

ECM-342

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to 

BR-17, "Removal and Installation"

 (LHD) 

BR-61, "Removal

and Installation"

 (RHD).

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

+

Terminal

1

2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Not existed

Slightly depressed

Existed

P2008 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE

ECM-343

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

P2008 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010703034

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (Intake manifold runner control valve motor circuit is open.)
• Intake manifold runner control valve motor

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P2008

TUMBLE CONT/V
(Intake manifold runner control valve)

Intake manifold runner control valve motor signal circuit is open.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Traveling con-
trol mode

Accelerator an-
gle variation 
control

ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This 
causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.
NOTE:
ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.

Engine output 
control

ECM reduces the engine output, according to the rise in engine speed. This reduces the vehicle 
speed to encourage the driver to repair malfunction.

Device fix mode

• This mode fixes the IVT control solenoid valve and the EVT control solenoid valve in the refer-

ence position.

• The intake manifold runner control valve motor is turned OFF (intake manifold runner control 

valve opens).

Combustion 
control mode

Stratified charge 
combustion 
control at start-
ing

No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start).

Idle speed con-
trol

Stops feedback control of idle speed and controls with specified speed.

Recovery speed 
control at decel-
erating

Stops recovery speed control by the fuel cut at decelerating and controls with specified speed.

Idle neutral con-
trol

Stops idle neutral control.

Ignition timing 
correction con-
trol

Partially controls ignition timing control.

Retardation 
control

Controls ignition timing delay control in the intermediate water temperature range.

ECM-344

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P2008 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Revving engine from idle up to 4,000 rpm under no load after warming up, then return to idling.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-344, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010703035

1.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR POWER SUPPLY-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR POWER SUPPLY-2

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

3.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect  intake manifold runner control valve motor harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between intake manifold runner control valve motor harness connector and ECM
harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

ECM

Voltage

+

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F16

81

E57

128

Battery voltage

+

Voltage

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F16

81

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

Intake manifold runner con-

trol valve motor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F103

1

F16

81

Existed

85

Not existed

2

81

Not existed

85

Existed

P2008 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE

ECM-345

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

4.

CHECK ECM GROUND

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace ground circuit.

5.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE

Check intake manifold runner control valve. refer to 

ECM-345, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace intake manifold. Refer to 

EM-149, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010703036

1.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove intake manifold. Refer to 

EM-149, "Removal and Installation"

.

3.

Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.

4.

Connect intake manifold runner control valve motor harness connector.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON.

6.

Select “INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE (OPEN/CLOSE)” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of
“ENGINE” using CONSULT.

7.

Touch “OPERATE”, or “CONTINUE” to check the intake manifold runner control valve.

Without CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove intake manifold. Refer to 

EM-149, "Removal and Installation"

.

3.

Check if foreign matter is caught or there is any breakage between the intake manifold runner control
valve.

4.

Applys battery voltage to the intake manifold runner control valve motor terminals as follows within 2 sec-
onds and check a movement.

CAUTION:

Do not apply battery voltage continuously more than 30 seconds. It may damage the intake mani-
fold runner control valve motor.

Is the inspection result normal?

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F15

11

Ground

Existed

E57

123

125

128

Intake manifold runner control valve motor

Movement

Terminal

(+)

(

)

1

2

Close

2

1

Open

ECM-346

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P2008 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace intake manifold. Refer to 

EM-149, "Removal and Installation"

.

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

ECM-347

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010703037

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (Throttle control motor relay circuit is open.)
• Throttle control motor relay

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
Witch DTC is detected?

P2100 >> GO TO 2.
P2103 >> GO TO 3.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-DTC P2100

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.

2.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-348, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-DTC P2103

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-348, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P2100

ETC MOT PWR-B1
(Throttle actuator “A” control motor circuit/
open)

ECM detects a voltage of power source for throttle control motor is exces-
sively low.

P2103

ETC MOT PWR-B1
(Throttle actuator “A” control motor circuit 
high)

ECM detect the throttle control motor relay is stuck ON.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Others

ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed 
opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.

ECM-348

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010703038

1.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connectors.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connectors.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F16

65

E57

128

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F16

65

F90

102

Existed

+

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F16

80

E57

128

Ignition switch

OFF

0 V

ON

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F16

80

F90

97

Existed

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

ECM-349

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

ECM-350

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010703039

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
- Throttle control motor circuit is open or shorted.
- Throttle control motor relay circuit is open or shorted.
• Electric throttle control actuator

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2100 or P2119, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2100 or
P2119.

Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

ECM-93, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.

2.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-350, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010703040

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P2101

ETC FNCTN/CIRC-B1
(Throttle actuator “A” control motor circuit 
range/performance)

Electric throttle control function does not operate properly.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Others

ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed 
opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.

P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

ECM-351

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2100 or P2119, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2100 or
P2119.
Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

ECM-93, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

+

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F16

80

E57

128

Ignition switch

OFF

0 V

ON

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F16

80

F90

97

Existed

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F16

65

F90

102

Existed

ECM-352

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

6.

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY

1.

Remove the intake air duct. Refer to 

EM-147, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside, then perform

throttle valve closed position learning. Refer to 

ECM-128, "Work Procedure"

.

7.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

Check the throttle control motor. Refer to 

ECM-352, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-149, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010703041

1.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

3.

Check the resistance between electric throttle control actuator terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-149, "Removal and Installation"

.

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F45

5

F16

69

Not existed

73

Existed

6

69

Existed

73

Not existed

Electric throttle control actuator

Resistance

(Approx.)

+

Terminal

5

6

1 - 15 

 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

ECM-353

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010703042

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator (Throttle control motor)

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.

2.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-353, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010703043

1.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P2118

ETC MOT-B1
(Throttle actuator control motor current 
range/performance)

ECM detects short in throttle control motor signal circuit.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Others

ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed 
opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     20      21      22      23     ..