Qashqai J11. Engine control system (K9K) - part 10

 

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Qashqai J11. Engine control system (K9K) - part 10

 

 

HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP TOTAL STARTS COUNTER RESET

ECK-145

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[K9K]

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HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP TOTAL STARTS COUNTER RESET

Description

INFOID:0000000010289700

High Pressure Fuel Pump Total Starts Counter Reset is a function to erase the accumulated number of high
pressure fuel pump operation with engine start. It must be performed when high pressure fuel pump is
replaced.

CAUTION:

Never perform High Pressure Fuel Pump Total Starts Counter Reset when the high pressure fuel pump
is not replaced as new one.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000010289701

1.

START

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

On the CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “WORK SUPPORT” >> “H/P FUEL PUMP TOTAL
STARTS COUNTER CLEAR”.

3.

Touch “CLEAR” and wait a few seconds.

4.

Make sure that “CMPLT” is displayed on CONSULT screen.

>> END

ECK-146

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[K9K]

STARTER OPERATION COUNTER CLEAR

STARTER OPERATION COUNTER CLEAR

Description

INFOID:0000000010289707

Starter Operation Counter Clear is a function of ECM to erase the starter motor operation counter. It must be
performed when starter motor is replaced.

CAUTION:

Performed this function when starter motor is replaced.

Work Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289708

1.

ERASE STARTER OPERATION COUNTER

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “STRT OPRTN CNTR CLEAR” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3.

Touch “CLEAR” and erase starter operation counter.

>> INSPECTION END

ENGINE OIL DATA RESET

ECK-147

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[K9K]

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ENGINE OIL DATA RESET

Description

INFOID:0000000010289702

The oil change alert function allows calculating the remaining distance to drive before oil change request. The
engine oil data reset must be performed after engine oil is changed.

Work Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289703

1.

ENGINE OIL OXIDATION DATA RESET

1.

Select “ENGINE OIL OXIDATION DATA RESET” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CON-
SULT.

2.

Follow the instruction of CONSULT display.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

ENGINE OIL DILUTION DATA RESET

1.

Select “ENGINE OIL DILUTION DATA RESET” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CON-
SULT.

2.

Follow the instruction of CONSULT display.

>> END

ECK-148

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[K9K]

VIN REGISTRATION

VIN REGISTRATION

Description

INFOID:0000000010477823

VIN Registration is an operation to registering VIN in ECM. It must be performed each time ECM is replaced.

Work Procedure

INFOID:0000000010477824

1.

CHECK VIN

Check the VIN of the vehicle and note it. Refer to 

GI-24, "Information About Identification or Model Code"

.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM VIN REGISTRATION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and engine stopped.

2.

Select “VIN REGISTRATION” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE”.

3.

Follow the instruction of CONSULT display.

>> END

SERVICE REGENERATION

ECK-149

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[K9K]

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SERVICE REGENERATION

Description

INFOID:0000000010289696

Certain types of driving conditions (e.g. urban driving) may load to heavy loads in DPF (Diesel Particulate Fil-
ter). This soot mass may adversely affect the driving. This function can perform DPF regeneration under vehi-
cle stop condition.
Service regeneration is performed with CONSULT to reduce particulate matter in DPF (Diesel Particulate Fil-
ter). Service regeneration should be performed in the following cases.
• ECM enters fail-safe mode because the amount of particulate matter in DPF reaches the specified level.

NOTE:
When ECM enters fail-safe mode because the amount of particulate matter in DPF reaches the specified
level, check whether or not DTC P2002 is stored in ECM. In the case of DTC stored, perform the Diagnostic
Procedure for the DTC.

• ECM is replaced.

NOTE:
• Based on the signal from sensors ECM measures the amount of particulate matter in DPF and stores the

value in EEPROM (Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory). When ECM is replaced as
new one, there is a difference between the actual amount of particulate matter and the value stored in new
ECM, because the value stored in new ECM is initialized one. In the case above, ECM can not perform
regeneration control correctly. So, perform service regeneration to make the amount of particulate matter
in DPF zero.

• The necessary operation is different depending on the operation result of ECM data save or write. Always

perform the operation according to procedures. Refer to 

ECK-131, "Work Procedure"

.

• Component inspection for DPF is performed.

CAUTION:

Oil change is required, depending on service regeneration procedure. Because fuel mixes with
engine oil during service regeneration. The mixture does not occur during the regeneration which is
automatically performed under normal operation.

Work Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289697

1.

CHECK DTC

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 1 minute.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check DTC.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for detected DTC. Refer to 

ECK-97, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK QUANTITY OF SOOT MASS

1.

On CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE”” >> “DATA MONITOR” >> “SOOT IN P/FLT”.

2.

Check that the value is 46.2g or less.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace DPF. Refer to 

EX-17, "Removal and Installation"

.

3.

CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL

Refer to 

LU-35, "Inspection"

.

