Qashqai J11. Engine control system (MR20DD) - part 20

 

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Qashqai J11. Engine control system (MR20DD) - part 20

 

 

ECM-306

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702999

ECM supplies a voltage of 5 V to some of the sensors systematically divided into 2 groups, respectively.
Accordingly, when a short circuit develops in a sensor power source, a malfunction may occur simultaneously
in the sensors belonging to the same group as the short-circuited sensor.

Sensor power supply 1

• CKP sensor (POS)
• APP sensor 1
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
• Electric throttle control actuator
NOTE:
If sensor power supply 1 circuit is malfunctioning, DTC P0643 is displayed.

Sensor power supply 2

• Barometric pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• CMP sensor
• APP sensor 2
• Engine oil pressure sensor

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors
- APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.
- CKP sensor (POS) circuit is shorted.
- Intake manifold runner control valve position sensor circuit is shorted.
- TP sensor circuit is shorted.
- Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is shorted.
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• CKP sensor (POS)
• Intake manifold runner control valve position sensor
• Throttle position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0643

SENSOR POWER/CIRC
(Sensor reference voltage “A” circuit high)

ECM detects that the voltage of sensor power supply 1 is excessively low 
or high.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Others

ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed 
opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

ECM-307

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-307, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010703000

1.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-359, "Component Inspection"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

3.

CHECK COMPONENTS

Check the following.
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor (Refer to 

ECM-315, "Component Inspection"

)

• Crankshaft position sensor (Refer to 

ECM-261, "Component Inspection"

)

• Throttle position sensor (Refer to 

ECM-196, "Component Inspection"

)

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

APP sensor

Connector

Terminal

E20

4

Ground

5 V

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F15

21

Crankshaft position sensor

F85

1

24

Exhaust valve timing control position sensor

F36

1

F16

60

Throttle position sensor

F45

2

E57

122

APP sensor 1

E20

4

ECM-308

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0850 REVERSE/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

P0850 REVERSE/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

CVT

CVT : DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010703001

Transmission range switch is turn ON when the selector lever is P or N.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON) exists.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (Park/neutral position signal circuit is open or shorted.)
• Transmission range switch

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT?

Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK PNP SIGNAL FUNCTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal
under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Proceed to 

ECM-309, "CVT : Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0850

P-N POS SW/CIRCUIT
(Park/neutral switch input circuit)

The signal of transmission range switch is not changed in the process of 
engine starting and driving.

Position (Shift lever)

Known-good signal

N or P position

ON

Except above position

OFF

P0850 REVERSE/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

ECM-309

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-309, "CVT : Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

YES-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
NO

>> Proceed to 

ECM-309, "CVT : Diagnosis Procedure"

.

CVT : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010703002

1.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect transmission range switch harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

2.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

ENG SPEED

1,600 - 6,375 rpm

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°

C (158

°

F)

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.7 - 31.8 msec

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 mph)

Shift lever

Suitable position

+

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F15

14

Ground

Selector lever

P or N

Battery voltage

Except above

0 V

+

Voltage

Transmission range switch

Connector

Terminal

F61

1

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

Transmission range switch

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F61

2

F15

14

Existed

ECM-310

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0850 REVERSE/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH

Check the transmission range switch. Refer to 

TM-303, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-415, "Removal and Installation"

.

M/T

M/T : DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010703003

Reverse / neutral position switch is turn ON when the selector lever is R or N.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON) exists.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (Reverse / neutral position signal circuit is open or shorted.)
• Reverse / neutral position switch

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK PNP SIGNAL FUNCTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal
under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Proceed to 

ECM-311, "M/T : Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0850

P-N POS SW/CIRCUIT
(Reverse / neutral switch input circuit)

The signal of reverse / neutral position switch is not changed in the process 
of engine starting and driving.

Position (Shift lever)

Known-good signal

N or P position

ON

Except above position

OFF

P0850 REVERSE/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

ECM-311

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

1.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-311, "M/T : Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

YES-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
NO

>> Proceed to 

ECM-311, "M/T : Diagnosis Procedure"

.

M/T : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010703004

1.

CHECK REVERSE / NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect reverse / neutral position switch harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between reverse / neutral position switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

2.

CHECK REVERSE / NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between reverse / neutral position switch harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

ENG SPEED

1,600 - 6,375 rpm

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°

C (158

°

F)

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.7 - 31.8 msec

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 mph)

Shift lever

Suitable position

+

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F15

14

Ground

Selector lever

Neutral

Battery voltage

Except above

0 V

+

Voltage

Reverse / neutral position switch

Connector

Terminal

F100

2

Ground

Battery voltage

ECM-312

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0850 REVERSE/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK REVERSE / NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

Check the reverse / neutral position switch. Refer to 

TM-15, "PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH :

Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace reverse / neutral position switch. Refer to 

TM-35, "Removal and Installation"

.

