Qashqai J11. Engine control system (HRA2DDT) - part 8

 

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Qashqai J11. Engine control system (HRA2DDT) - part 8

 

 

EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR DATA INITIALIZA-

TION

ECH-113

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[HRA2DDT]

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EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR DATA INITIAL-
IZATION

Description

INFOID:0000000010869743

Exhaust valve timing control position sensor data should be initialized. When exhaust valve timing control
position sensor is replaced.

Work Procedure

INFOID:0000000010869744

1.

PERFORM EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR DATA INITIALIZATION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

>> END

ECH-114

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[HRA2DDT]

INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE LEARNING

INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE LEARNING

Description

INFOID:0000000010709167

Valve timing should be learned when intake valve timing control solenoid valve is replaced.

Work Procedure

INFOID:0000000010709168

1.

PERFORM VALVE TIMING LEARNING

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Erase DTC in ECM.

4.

Start the engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.

6.

Check “CAMSHAFT POSI (EEPROM)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

Is “CORRCT” displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Engine component parts and their installation condition are questionable. Check and eliminate the cause of
the incident.

>> END

EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL LEARNING

ECH-115

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[HRA2DDT]

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EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL LEARNING

Description

INFOID:0000000010709169

Valve timing should be learned when exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve is replaced.

Work Procedure

INFOID:0000000010709170

1.

PERFORM VALVE TIMING LEARNING

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Erase DTC in ECM.

4.

Start the engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds..

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.

6.

Check “CAMSHAFT POSI (EEPROM)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

Is “CORRCT” displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Engine component parts and their installation condition are questionable. Check and eliminate the cause of
the incident.

>> END

ECH-116

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[HRA2DDT]

TURBOCHARGER DATA INITIALIZATION

TURBOCHARGER DATA INITIALIZATION

Description

INFOID:0000000010709162

Turbocharger data should be initialized when turbocharger is replaced.

Work Procedure

INFOID:0000000010709163

1.

PERFORM CAMSHAFT DATA INITIALIZATION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Perform “AFTER TURBOCHARGER REPLACEMENT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using
CONSULT.

>> END

TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE DATA INITIAL-

IZATION

ECH-117

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[HRA2DDT]

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TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE DATA INI-
TIALIZATION

Description

INFOID:0000000010709164

Turbocharger data should be initialized when turbocharger wastegate control solenoid valve is replaced.

Work Procedure

INFOID:0000000010709165

1.

PERFORM CAMSHAFT DATA INITIALIZATION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Perform “AFTER TC SOLENOID VALVE REPLACEMENT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE”
using CONSULT.

>> END

ECH-118

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[HRA2DDT]

STARTER OPERATION COUNTER CLEAR

STARTER OPERATION COUNTER CLEAR

Description

INFOID:0000000010502689

Starter Operation Counter Clear is a function of ECM to erase the starter motor operation counter. It must be
performed when starter motor is replaced.

CAUTION:

Performed this function when starter motor is replaced.

Work Procedure

INFOID:0000000010502690

1.

ERASE STARTER OPERATION COUNTER

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “RESET STARTER COUNTER” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3.

Touch “CLEAR” and erase starter operation counter.

>> INSPECTION END

CLUTCH PEDAL DATA INITIALIZATION

ECH-119

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[HRA2DDT]

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CLUTCH PEDAL DATA INITIALIZATION

Description

INFOID:0000000010709160

Clutch pedal data should be initialized when clutch pedal position switch or clutch interlock switch is replaced.

Work Procedure

INFOID:0000000010709161

1.

PERFORM CAMSHAFT DATA INITIALIZATION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Perform “AFTER CLUCH PEDAL SWITCH REPLACEMENT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE”
using CONSULT.

>> END

ECH-120

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[HRA2DDT]

ACCELERATOR PEDAL

ACCELERATOR PEDAL

Work Procedure

INFOID:0000000010707908

1.

PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL FORCE-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Depress the accelerator pedal and check if there is a specific point (A) in the pedal stroke where the pedal
force increase as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to 

ACC-3, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL FORCE-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to 

ACC-3, "Removal and Installation"

.

JMBIA1519GB

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

E9

31

(APP sensor 1)

30

Depressing range of the accelerator pedal: 
Within (C) as indicated in the figure

More than 4.35 V

22

(APP sensor 2)

21

More than 2.17 V

FUEL PRESSURE CHECK

ECH-121

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[HRA2DDT]

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FUEL PRESSURE CHECK

Work Procedure

INFOID:0000000010379053

FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE

1.

FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE

1.

Remove fuel pump fuse located in IPDM E/R.

2.

Start engine.

3.

After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

5.

Reinstall fuel pump fuse after servicing fuel system.

>> INSPECTION END

FUEL PRESSURE CHECK

1.

FUEL PRESSURE CHECK

CAUTION:

• Before disconnecting fuel line, release fuel pressure from fuel line to eliminate danger.
• The fuel hose connection method used when taking fuel pressure check must not be used for other

purposes.

• Be careful not to scratch or put debris around connection area when servicing, so that the quick

connector maintains seal ability with O-rings inside.

• Do not perform fuel pressure check with electrical systems operating (i.e. lights, rear defogger, A/C,

etc.). Fuel pressure gauge may indicate false readings due to varying engine load and changes in
manifold vacuum.

NOTE:
Prepare pans or saucers under the disconnected fuel line because the fuel may spill out. The fuel pres-
sure cannot be completely released because this models do not have fuel return system.
1.

Release fuel pressure to zero.

2.

Prepare fuel hose for fuel pressure check (B) and fuel tube
adapter [SST: KV10120000] (D), then connect fuel pressure
gauge (A).

CAUTION:

• Use suitable fuel hose for fuel pressure check (genuine

NISSAN fuel hose without quick connector).

• To avoid unnecessary force or tension to hose, use mod-

erately long fuel hose for fuel pressure check.

• Do not use the fuel hose for checking fuel pressure with damage or cracks on it.
• Use Pressure Gauge to check fuel pressure.

3.

Remove fuel hose.

CAUTION:

Do not twist or kink fuel hose because it is plastic hose.

C

: Hose clamp

To quick connector

To fuel tube (engine side)

PBIB2982E

ECH-122

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[HRA2DDT]

FUEL PRESSURE CHECK

4.

Connect fuel hose for fuel pressure check (1) to fuel tube
(engine side) with clamp (2) as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:

• Wipe off oil or dirt from hose insertion part using cloth

moistened with gasoline.

• Apply proper amount of gasoline between top of the fuel

tube (3) and No.1 spool (4).

• Insert fuel hose for fuel pressure check until it touches

the No.1 spool on fuel tube.

• Use NISSAN genuine hose clamp (part number: 16439

N4710 or 16439 40U00).

• When reconnecting fuel line, always use new clamps.
• Use a torque driver to tighten clamps.
• Install hose clamp to the position within 1 - 2 mm (0.04 - 0.08 in).

• Make sure that clamp screw does not contact adjacent parts.

5.

Connect fuel tube adapter to quick connector.

6.

After connecting fuel hose for fuel pressure check, pull the hose with a force of approximately 98 N (10 kg,
22 lb) to confirm fuel tube does not come off.

7.

Turn ignition switch ON and check for fuel leakage.

8.

Start engine and check for fuel leakage.

9.

Read the indication of fuel pressure gauge.

CAUTION:

• Do not perform fuel pressure check with system operating. Fuel pressure gauge may indicate

false readings.

• During fuel pressure check, confirm for fuel leakage from fuel connection every 3 minutes.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FUEL HOSE AND FUEL TUBE

If result is unsatisfactory, check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

5 : No.2 spool

Tightening torque

: 1 - 1.5 N·m (0.1 - 0.15 kg-m, 9 - 13 in-lb)

At idling

: Approximately 450 kPa (4.5 bar, 4.59 kg/cm

2

, 65.25 psi)

JSBIA1842GB

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

ECH-123

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010379054

1.

