Qashqai J11. Engine control system (MR20DD) - part 10

 

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Qashqai J11. Engine control system (MR20DD) - part 10

 

 

ECM-146

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

YES

>> Go to 5.

NO

>> Go to 6.

5.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY-2

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Go to 9.

NO

>> Go to 7.

6.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

7.

CHECK ECM RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Go to 8.

8.

CHECK ECM RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector 

+

Terminal

E57

121

128

Ignition switch ON 

 OFF

After turning ignition switch OFF, battery 
voltage will exist for a few seconds and drop 
to approximately 0 V.

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector Terminal

Connector Terminal

E57

121

F90

103

Existed

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

E57

121

128

Ignition switch ON

0 V

Turn ignition switch OFF and 
wait at least 10 seconds.

Battery voltage

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

ECM-147

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-67, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

9.

CHECK IGNITION SWITCH SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Go to 10.

10.

CHECK IGNITION SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector Terminal

Connector Terminal

E57

121

F90

103

Existed

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

E57

109

128

Ignition switch OFF

0 V

Ignition switch ON

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E57

109

E38

19

Existed

ECM-148

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702875

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. 
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Harness or connectors (CAN communication line is open or shorted)

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-148, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702876

Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to 

LAN-24, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow

Chart"

.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

U0101

LOST COMM (TCM)
(Lost communication with TCM)

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal of 
OBD (emission-related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.

U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

ECM-149

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702877

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. 
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Harness or connectors (CAN communication line is open or shorted)

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-149, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702878

Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to 

LAN-24, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow

Chart"

.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

U1001

CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(CAN COMM CIRCUIT)

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal oth-
er than OBD (emission-related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.

ECM-150

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

U1040 ENG COMM CIRCUIT

U1040 ENG COMM CIRCUIT

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702879

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors

(LIN communication circuit is open or shorted.)

• ECM

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition ON and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-150, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702880

1.

CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector and alternator harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and alternator harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

REPLACE GENERATOR

1.

Replace alternator. Refer to 

CHG-52, "MR20DD : Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to 

ECM-150, "DTC Description"

.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

U1040

ENG COMM CIRCUIT
(Engine communication circuit)

ECM cannot transmit a communication signal to generator.

+

Continuity

ECM

Alternator

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F15

45

F54

2

Existed

U1040 ENG COMM CIRCUIT

ECM-151

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

Is DTC detected again?

YES

>> Replace ECM. Refer to 

ECM-416, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

ECM-152

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

U1044 ENG COMM CIRCUIT

U1044 ENG COMM CIRCUIT

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702881

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors

(LIN communication circuit is open or shorted.)

• Generator

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted. always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition ON and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-152, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702882

1.

CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector and alternator harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and alternator harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

REPLACE GENERATOR

1.

Replace alternator. Refer to 

CHG-52, "MR20DD : Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to 

ECM-152, "DTC Description"

.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

U1044

ENG COMM CIRCUIT
(Engine communication circuit)

A signal voltage of LIN communication between ECM and generator is ex-
cessively low or excessively high.

+

Continuity

ECM

Alternator

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F15

45

F54

2

Existed

U1044 ENG COMM CIRCUIT

ECM-153

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

Is DTC detected again?

YES

>> Replace ECM. Refer to 

ECM-416, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

ECM-154

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

U1050, U1051 LIN COMMUNICATION

U1050, U1051 LIN COMMUNICATION

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702883

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors

(LIN communication circuit is open or shorted.)

• Generator
• ECM

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted. always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition ON and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-154, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702884

1.

CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector and alternator harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and alternator harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

REPLACE GENERATOR

1.

Replace alternator. Refer to 

CHG-52, "MR20DD : Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Erase DTC.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

U1050

LIN COMMUNICATION

ECM detects LIN communication error.

U1051

+

Continuity

ECM

Alternator

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F15

45

F54

2

Existed

U1050, U1051 LIN COMMUNICATION

ECM-155

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

3.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to 

ECM-154, "DTC Description"

.

Is DTC detected again?

YES

>> Replace ECM. Refer to 

ECM-416, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

ECM-156

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0011 IVT CONTROL

P0011 IVT CONTROL

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702885

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Crankshaft position sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for intake valve timing control

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0075.

Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

ECM-170, "DTC Description"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 11 V and 16 V at
idle.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as
steady as possible.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0011

INT/V TIM CONT-B1
“A” Camshaft position - timing over-ad-
vanced or system performance bank 1)

There is a gap between angle of target and phase-control angle degree.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Device fix mode

• This mode fixes the IVT control solenoid valve and the EVT control solenoid valve in the refer-

ence position.

• The intake manifold runner control valve motor is turned OFF (intake manifold runner valve 

opens).

ENG SPEED

1,200 - 2,000 rpm

P0011 IVT CONTROL

ECM-157

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

4.

Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.

5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-157, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

With CONSULT

1.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.

CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-157, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702886

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0075.
Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

ECM-170, "DTC Description"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP

1.

Start engine.

2.

Check engine oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illu-
minated.

Is engine oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?

YES

>> Check the engine oil level. Refer to 

LU-22, "Inspection"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

ECM-158, "Component Inspection"

.

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 60

°

C (140

°

F)

Selector lever

P or N position (CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)

ENG SPEED

1,200 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 60

°

C (140

°

F)

Selector lever

D position (CVT)
1st or 2nd position (M/T)

Driving location

Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving 
conditions required for this test.)

PBIA8559J

ECM-158

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0011 IVT CONTROL

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-183, "Exploded View"

.

4.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

ECM-261, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor. Refer to 

EM-222, "Exploded View"

.

5.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

ECM-266, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor. Refer to 

EM-196, "Exploded View"

.

6.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)

Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft 

 rear end

• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to 

EM-197,

"Removal and Installation"

.

7.

CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION

Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misalignment.

Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misalignment?

YES

>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to 

EM-194, "Inspection"

.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT

Perform “Inspection of Camshaft Sprocket (INT) Oil Groove”. Refer to 

EM-200, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Clean lubrication line.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010702887

1.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.

PBIA9557J

Intake valve timing control solenoid valve

Resistance

+

Terminals

1

2

6.7 - 7.7 

 [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

1

Ground

Not exist

2

P0011 IVT CONTROL

ECM-159

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-183, "Exploded

View"

.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-2

1.

Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

2.

Provide battery voltage between intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure. 

CAUTION:

Never apply battery voltage continuously for 5 seconds or
more. Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake
valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control solenoid
valve is removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-183, "Exploded

View"

.

JMBIA0097ZZ

ECM-160

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0014 EVT CONTROL

P0014 EVT CONTROL

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702888

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Crankshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for exhaust valve timing control

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P0014 is displayed with DTC P0078, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0078.

Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

ECM-173, "DTC Description"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

NOTE:
• Use component function check to check the overall function of Exhaust valve timing control. During this

check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

• If the cause is a temporal jamming of debris, it may be back to normal during the following procedure.
1.

Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misalignment. If there are,
check timing chain installation first.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Set the oscilloscope probe between ECM and ground.

4.

Record the wave pattern of the crankshaft position sensor signal and the exhaust valve timing control
position sensor signal at idling.

5.

Record the wave pattern of the crankshaft position sensor signal and the exhaust valve timing control
position sensor signal when the accelerator pedal is depressed quickly.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0014

EXH/V TIM CONT-B1
“B” Camshaft position - timing over-ad-
vanced or system performance bank 1)

There is a gap between angle of target and phase-control angle degree.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Device fix mode

• This mode fixes the IVT control solenoid valve and the EVT control solenoid valve in the refer-

ence position.

• The intake manifold runner control valve motor is turned OFF (intake manifold runner control 

valve opens).

ECM

Signal names

Connector 

+

Terminal

F15

48

44

Crankshaft position sensor

46

42

Exhaust valve timing control position sensor

P0014 EVT CONTROL

ECM-161

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

6.

Compare both wave patterns and confirm that the exhaust valve timing control position sensor signal is
shifted to the back side.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

YES-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
NO

>> Proceed to 

ECM-161, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702889

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P0014 is displayed with DTC P0078, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0078.
Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

ECM-173, "DTC Description"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP

1.

Start engine.

2.

Check that engine oil pressure warning lamp is not illuminated.

Is engine oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?

YES

>> Proceed to 

LU-22, "Inspection"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

ECM-174, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-183, "Exploded

View"

.

4.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

ECM-261, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning crankshaft position sensor. Refer to 

EM-222, "Exploded View"

.

JSBIA5009GB

PBIA8559J

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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