+

Continuity

Reverse / neutral position switch

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F100

3

F15

14

Existed

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

ECM-313

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010703005

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors
- Exhaust valve timing control position sensor circuit is open or shorted.
- Sensor power supply 2 circuit is shorted.
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of the camshaft
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-313, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010703006

1.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control position sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between EVT control position sensor harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P1078

EXH TIM SEN/CIRC-B1
(Exhaust timing sensor circuit bank 1)

An excessively high or low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.

EVT control position sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

F36

1

2

5 V

ECM-314

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

2.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2

Check the voltage between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-3

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

4.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT

Perform 

ECM-392, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

5.

CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

6.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

EVT control position sensor

Connector

Terminal

F36

1

Ground

5 V

+

Continuity

EVT control position sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F36

1

F15

24

Existed

+

Continuity

EVT control position sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F36

2

F15

42

Existed

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

ECM-315

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO 

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

7.

CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.

2.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

8.

CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Check the EVT control position sensor. Refer to 

ECM-315, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to 

EM-196, "Exploded View"

.

9.

CHECK EXHAUST CAMSHAFT

Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft 

 rear end

• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of cam-

shaftrear end or replace camshaft. Refer to 

EM-197,

"Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010703007

1.

EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

3.

Disconnect EVT control position sensor harness connector.

4.

Remove the sensor.

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F15

11

Ground

Existed

E57

123

125

128

+

Continuity

EVT control position sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F36

3

F15

46

Existed

PBIA9557J

ECM-316

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

5.

Visually check the sensor for chipping.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to 

EM-196,

"Exploded View"

.

2.

EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-2

Check the resistance between EVT control position sensor terminals as shown below.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to 

EM-196, "Exploded View"

.

PBIA9876J

EVT control position sensor

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

Except 0 

 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

3

2

3

P1197 OUT OF GAS

ECM-317

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

P1197 OUT OF GAS

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010703008

This diagnosis result is detected when the fuel level of the fuel tank is extremely low and the engine does
notrun normally.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Fuel cut
• Harness or connectors (Fuel pump circuit is open or shorted.)
• Fuel pump
• Fuel pressure regulator
• Fuel pump system
• Harness or connectors (High pressure fuel pump circuit is open or shorted.)
• High pressure fuel pump
• High pressure fuel pump system
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Hose disconnection

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

Start the engine.

Does the engine start?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Proceed to 

ECM-318, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
NOTE:
For best results, warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”
using CONSULT reaches at least 70

°

C (158

°

F).

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P1197

FUEL RUN OUT

• Fuel rail pressure remains at 1.1 MPa (11 bar, 11.2 kg/cm

2

, 159.5 psi) or 

less for 5 seconds or more with the fuel level too low.

• Fuel rail pressure remains 2.7 MPa (27 bar, 27.5 kg/cm

2

, 392 psi) lower 

than a target fuel pressure for 5 seconds or more with the fuel level too 
low.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Others

Engine torque is limited.

ECM-318

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P1197 OUT OF GAS

2.

Keep the engine speed at 3,500 rpm for 5 seconds and let it idle at least 1 minute.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.
NOTE:
If the fuel tank has sufficient fuel, this diagnosis result may not be detected.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-318, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010703009

1.

REFUEL THE VEHICLE

1.

Refuel 10 liter (8 Imp qt).

CAUTION:

Never refuel more than 10 liter.

2.

Start the engine and keep the engine speed at 3,000 rpm for 30 seconds.
NOTE:
For best results, warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”
using CONSULT reaches at least 70

°

C (158

°

F).

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

6.

Turn ignition switch ON.

7.

Erase DTC.

8.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.

9.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure, again. Refer to 

ECM-317, "DTC Description"

.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

CHECK FUEL PUMP

Check fuel pump. Refer to 

ECM-377, "Component Function Check"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

3.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

Check high pressure fuel pump. Refer to 

ECM-380, "Component Function Check"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check fuel hose connection.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE

ECM-319

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010703010

This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Dead (Weak) battery

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX or P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX or
P0607.

Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

ECM-93, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-319, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010703011

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX or P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX or
P0607.

Is applicable DTC detected?

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P1212

TCS/CIRC
(TCS/CIRC)

ECM can not receive the information from “ABS actuator and electric unit 
(control unit)” continuously.

ECM-320

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

ECM-93, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM BASIC INSPECTION TO CHECK THE BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM

Perform basic inspection to check the brake control system. Refer to 

BRC-60, "Work Flow"

.

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

ECM-321

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010703012

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
ECM controls cooling fan to the maximum speed when receives the signal abnormality of each sensor, CAN
and IPDM E/R,  and severed wire short circuit abnormality.
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.

CAUTION:

When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to exchange the coolant and engine oil.
1.

Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio.

2.

After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (Cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
• Cooling fan relay
• Cooling fan motor
• Cooling fan
• Radiator hose
• Radiator
• Radiator cap
• Water pump
• Thermostat
• Water control valve
• Amount of engine coolant

FAIL-SAFE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC UXXXX or P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX or
P0607.

Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

ECM-93, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-1

WARNING:

Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P1217

ENG OVER TEMP
(Engine over temperature)

Engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Others

Engine speed will not rise more than 1,800rpm due to the fuel cut.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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