INSPECTION START

Start engine.

Is engine running?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E4. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-43, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

3.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• 15A fuse (No. 56)
• Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connectors.

2.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

ECM

Voltage

+

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E9

16

E9

25

Battery voltage

29

32

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E9

25

Ground

Existed

29

32

ECH-124

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

6.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO-1

>> Battery voltage does not exist: GO TO 7.

NO-2

>> Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds: GO TO 10.

7.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 10.

8.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> GO TO 9.

9.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness or connectors E8, F21
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

10.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

ECM

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E9

28

Ground

After turning ignition switch OFF, battery volt-
age will exist for a few seconds, then drop ap-
proximately 0 V.

F17

93

ECM

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F18

111

Ground

Battery voltage

ECM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E9

28

F90

96

Existed

F17

93

105

Existed

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

ECH-125

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

11.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

12.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E4. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-43, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

13.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short power in harness or connectors.

14.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

, “INCIDENT SIMULATION TESTS” and “GROUND INSPECTION”.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-67, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

ECM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal (Polarity)

Connector

Terminal (Polarity)

F18

111

F89

77

Existed

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E9

25

Ground

Existed

29

32

ECH-126

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

U0111 LIN COMMUNICATION

U0111 LIN COMMUNICATION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010786461

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECH-126, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010786462

1.

CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector and alternator harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and alternator harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK ALTERNATOR

Check alternator. Refer to 

CHG-15, "Work Flow"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace alternator. Refer to 

CHG-28, "HRA2DDT : Removal and Installation"

.

3.

CHECK DTC

1.

Erase DTC.

2.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to 

ECH-126, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected again?

YES

>> Replace ECM.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U0111

Lost communication with battery energy 
control module “A”

ECM detects LIN communication error.

• Harness and connectors

(LIN communication circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Alternator
• ECM

+

Continuity

ECM

Alternator

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F18

123

F54

2

Existed

U0121 CAN COMMUNICATION

ECH-127

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

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U0121 CAN COMMUNICATION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010500803

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>>

ECH-127, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010500804

1.

CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-42, "CONSULT Function"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U0121

LOST COMM (ABS)
(Lost communication with 
anti-lock brake system (ABS) 
control module)

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN 
communication signal between ABS actuator and 
electric unit (control unit).

ABS actuator and electric unit 
(control unit)

ECH-128

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

U0298 DC/DC CONVERTER

U0298 DC/DC CONVERTER

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010500805

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If the other DTC Confirmation Procedure is performed right before this procedure, the ignition switch must be
turned OFF and wait for 12 minutes or more to start this procedure.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Press start/stop OFF switch and check that the switch indicator is ON.

3.

Select “AUTO STOP START” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

4.

Touch “START” and operate stop/start system. (Stop the engine.)

5.

Touch “CANCEL” and restart the engine.

6.

Check DTC.

Without CONSULT

1.

Activate stop/start system. Refer to 

ECH-33, "STOP/START SYSTEM : System Description"

.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

2.

Restart the engine.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECH-128, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010500806

1.

CHECK VOLTAGE STABILIZER SIGNAL

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Press start/stop OFF switch and check that the switch indicator is ON.

3.

Select “AUTO STOP START” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

4.

Touch “START” and operate stop/start system. (engine stop.)

5.

Touch “CANCEL” and restart the engine, and then check the voltage between DC/DC converter harness
connector and ground as per the following conditions.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U0298

COMMUNICATION ERROR 
(LOST)
(Lost communication with DC 
to DC converter control module 
“A”)

During the restart, the DC/DC converter 
status of the engine communication line 
does not show an decrease in voltage 
after an ECM transmitted voltage stabi-
lizer signal is changed from battery volt-
age to 2.0 V or less.

• Harness and connectors

(Voltage stabilizer signal line is open or cir-
cuit shorted.)

• DC/DC converter

+

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

DC/DC converter

Connector

Terminal

M22

9

Ground

While cranking with restart

2.0 V or less

Except above

Battery voltage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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