CAUTION:

When the oil level reaches maximum, drain engine oil as to be in MIN and HALF.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Drain or refill engine oil. And then GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM OK OR NG JUDGEMENT FOR SERVICE REGENERATION

1.

Close the engine hood.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
NOTE:

ECK-150

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[K9K]

SERVICE REGENERATION

For best results, warm up the engine until “WATER TEMP” on “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”
using CONSULT reaches at least 80

°

C (176

°

F).

3.

Select “PARTICLE FILTER REGENERATION” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CON-
SULT.

4.

Touch “START”.

Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?

Judged OK>>GO TO 5.
Judged NG>>GO TO 9.

5.

PERFORM SERVICE REGENERATION

Touch “START” and wait for approximately 40 minutes.

CAUTION:

Never perform any vehicle operation during service regeneration.
NOTE:
It takes approximately 40 minutes until “COMPLETE” is displayed.
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?

COMPLETE>>GO TO 8.
INCOMPLETE>>GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK DPF TEMPERATURE

Check “EXH GAS TEMP (UPSTM CAT)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

Is the indication value more than 400

°

C (752

°

F)?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Check exhaust system.

7.

PERFORM SERVICE REGENERATION AGAIN 

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Open the engine hood.

3.

Cool the engine at least 2 hours.

4.

Check engine oil level. Refer to 

LU-35, "Inspection"

.

5.

Close the engine hood.

6.

Turn ignition switch ON.

7.

Perform “PARTICLE FILTER REGENERATION” again.

Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?

COMPLETE>>GO TO 8.
INCOMPLETE>>GO TO 9.

8.

PERFORM RESET AFTER SERVICE REGENERATION

1.

Select “AFTER DPF REGENERATION” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2.

Touch “START”.

3.

Check that “COMPLETE” is displayed on CONSULT screen.

4.

Touch “END”.

>> GO TO 9.

9.

REPLACE DPF

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Replace DPF. Refer to 

EX-17, "Removal and Installation"

.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Perform “AFTER DPF REPLACEMENT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

>> GO TO 10.

10.

CHECK DTC

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 1 minute.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC “P253F” detected?

SERVICE REGENERATION

ECK-151

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YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> END

11.

CHANGE ENGINE OIL

1.

Change engine oil. Refer to 

LU-36, "Draining"

 or 

LU-36, "Refilling"

.

2.

Perform “ENGINE OIL DATA RESET”. Refer to 

ECK-147, "Work Procedure"

.

3.

Erase DTC.

>> END

ECK-152

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[K9K]

ACCELERATOR PEDAL

ACCELERATOR PEDAL

Work Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289704

1.

PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL FORCE-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Depress the accelerator pedal and check if there is a specific point (A) in the pedal stroke where the pedal
force increase as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to 

ACC-3, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL FORCE-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to 

ACC-3, "Removal and Installation"

.

JMBIA1519GB

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

E59

31

(APP sensor 1)

30

Depressing range of the accelerator pedal: 
Within (C) as indicated in the figure

More than 4.35 V

22

(APP sensor 2)

21

More than 2.17 V

FUEL PRESSURE CHECK

ECK-153

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[K9K]

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FUEL PRESSURE CHECK

Work Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289706

1.

START

1.

Start engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature is suitable temperature.

2.

On CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “WORK SUPPORT” >> “High pressure fuel circuit fault find-
ing”.

3.

Touch “START” and wait a few seconds.

4.

Make sure that CMPLT is displayed on CONSULT screen.

>> END

ECK-154

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[K9K]

INJECTOR CHECK

INJECTOR CHECK

Work Procedure (Fuel Injectors Leak Check)

INFOID:0000000010289686

NOTE:
• CONDITIONS PRIOR TO TEST
- The entire low pressure system must be in good condition.
- Check the sealing of the high pressure pipes and unions.
- Test 3 High pressure fuel pump (pressure control valve) check is OK
- Test 4 High pressure fuel pump (volumetric control valve) check is OK
- Test 5 Rail high pressure regulation circuit check is OK.
• CAUSE
- Not enough or no rail pressure during starting.
- The engine does not start.

1.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR-I

Refer to 

ECK-212, "Component Inspection (Fuel Injector)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning fuel injector. Refer to 

EM-293, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

CHECK INTERNAL FUEL TRANSFER PUMP

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the return system connections at the fuel injectors and close off the return pipes so they are
leak-tight.

3.

To authorise a 15 second cranking engine and carry out this test it is essential to carry out the following
procedure:

-

Disconnect high pressure fuel pump (volumetric control valve) harness connector

-

Turn ignition switch ON.

-

Perform “SAVE COMPUTER DATA” in WORK SUPPORT mode with CONSULT.

-

Cranking engine for at least 15 seconds (starting speed 250 rpm)

-

Perform “WRITING SAVED DATA” in WORK SUPPORT mode with CONSULT.

Is the return volume at the fuel injectors more than 20 ml per fuel injector for the starting phase?
NOTE:

Do not repeat this procedure more than 3 times and wait 30 seconds between each 15 second cranking
engine.

Then wait 30 minutes before cranking the engine for 315 second cycles.

Follow this instruction so that the starter does not get damaged.

Does the flow measure more than 20 ml?

Yes

>> Replace malfunctioning fuel injector. Refer to 

EM-293, "Removal and Installation"

.

No

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect return pipes.

3.

Start Engine.

4.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

5.

Check “RAIL PRESSURE” and “RAIL PRES SET” indication.

6.

Does “RAIL PRESSURE” follow “RAIL PRES SET” during the 3 second cranking engine?

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK GLOW PLUG

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove the glow plugs and check for moisture.

3.

If the glow plugs are wet with fuel, it is possible that the fuel injector is leaking.

Are the glow plugs wet with fuel?

Yes

>> Replace malfunction fuel injector. Refer to 

EM-293, "Removal and Installation"

.

INJECTOR CHECK

ECK-155

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No

>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to 

EM-300, "Removal and Installation"

.

5.

INSPECTION END

Fuel injector system OK.

>> INSPECTION END

Work Procedure (Fuel Injection Quantity Check)

INFOID:0000000010289687

NOTE:
• CONDITIONS PRIOR TO TEST
- The entire low pressure system must be in good condition.
- Check the sealing of the high pressure pipes and unions.
- Test 3 High pressure fuel pump (pressure control valve) check is OK
- Test 4 High pressure fuel pump (volumetric control valve) check is OK
- Test 5 Rail high pressure regulation circuit check is OK.
- All the electrical loads are switched off.
- Air conditioning is switched off.
• CAUSE
- The engine runs poorly at idle speed, possibly emits white smoke.

1.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR 1

Refer to 

ECK-212, "Component Inspection (Fuel Injector)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning fuel injector. Refer to 

EM-293, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR 2

1.

Start engine let it idle speed.

2.

Check the signal of the fuel injector. Refer to 

ECK-76, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

3.

CHECK INTERNAL FUEL TRANSFER PUMP

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the return system connections at the fuel injectors and close off the return pipes so they are
leak-tight. While the engine is idling, check the return flow rate at the fuel injector. After 5 minutes the
return volume must be between 16 - 24 ml per fuel injector.

Is there more than 24 ml or less than 16 ml of return for each fuel injector?

Yes

>> Replace malfunctioning fuel injector. Refer to 

EM-293, "Removal and Installation"

.

No

>> INSPECTION END

4.

CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE

Check compression pressure.

>> INSPECTION END

ECK-156

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

ECM

ECM : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289711

1.

CHECK FUSE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check that the following fuse is not fusing.

Is the fuse fusing?

YES

>> Replace the fuse after repairing the applicable circuit.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

Check ground connection E5. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-43, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

3.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK ECM RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL

1.

Reconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

Fuse No.

Capacity

#52

10 A

#65

5 A

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

E59

25

Ground

Existed

26

29

32

+

Condition

Voltage

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F80

36

Ground

Ignition switch: OFF

0 V

Ignition switch: ON

Battery voltage

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

ECK-157

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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5.

CHECK ECM RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ECM relay harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK ECM BATTERY POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK ECM BATTERY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

8.

CHECK ECM IGNITION POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F80

36

F89

77

Existed

+

Voltage

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F80

93

Ground

Battery voltage

94

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F80

93

F90

103

Existed

94

96

ECK-158

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit.

+

Voltage

ECM

Connector

Terminal

E59

16

Ground

Battery voltage

U0019 LIN BUS OFF ERROR

ECK-159

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

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U0019 LIN BUS OFF ERROR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010434146

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECK-159, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010434147

1.

CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector and alternator harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and alternator harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

REPLACE ALTERNATOR

1.

Replace alternator.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to 

ECK-159, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected again?

YES

>> Replace ECM.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U0019


(Low speed can communication bus)

ECM detects LIN communication er-
ror.

• Harness or connectors

(LIN communication circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Generator
• ECM

+

Continuity

ECM

Alternator

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

141

F54

2

Existed

ECK-160

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

U0111 LIN COMMUNICATION

U0111 LIN COMMUNICATION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010434238

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECK-160, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010434239

1.

CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector and alternator harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and alternator harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

REPLACE ALTERNATOR

1.

Replace alternator.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to 

ECK-160, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected again?

YES

>> Replace ECM.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U0111

Lost communication with battery energy 
control module “A”
• 1.DEF: COMPONENT PROTECTION 

TIME-OUT

ECM detects LIN communication error.

• Harness and connectors

(LIN communication circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Alternator
• ECM

+

Continuity

ECM

Alternator

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

141

F54

2

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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